Prospect Tower (45 Tudor City Place)
45 Tudor City Place, New York, NY 10017
BBL 1013350022 · BIN 1038660
- Year built
- 1927
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- About 403
- Floors
- 22
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Tudor City Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted
- Maximum financing
- 80% of the purchase price
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- Studio median, 2023–2026
- $287K
- 46 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $225K – $740K
- Listing discount
- 3.0%
- Recorded transfers
- 433
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Prospect Tower would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
Prospect Tower is one of the tall towers that give the Tudor City enclave its skyline — and it carries the enclave's most famous single feature, the illuminated "TUDOR CITY" rooftop sign that has read out the neighborhood's name since 1927. Built that year by the Fred F. French Company as part of its planned residential community on Prospect Hill, the tower is an authentically pre-war Tudor Revival building, converted to cooperative ownership in 1988 — the same year the surrounding district was designated a New York City landmark.
Tudor City itself is one of New York's quiet originals: the first large-scale residential skyscraper community in the world, planned by the Fred F. French Company in the late 1920s on the bluff that rises above First Avenue between East 40th and 43rd Streets. The idea was radical for its day — a self-contained residential enclave in the middle of Midtown, set apart from the congestion below by its elevation and its own private gardens. Prospect Tower faces those private greens directly, and its upper floors look out toward the United Nations, the East River, and the Midtown skyline beyond.
The rooftop sign is more than decoration; it is a piece of the city's history that the Landmarks Preservation Commission has explicitly chosen to protect. When the cooperative applied to remove the aging sign in 2005, the Commission rejected the application, calling it a piece of real estate history. For buyers, the tower offers an entry point into a protected, genuinely residential Midtown enclave — with the rare practical advantage that electricity, heat, and water are all included in the monthly maintenance.
Architecture and unit composition
Prospect Tower is a roughly 22-story masonry tower in the Tudor Revival idiom, with Gothic Revival detailing in its crown and terra-cotta ornament below many of its window sills. The original steel casement windows are part of the building's protected character — and a practical fact of life, since the building has no central HVAC; cooling is by window or through-wall units, consistent with its 1920s construction.
The unit mix runs heavily to studios and small apartments — the legacy of a 1920s building conceived for the dense, efficient living the enclave was designed to offer, with some double-height and duplex studio layouts on the upper floors. Across roughly 403 apartments, the building offers genuine entry points into a Midtown co-op address, a meaningful contrast to the small, tightly held pre-war stock elsewhere on the East Side. Upper-floor apartments carry the views toward the parks, the United Nations, and the river; the lower floors trade altitude for the quiet of the enclave and the gardens.
The decorative tower crown and the rooftop sign give Prospect Tower an identity on the skyline that few buildings of its size can claim — a marketing asset as much as an architectural one.
Building operations
Prospect Tower operates as a full-service pre-war cooperative with a 24-hour doorman, a live-in superintendent, a roof deck, a fitness room, laundry, bike storage, and access to the enclave's gardens. The amenity set is deep for a pre-war co-op of this vintage.
The co-op's policies are accommodating by Manhattan standards. Electricity, heat, and water are included in the monthly maintenance — count these costs once when comparing the full monthly carry. Financing is permitted up to 80%. Pieds-à-terre are permitted. Subletting is permitted with board approval after an owner-occupancy period. A share-based transfer fee applies on resale rather than a percentage flip tax. The board reviews financials and the purchase application in the standard co-op manner; pet specifics and the precise sublet waiting period are confirmed with the managing agent during contract review.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
27 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In/Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Adjournment FeeConditionalPayable by Buyer or SellerPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $400.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Adjournment FeeConditionalPayable by Buyer or SellerPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in another location, mail closingPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $1,100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Sale FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) (paid by Buyer or Seller) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $600.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT a Bank Attorney PresentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Overtime Fee - paid by Buyer or SellerConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicablePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $250.00 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250.00 minimum) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Postponement FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 Hours' NoticePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Trust Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Undertaking FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Overtime Fee - paid by Buyer or SellerConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicablePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $250.00 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250.00 minimum) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Flip TaxPer sharePaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $25 per share | Refundable Not stated |
Sublet
12 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Sublet FeePer sharePaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $20 per share (as of January 1st, 2026) | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Sublet FeePer sharePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $20 per share (as of January 1st, 2026) | Refundable Not stated |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
8 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
Alteration
1 item
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Security DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount Decorative $1000, Standard $5000, Major $5000 | Refundable Refundable |
Ownership transfer
13 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate TransferConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in another location, mail closingPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $1,100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $400.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $600.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 80% of the purchase priceSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsBoard approvalSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $525 per room a monthMedian of 40 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $3.01 per square foot a monthMedian of 9 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, roof deck, garden, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $202,102/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $42
- Modeled exposure split equally across 403 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as Unsafe — conditions requiring prompt corrective action. The owner must install any public protection the inspector specifies (a sidewalk shed, construction fence or structural netting, depending on the condition) and make the repairs. Review the subsequent filings, the repair status, and the building’s board and financial materials — we pull the repair scope and funding picture for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Recent sales
Prospect Tower’s roughly 403 apartments do not establish annual turnover; review qualifying dated sales over a defined period across the studio-heavy mix. Pricing tracks the pre-war Tudor City co-op market at its accessible end: studios anchor the entry tier in the high-two-hundred-thousands, one-bedrooms reach into the five-hundreds, and larger or combined units climb toward and past the high-six-figures. Building-wide averages reflect the studio-heavy mix and are best read alongside apartment-level comparables — floor, exposure (park-and-river views are the prize on the higher floors), and renovation state drive value. Confirm the included utilities and 80% financing allowance in current documents; these terms do not establish the number of buyers or resale liquidity.
