Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1928
Tudor Tower
25 Tudor City Place, New York, NY 10017
Buildings·Cooperative

Tudor Tower (25 Tudor City Place)

25 Tudor City Place, New York, NY 10017

Murray Hill

BBL 1013340022 · BIN 1038655

At a glance
Year built
1928
Type
Cooperative
Units
About 442
Floors
23
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Tudor City Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Dogs and cats
Permitted
Doorman
Full-time doorman

Tudor Tower sales history: 519 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at Tudor Tower?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2002–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

Studio median, 2023–2026
$280K
59 qualifying sales
Recent range
$205K – $550K
Listing discount
3.3%
Recorded transfers
519
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Tudor Tower would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

Tudor Tower is one of the two tall towers on the central spine of Tudor City Place — a 23-story pre-war tower built in 1928 by the Fred F. French Company as part of its planned residential community on Prospect Hill. Like its neighbor Prospect Tower, it was built as an apartment hotel, a legal status that allowed it to rise above the standard height limits of the era and produced the studio-heavy unit mix that still defines it. It converted to cooperative ownership in the mid-1980s and sits within the Tudor City Historic District, designated a New York City landmark in 1988.

Tudor City is one of New York's quiet originals: the first large-scale residential skyscraper community in the world, planned on the bluff that rises above First Avenue between East 40th and 43rd Streets. The French Company's idea was radical for its day — a self-contained residential enclave in the middle of Midtown, set apart from the congestion below by its elevation and its own private gardens. Tudor Tower stands at the heart of that enclave, directly overlooking the private parks, with the staircase down to the United Nations and the East River esplanade just steps away.

For buyers, Tudor Tower offers a Midtown co-op address within a historic district. The roughly 442 apartments are predominantly studios and small one-bedrooms. Electricity is included in monthly maintenance, and the stated policies permit pieds-à-terre and subletting, subject to current terms. Confirm availability, prices and turnover from dated apartment records; inventory size and permissions do not establish liquidity.

Architecture and unit composition

Tudor Tower is a 23-story Tudor Revival tower in red-brick masonry with the Gothic-tinged detailing characteristic of the enclave. Built as an apartment hotel, it carries a studio-heavy unit mix — efficient small layouts conceived for the dense, walkable living the community was designed to offer, with larger one-bedrooms and a small number of combined and penthouse layouts on the upper floors. The building originally carried two rooftop decks, and the roof deck today offers river views.

A fact of the building's siting still shapes its apartment lines: because the old industrial blocks of First Avenue once stood to the east, the Tudor City towers were built with few east-facing windows, orienting most apartments toward the parks and the south and west. The upper floors carry the best of the views — toward the private greens, the United Nations, the East River, and the Midtown skyline — while the lower floors trade altitude for the quiet of the enclave.

The tower combines pre-war architecture, a historic-district setting and a studio-heavy mix. Compare actual apartment prices and carrying costs with other East Side options rather than inferring a price advantage from the building size.

Building operations

Tudor Tower operates as a full-service pre-war cooperative under 25 Tudor Owners Corp. A 24-hour doorman staffs the lobby, with a live-in superintendent on site. The building offers a roof deck with river views, a bike room, on-site laundry, and storage; gym access is available at a neighboring Tudor City building for a fee.

The co-op's policies are accommodating by Manhattan standards. Electricity is included in the monthly maintenance — count that covered usage once in a full monthly-cost comparison. Pieds-à-terre are permitted. Subletting is permitted, along with guarantors, co-purchasing, gifting, and parents purchasing for children, giving owners real flexibility. Cats are permitted; no new dogs. The board reviews financials and the purchase application in the standard co-op manner; the financing cap and any flip tax or sublet terms are confirmed with the managing agent during contract review.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125Refundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Non-refundable
Financial ReviewConditionalPaid to a third partyPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 if financing, check made payable to Herrick Feinstein, LLP.Refundable Non-refundable

Sublet

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 plus $200 for more than one co-applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125Refundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount Equal to 35% of maintenance, billed monthlyRefundable Non-refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount Equal to 35% of maintenance, billed monthlyRefundable Non-refundable

Refinance

1 item

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable

Ownership transfer

13 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance Fee:Paid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant/adult applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Non-refundable
Financial ReviewConditionalPaid to a third partyPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 if financing, check made payable to Herrick Feinstein, LLP.Refundable Non-refundable

