Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1963
The Hamilton
301 East 40th Street, New York, NY 10016
Buildings·Cooperative

301 East 40th Street (The Hamilton)

301 East 40th Street, New York, NY 10016

Murray Hill

BBL 1013330001 · BIN 1038645

At a glance
Year built
1963
Type
Cooperative
Units
About 359
Floors
21
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted with conditions
Dogs and cats
Requires confirmation
Our building profile and the source for this line differ. Confirm with building management.
Washer/dryer
Not permitted
Maximum financing
75% of the purchase price
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Hamilton sales history: 355 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Hamilton?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$859
floor-adjusted, 6 sales
Listing discount
2.6%
Recorded sales
355
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Hamilton would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

301 East 40th Street — The Hamilton — is a 21-story postwar cooperative on the corner of East 40th Street and Second Avenue, built in 1963 to a Philip Birnbaum design and converted to cooperative ownership in 1983. Birnbaum was the most prolific apartment-house architect of the postwar period, and the building carries the hallmarks of his work: an efficient plan, full-service infrastructure, and a large unit count built for liquidity rather than ornament. Across roughly 359 apartments, it is one of the larger full-service co-ops on the Murray Hill / Tudor City edge.

For buyers, the location is the headline. The Hamilton sits within a short walk of Grand Central Terminal, the United Nations, the Ford Foundation, and the Tudor City enclave — a genuinely central east-side address with the commute and the conveniences that come with it. The full-service package (24-hour doorman, concierge, parking garage, and a landscaped roof deck) and the building's accessible co-op price points make it a practical entry into the corridor.

The board posture is the postwar-co-op standard, and it shapes the deal: a financing cap, a restricted sublet policy, and a board review process. Those rules are worth confirming early, because they define both qualification and resale.

Architecture and unit composition

The Hamilton is a 21-story light-brick tower in Philip Birnbaum's postwar idiom — clean massing, efficient layouts, and full-height service infrastructure. The facade was restored in the early 2020s, and the corner siting gives the upper floors open exposures and the longer light that the surrounding mid-block stock lacks. The building's landscaped roof deck is one of its signature amenities, with open views across the east side toward the Chrysler Building, the United Nations, and the East River corridor.

The unit mix runs from studios through three-bedrooms, with a number of larger combined and upper-floor layouts. Floor, exposure, and renovation state are the primary value drivers; the higher floors and the corner lines carry the views and the premium.

Building operations

The Hamilton operates as a full-service postwar cooperative under 305 East 40th Street Owners Corp. A 24-hour doorman and concierge staff the lobby, with a live-in superintendent and on-site staff. The building offers a landscaped roof deck, a parking garage, storage, bike storage, and on-site laundry.

The board's policies follow the postwar co-op pattern. Financing is permitted up to 75%. Pieds-à-terre are generally permitted, subject to board approval, as are guarantors, co-purchasing, and parents purchasing for children. Subletting is permitted on a restricted basis, subject to board approval. The building does not permit pets. The board reviews financials and the purchase application in the standard manner; the precise sublet terms and any flip tax are confirmed with the managing agent during contract review.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

12 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Additional Processing FeeConditionalConditions: If applicablePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200, only if there are three (3) or more applicantsRefundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $725Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance Fee:Paid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $325 if financingRefundable Non-refundable
Stamp Tax FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $0.05/shareRefundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Sublet

9 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $575Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to 25% of the monthly maintenance billed to the shareholder monthly for the first year, an amount 25% of the monthly maintenance billed to the shareholder monthly for the second year, an amount 50% of the monthly maintenance billed to the shareholder monthly for the third and final year of the subletRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $225Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount Equal to 25% of the monthly maintenance billed to the shareholder monthly for the first year, an amount 25% of the monthly maintenance billed to the shareholder monthly for the second year, an amount 50% of the monthly maintenance billed to the shareholder monthly for the third and final year of the subletRefundable Non-refundable

Refinance

3 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Ownership transfer

27 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $725Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance Fee:Paid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $325 if financingRefundable Non-refundable
Stamp Tax FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $0.05/shareRefundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Transfer: trust

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $50Refundable Not stated
Recognition Agreement - if there is financingConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $325Refundable Not stated