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | 1808 | 1 BA | $275,000 | +0.0% | |
| Jul 21, 2026 | 2019 | 1 BA | $305,000 | -4.7% | |
| Jun 9, 2026 | 716 | 1 BA | $260,000 | -1.9% | |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 1505 | 1 BA | $275,000 | +0.0% | |
| Apr 17, 2026 | 1708 | 1 BA | $267,000 | -2.9% | |
| Apr 14, 2026 | 907 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $490,000 | -1.8% | |
| Mar 24, 2026 | 320 | 1 BA · 325 sf | $310,000 | $954/sf | -3.1% |
| Mar 3, 2026 | 1517 | 1 BA | $295,000 | +0.0% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $940/sf (recorded) across 3 sales. Median listing discount 3.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 14, 2003 | 410 | $275,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01335-0022). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at Prospect Tower, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 19 | $2,600 |
| 1 bedroom | 7 | $3,699 |
Also $106 per sq ft per year (8 leases that report square footage). 27 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Prospect Tower and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $295K (29 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,050 to close, or 3.4% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,050
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with Prospect Tower and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Prospect Tower. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The entry-price-plus-utilities case is the core. Prospect Tower offers an accessible entry into a protected Midtown co-op enclave, with electricity, heat, and water bundled into maintenance — model the full monthly carry without adding those included utilities a second time; compare the resulting total with specific alternatives.
Understand the casement-window reality. The building has no central air; cooling is by window or through-wall units, consistent with its 1920s construction and protected by its landmark status. Factor that into your renovation expectations.
Floor and exposure drive value. Upper-floor apartments facing the parks, the United Nations, and the river carry the premium; lower floors trade altitude for quiet. Confirm the line's exposure before you commit.
Confirm the board specifics during contract review. Financing is permitted to 80% and pieds-à-terre and subletting are allowed, but confirm the sublet waiting period and pet policy with the managing agent.
The setting and the sign are the differentiators. The private gardens, the protected-district quiet, and the famous rooftop sign give the building an identity few Midtown co-ops can match.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the setting, the utilities, and the sign. The Tudor City gardens and historic-district protections are the emotional hooks; the utilities-included maintenance and 80% financing allowance are the rational ones; the landmark rooftop sign is the building's signature.
Position each apartment on exposure and condition. Higher-floor park-and-river view homes should be benchmarked against the best comparable lines in the building and the surrounding Tudor City stock; renovated kitchens and baths command clear premiums in this studio-heavy inventory.
Closing schedule. Allow for board approval when setting the contract and closing dates.
Comparable buildings
If you're weighing Prospect Tower, these nearby Tudor City and Midtown East co-ops and condos make a useful comparison set:
- Tudor Tower (25 Tudor City Place) — the other tall pre-war tower on the Tudor City spine
- Hardwicke Hall (314 East 41st Street) — the Tudor City "Three H's" cooperative at the enclave's 41st Street edge
- 2 Tudor City Place — the postwar Tudor Gardens co-op at the enclave's southern edge
- 845 United Nations Plaza — the Trump World Tower condominium overlooking the UN
- 860 United Nations Plaza — a landmark mid-century cooperative on the UN gardens
- 870 United Nations Plaza — its twin-tower co-op neighbor on First Avenue
More Midtown East buildings
- 5 East 44th Street — 2009 condominium
- 17 East 47th Street — condominium
- 50 United Nations Plaza — 2015 condominium by Foster + Partners
- Park Avenue Place, 60 East 55th Street — 2003 condominium by Kohn Pedersen Fox (KPF)
- 100 East 53rd Street — condominium by Foster + Partners
- 100 United Nations Plaza — 1986 condominium by SLCE Architects
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Midtown East — read The Roebling Team Guide to Midtown East.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Prospect Tower?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com