Transfer: trust

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Transfer: estate

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant/adult applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Non-refundable
Financial ReviewConditionalPaid to a third partyPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 if financing, check made payable to Herrick Feinstein, LLP.Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs and cats
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$547 per room a monthMedian of 48 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$3.03 per square foot a monthMedian of 18 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, roof deck, garden, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🔴
Significant — substantial current exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$227,122/yr
2030–2034 annual penalty
$454,508/yr
Per unit / month range
$43 – $85
Modeled exposure split equally across 443 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Tudor Tower spans roughly 442 apartments with a studio-heavy mix; establish annual turnover from dated recorded transactions. Pricing tracks the pre-war Tudor City co-op market at its accessible end: studios anchor the entry tier in the low-to-mid three-hundred-thousands, one-bedrooms reach into the four-hundreds and beyond, and the upper-floor combined and penthouse layouts climb into the millions. Building-wide averages reflect the studio-heavy mix and are best read alongside apartment-level comparables — floor, exposure (the park, UN, and river outlooks are the prize on the higher floors), and renovation state drive value. Review the electricity-included maintenance and current board policies when evaluating carrying costs and permitted use; neither establishes resale liquidity.

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricevs. Ask
Aug 18, 2026409
1 BA
$357,500-2.1%
Aug 12, 2026621
1 BA
$260,000-17.5%
Jul 22, 2026616
1 BA
$335,000-4.3%
Jul 21, 2026615
1 BA
$290,000-7.9%
Apr 23, 20261202
1 BA
$285,000-8.1%
Mar 26, 20261707
1 BA
$305,000-3.2%
Jan 15, 20261309
1 BA
$290,000-3.0%
Jan 8, 2026812
1 BR · 1 BA
$550,000+0.0%

Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $921/sf (recorded) across 6 sales. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 2.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

1010+279%
$248,000 2014 → $940,000 2022
1011 · 550 sf+108%
$457,000 ($831/sf) 2005 → $950,000 ($1,727/sf) 2018
812+100%
$275,000 2003 → $550,000 2026
409+89%
$189,000 2004 → $357,500 2026
2119 · 900 sf+86%
$470,000 ($522/sf) 2006 → $737,500 ($819/sf) 2014 → $872,500 ($969/sf) 2018

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Mar 1, 2005505$399,000
Oct 20, 20031905$265,000
View all 519 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01334-0022). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at Tudor Tower, last 36 months

$1,200median rent per room per month
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio10$2,550
1 bedroom6$3,550

Also $86 per sq ft per year (5 leases that report square footage). 16 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease March 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Tudor Tower and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $305K (39 transfers in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,050 to close, or 3.3% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,050

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with Tudor Tower and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Tudor Tower. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The entry-price-plus-flexibility case is the core. Tudor Tower offers an accessible entry into a protected Midtown co-op enclave, with electricity bundled into maintenance and a board posture that permits pieds-à-terre and subletting — terms to verify when evaluating carrying costs and permitted use.

Understand the apartment-hotel legacy. The studio-heavy unit mix and the few east-facing windows are direct consequences of the building's 1928 apartment-hotel origins. Confirm the line's exposure — most apartments face the parks and the south and west rather than due east.

Floor and exposure drive value. Upper-floor apartments facing the parks, the United Nations, and the river carry the premium; lower floors trade altitude for quiet. The roof deck offers river views to all residents.

Confirm the board specifics during contract review. Pieds-à-terre and subletting are permitted, electricity is included, and the pet policy allows cats but no new dogs; confirm the financing cap and any flip tax or sublet terms with the managing agent.

The setting is the differentiator. The private gardens, the staircase to the United Nations, and the East River esplanade are steps away — a genuinely residential Midtown address at an accessible price.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the setting, the utilities, and the flexibility. The Tudor City gardens and historic-district protections are the emotional hooks; the electricity-included maintenance and the pied-à-terre and sublet allowances are the rational ones, and should be described with their current conditions rather than as a promise of buyer demand.

Position each apartment on exposure and condition. Higher-floor park-and-river view homes should be benchmarked against the best comparable lines in the building and the surrounding Tudor City stock; renovated kitchens and baths command clear premiums in this studio-heavy inventory.

Closing schedule. Allow for board approval when setting the contract and closing dates.

Comparable buildings

If you're weighing Tudor Tower, these nearby Tudor City and Midtown East co-ops and condos make a useful comparison set:

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at Tudor Tower?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com