Transfer: estate

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $725Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $325 if financingRefundable Non-refundable
Stamp Tax FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $0.05/shareRefundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
75% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Purchase or lease by a corporation
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditionsThe Sublet term will be for a period of ONE (1) year only and no less than one year. Upon Board approval a Sublease Fee will be paid by Shareholder in the amount of: 25% of the Monthly Maintenance for the first year. 25% of the Monthly Maintenance for the second year. 50% of the Monthly…Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs and cats
Requires confirmationOur building profile and the source for this line differ. Confirm with building management.
In-unit washer/dryer
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$468 per room a monthMedian of 24 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$2.07 per square foot a monthMedian of 16 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Roof deck, garage, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$153,971/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $36
Modeled exposure split equally across 359 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$5,250 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Because The Hamilton spans roughly 359 apartments, turnover is regular and the building offers a deep run of comparables across the studio-through-three-bedroom mix. Pricing tracks the full-service postwar Murray Hill co-op market: value here is best read on a price-per-room basis against comparable lines in the building and the surrounding postwar stock, with floor, exposure, and renovation state the decisive variables. Higher-floor and corner apartments command the premium; lower and interior lines anchor the accessible end. The central location, the full-service staffing, and the parking garage tend to broaden the buyer pool; the financing cap and sublet restrictions narrow it, and both belong in any pricing read.

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 25, 202610A
1 BA · 450 sf
$410,000$911/sf-3.5%
Sep 16, 20263R
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,350 sf
$1,326,000$982/sf-3.6%
Sep 11, 20264J
2 BR · 1 BA
$910,000-4.1%
Sep 10, 202614V
1 BA · 470 sf
$400,000$851/sf-8.9%
Aug 12, 202619CD
3 BR · 3 BA
$2,370,000-5.0%
Jul 27, 20265X
1 BA · 480 sf
$395,000$823/sf-1.3%
Jul 13, 20264F
1 BR · 1 BA · 750 sf
$600,000$800/sf-2.4%
Jul 8, 20263E
1 BR · 1 BA
$570,000-3.2%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $859/sf (floor-adjusted) across 6 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

6T · 500 sf+81%
$275,000 ($579/sf) 2004 → $395,000 ($832/sf) 2016 → $499,000 ($998/sf) 2022
17G+78%
$329,000 2004 → $585,000 2019
6Y · 580 sf+76%
$299,000 ($516/sf) 2003 → $527,000 ($909/sf) 2015
3E+75%
$325,000 ($542/sf) 2004 → $425,000 ($708/sf) 2005 → $373,000 ($622/sf) 2012 → $570,000 2026
6F · 750 sf+68%
$375,000 ($500/sf) 2004 → $557,500 ($743/sf) 2007 → $630,000 ($840/sf) 2019

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Apr 13, 200615K$425,000
Apr 13, 200616J$525,000
View all 355 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01333-0001). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Hamilton, last 36 months

$1,325median rent per room per month
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom3$4,350
2 bedroom2$5,550

Also $70 per sq ft per year (4 leases that report square footage). 6 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Hamilton and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $588K (20 transfers in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,753 to close, or 1.8% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,753

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Hamilton and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Hamilton. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The location-plus-service case is the core. The Hamilton delivers full-service living — 24-hour doorman, concierge, parking garage, landscaped roof deck — at the accessible end of the market, steps from Grand Central and the United Nations.

Understand the board posture. This is a postwar cooperative: financing is capped at 75%, subletting is restricted, and pieds-à-terre require board approval. Confirm the current terms with the managing agent before you commit.

Floor and exposure drive value. The upper floors and corner lines carry the light, the views, and the premium; the roof deck is a shared asset for all residents.

Confirm the specifics during contract review. The building does not permit pets; verify the exact sublet terms and any flip tax with the managing agent.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the location and the service. Proximity to Grand Central and the UN, full-time doorman and concierge service, the parking garage, and the landscaped roof deck are the rational hooks that widen the qualified-buyer field.

Position each apartment on exposure and condition. Higher-floor and corner homes should be benchmarked against the best comparable lines in the building and the surrounding Murray Hill co-op stock; renovated kitchens and baths command clear premiums.

Set expectations on the board process. The financing cap and sublet restrictions shape the buyer pool; pricing and marketing should account for them. Closing timelines are co-op standard — six to ten weeks from contract, with board approval the gating step.

Comparable buildings

If you're weighing 301 East 40th Street, these nearby Murray Hill, Tudor City, and Midtown East co-ops and condos make a useful comparison set:

More Murray Hill buildings

The neighborhood

For the full neighborhood — its buildings, character, and market — read The Roebling Team Guide to Murray Hill.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Hamilton?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com