Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to The Touraine building profile

The Touraine (132A East 65th Street)Recorded sales & closing prices

132A East 65th Street, New York, NY 10065

16 recorded closings, 2008–2023. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at The Touraine?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
16
Date range
2008–2023
Median $/sf
$2,146
2023 · adjusted · 1 sales
Listing discount
4.9%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.96
≈ $4,567/mo · recent
Price range
$1.75M – $12M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2011
▲ +0.3%
10-Year
▼ -3.2%
Since 2022
▲ +8.3%
1-Year
▲ +8.3%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

Compare total prices and price per square foot where reliable, comparable areas exist; condominium tenure alone does not prescribe a metric or establish a premium over pre-war stock. Verify the claimed eight-figure full-floor and duplex-penthouse transactions and use dated, matched sales before assigning a Lenox Hill market rank. The 22-unit count alone does not establish sales frequency; review dated transfers and apartment characteristics: floor, exposure, layout, and finish drive the variation, and the building's architectural distinction is itself part of the pricing story. We underwrite each unit against the building's own trades and the broader Lenox Hill condominium set.

The complete recorded-sale history for The Touraine, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 4.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

15 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$1,608$2,217$2,826'11'13'15'17'19'21'2310B · $2,740/sf · 20115A · $2,015/sf · 20135B · $1,954/sf · 2013PH2 · $2,665/sf · 20132B · $2,448/sf · 20133A · $2,658/sf · 2014PH4 · $2,706/sf · 20166B · $2,143/sf · 20162B · $2,520/sf · 201610B · $2,054/sf · 20197B · $2,000/sf · 20202A · $1,673/sf · 20202B · $2,290/sf · 2021PH · $2,761/sf · 20213A · $2,218/sf · 2023
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Dec 13, 20233A3 BR · 3 BA · 1,853 sf$4,110,000$2,218-10.6%
Oct 22, 2021PH5 BR · 5.5 BA · 4,346 sf$12,000,000$2,761+0.0%
Jul 7, 20212B1 BR · 1 BA · 764 sf$1,749,500$2,290+0.0%
Dec 7, 20202A2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,542 sf$2,580,000$1,673-6.2%
Aug 28, 20207B2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,400 sf$2,800,000$2,000-12.5%
Nov 20, 201910B2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,400 sf$2,875,000$2,054-11.5%
Nov 21, 20162B1 BR · 1 BA · 764 sf$1,925,000$2,520-3.7%
Nov 1, 20166B2 BR · 1,400 sf$3,000,000$2,143-24.9%
Aug 19, 2016PH44 BR · 3,695 sf$9,999,999$2,706-16.6%
Nov 25, 20143A3 BR · 1,853 sf$4,925,000$2,658-1.4%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

2B · 764 sf-6%
$1,870,000 ($2,448/sf) 2013 → $1,925,000 ($2,520/sf) 2016 → $1,749,500 ($2,290/sf) 2021
3A · 1,853 sf-17%
$4,925,000 ($2,658/sf) 2014 → $4,110,000 ($2,218/sf) 2023
10B · 1,400 sf-25%
$3,835,990 ($2,740/sf) 2011 → $2,875,000 ($2,054/sf) 2019

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

16 recorded sales
Apartment
Dec 13, 20233A3 BR · 3 BA1,853$4,110,000$2,218-10.6%
Oct 22, 2021PH5 BR · 5.5 BA4,346$12,000,000$2,761+0.0%
Jul 7, 20212B1 BR · 1 BA764$1,749,500$2,290+0.0%
Dec 7, 20202A2 BR · 2.5 BA1,542$2,580,000$1,673-6.2%
Aug 28, 20207B2 BR · 2.5 BA1,400$2,800,000$2,000-12.5%
Nov 20, 201910B2 BR · 2.5 BA1,400$2,875,000$2,054-11.5%
Nov 21, 20162B1 BR · 1 BA764$1,925,000$2,520-3.7%
Nov 1, 20166BSponsor Sale2 BR1,400$3,000,000$2,143-24.9%
Aug 19, 2016PH4Sponsor Sale4 BR3,695$9,999,999$2,706-16.6%
Nov 25, 20143ASponsor Sale3 BR1,853$4,925,000$2,658-1.4%
Nov 1, 20132BSponsor Sale1 BR · 1 BA764$1,870,000$2,448-1.3%
Aug 26, 2013PH2Sponsor Sale2,184$5,820,688$2,665—
Jun 26, 20135ASponsor Sale1,853$3,732,894$2,015—
Jun 26, 20135BSponsor Sale1,400$2,735,009$1,954—
Dec 12, 201110BSponsor Sale2 BR1,400$3,835,990$2,740—
Oct 2, 2008—Sponsor Salenon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)11,200$29,500,000——

The latest qualifying transfer in our compiled records for this building is from 2023. The dataset is current through September 2026; that does not by itself establish that no later sale occurred.

Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01399-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at The Touraine?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com