Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium
172 Madison Avenue
172 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016
Buildings·Condominium

172 Madison Avenue

172 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016

Midtown South

BBL 1008637502 · BIN 1089701

At a glance
Type
Condominium
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Doorman
Full-time doorman

172 Madison Avenue sales history: 84 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 172 Madison Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2017–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,285
floor-adjusted, 7 sales
Listing discount
7.8%
Recorded sales
84
On record
2017–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 172 Madison Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

172 Madison Avenue is a ground-up luxury condominium that helped define NoMad's emergence as a high-rise residential address. Rising 33 stories at the corner of Madison Avenue and East 33rd Street, the Tessler Developments tower — designed by Karl Fischer with interiors by Shamir Shah Design — is one of the neighborhood's signature contemporary towers: a slim shaft of glass framed in oversized black-steel mullions that give it a graphic, instantly recognizable profile against the older masonry of Madison Square North.

The building's argument is scarcity of space. With 72 residences across 33 stories, and a tower designed with no more than three residences per floor, including full-floor homes, the layouts run large, with high ceilings, sweeping window walls, and the long city-and-park sightlines that come with height in a low-rise district. Madison Square Park sits a few blocks south, with the Flatiron District, Gramercy, and NoMad's restaurant-and-hotel corridor all within an easy walk.

For buyers, 172 Madison offers condominium flexibility, a full wellness-and-amenity suite, and contemporary scale and systems — at the heart of one of Manhattan's most dynamic neighborhoods.

Architecture and residences

Karl Fischer's design is a study in restraint and proportion — a mostly glass tower disciplined by heavy black-steel framing and a series of vertical setbacks that step the building back as it rises. The effect is a tower that reads as crisp and modern without dissolving into anonymous curtain wall, anchored by a low masonry base that meets the street.

Inside, Shamir Shah Design's interiors carry a quiet, high-specification finish program across residences that range from gracious one-bedrooms to full-floor and duplex tower homes. Ceiling heights are generous, and the low unit-per-floor count means most homes enjoy multiple exposures and direct-key or near-private elevator arrival on the upper levels. The building's most extraordinary residences include the third-floor "Mansion," with 18-foot ceilings and a private outdoor pool on its wraparound terrace, and tower penthouses that capture open views in several directions. New construction here means contemporary mechanical systems, central air, and the layout flexibility that a clean-sheet tower delivers.

Amenities and lifestyle

The 72-residence building’s amenities include a 24-hour doorman and attended lobby, an indoor swimming pool, a spa, a fitness center, a residents' lounge with a billiards table, and a pet spa; compare access, services and operating costs with specific alternatives.

The location does the rest. The tower sits at the seam of NoMad and Murray Hill, a few blocks from Madison Square Park and the Flatiron, surrounded by the neighborhood's celebrated restaurant, hotel, and retail corridor. Grand Central, Penn Station, and multiple subway lines are within a short walk, and the address puts midtown's offices and downtown's culture equally within reach. It is among the more central luxury settings in Manhattan.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of August 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

10 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $165 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Package Reproduction/Messenger FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Non-refundable
Waiver of Right of First Refusal FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Not stated
Closing Management FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $225Refundable Not stated
Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 hr noticePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $400Refundable Not stated
Postponement FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Working Capital ContributionRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount (3 Months Common Charges)Refundable Not stated
Closing Management FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $225Refundable Not stated

Rental or lease

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Waiver of Right of First Refusal FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Not stated
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeeRequiredPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $165 for each tenant named on leaseRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Not verified
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,376 per room a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.76 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.40 per square foot a monthMedian of 9 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$2.32 per square foot a monthMedian of 9 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, pool, spa, residents' lounge, pet facilitiesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$112,698/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $130
Modeled exposure split equally across 72 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Unsafe
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as Unsafe — conditions requiring prompt corrective action. The owner must install any public protection the inspector specifies (a sidewalk shed, construction fence or structural netting, depending on the condition) and make the repairs. Review the subsequent filings, the repair status, and the building’s board and financial materials — we pull the repair scope and funding picture for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
—
2010–15
—
2020–25
Unsafe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$17,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Policies and fees
Working capital contribution 3 months' common charges (condo sale); Waiver of Right of First Refusal $350
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 25, 202611A
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,479 sf
$2,275,000$1,538/sf-24.0%
Aug 4, 20268B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,488 sf
$1,750,000$1,176/sf-18.6%
Jul 31, 202617B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,488 sf
$1,995,000$1,341/sf+0.0%
Jul 30, 202611B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,488 sf
$1,810,000$1,216/sf+0.0%
Jun 30, 202615B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,488 sf
$1,950,000$1,310/sf+0.0%
Jun 16, 202618B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,488 sf
$2,100,000$1,411/sf+0.0%
May 29, 202624B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,476 sf
$2,400,000$1,626/sf-3.8%
Jul 11, 20254B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,488 sf
$1,600,000$1,075/sf-19.8%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,285/sf (floor-adjusted) across 7 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 7.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

5C · 891 sf+10%
$1,308,451 ($1,469/sf) 2017 → $1,445,000 ($1,622/sf) 2018
14A · 1,479 sf-2%
$3,543,510 ($2,396/sf) 2017 → $3,480,000 ($2,353/sf) 2017
10C · 891 sf-5%
$1,578,287 ($1,771/sf) 2017 → $1,625,000 ($1,824/sf) 2018 → $1,500,000 ($1,684/sf) 2024
4A · 1,479 sf-7%
$2,240,150 ($1,515/sf) 2021 → $2,240,000 ($1,515/sf) 2022 → $2,075,000 ($1,403/sf) 2024
24B · 1,476 sf-8%
$2,596,537 ($1,759/sf) 2021 → $2,400,000 ($1,626/sf) 2026
View all 84 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00863-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 172 Madison Avenue, last 36 months

$97median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom4$6,850
2 bedroom2$11,500

7 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease February 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 172 Madison Avenue and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $2M (9 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $80,462 to close, or 4.0% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $19,950
  • Mortgage recording tax: $28,803
  • Title insurance: $8,978
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $22,732

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 172 Madison Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 172 Madison Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is condominium ownership in a co-op-heavy district. A right-of-first-refusal rather than a board interview and permitted pied-à-terre use are the structural differences from the pre-war cooperatives nearby; confirm financing, trust, LLC and investment-purchase rules in the declaration and bylaws.

Floor and exposure drive value here. With so few homes per floor, the difference between a mid-rise and a tower residence — in light, view, and price — is significant. Identify the exposures and ceiling heights of the specific home before anchoring on a building-wide number.

The amenity suite is a real part of the value. The indoor pool, spa and fitness center are facilities to evaluate for daily use; any resale price effect requires comparable-sale evidence. Review the condominium's common charges, tax projections, and reserve posture as part of standard diligence.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the tower advantages — height, light, and three-per-floor privacy. These are the building's durable differentiators against both new and pre-war competition in NoMad.

Benchmark to new-construction condominiums, not pre-war co-ops. The right comparison set is the neighborhood's contemporary towers and conversions, where buyers pay for amenities, systems, and view.

Closing mechanics are condominium-standard. A resale clears through a right-of-first-refusal rather than a board process. The pool, spa, and full amenity program are closing arguments; feature them.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 172 Madison Avenue, also evaluate NoMad, Murray Hill, and Flatiron's contemporary condominium inventory:

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 172 Madison Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com