Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 1928
The Hit Factory
421 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019

The Hit Factory (421 West 54th Street)

421 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019

Hell's Kitchen

BBL 1010647502 · BIN 1087506

ManagementAKAM
At a glance
Year built
1928
Type
Condominium
Units
About 27
Floors
6
Pets
Pet-friendly under condominium rules
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Part-time doorman

The Hit Factory sales history: 54 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Hit Factory?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2008–2025

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2025
$954
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
2.4%
Recorded sales
54
On record
2008–2025
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Hit Factory would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Hit Factory, at 421 West 54th Street, is a boutique loft condominium with a genuine piece of New York cultural history embedded in its address: the building housed the headquarters of the Hit Factory recording studio, whose new recording rooms here were built in the early 1990s; the company's best-known 1980s recordings were made at its earlier Manhattan studios. The 1928 industrial structure was converted to luxury loft condominiums in 2006–2007, and the studio provenance remains the building's defining story.

The architecture is the draw. The conversion preserved the loft scale of the original building — generous volumes and large windows — and reconfigured the space into roughly 27 residences, a small, low-density count that gives the building a quiet, owner-occupant character. The location is central Hell's Kitchen: a mid-block stretch within walking distance of Columbus Circle, the theater district, and the Ninth Avenue restaurant corridor.

For buyers, the case is boutique condominium ownership — flexible financing, a right-of-first-refusal closing rather than a board interview, and customary latitude on subletting, pieds-à-terre, and trust or entity purchases — in a small, full-amenity building with loft layouts and a one-of-a-kind backstory.

Architecture and unit composition

The Hit Factory rises six stories. The conversion retained the loft character of the 1928 industrial building — high ceilings, large windows, and open volumes — across roughly 27 residences, topped by a common roof deck with skyline views. The combination of loft scale and a small unit count is the building's architectural signature.

Because this is a condominium, apartments are described and priced by square footage rather than room count. Floor, exposure, ceiling height, outdoor access, and renovation drive value across the residences; larger, light-filled loft layouts sit at the top of the building's range. Apartment-level light and layout should be evaluated in person.

Building operations

The Hit Factory operates as a boutique full-amenity condominium. The building provides a part-time doorman, a concierge / package room, a fitness center, a common roof deck with skyline views, on-site parking, and private storage. The building is pet-friendly under condominium rules. As at any boutique condominium, financing terms and any sublet specifics should be confirmed against current building rules at offer stage.

Diligence at a small full-amenity condominium should focus on the reserve fund and capital-project history, the façade and roof condition of a converted prewar structure, the condition and systems of the loft residences, and the specifics of any unit's outdoor or parking rights.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of August 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

9 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit/Background Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicant/adult applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Working Capital ContributionPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to two (2) months common chargeRefundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Major/Minor AlterationsConditionalConditions: If ApplicablePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen Upon approvalAmount $750 for major alterations, $300 for minor alterationsRefundable Non-refundable
Closing Document Preparation FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $550Refundable Non-refundable
Credit/Background Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicant/adult applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Major/Minor AlterationsConditionalConditions: If ApplicablePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen Upon approvalAmount $750 for major alterations, $300 for minor alterationsRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $225Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$998 per room a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.85 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.24 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.61 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Part-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Package room
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, roof deck, garage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$26,768/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $83
Modeled exposure split equally across 27 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Policies and fees
Condo. Buyer working capital contribution = 2 months common charge; move-in/out $250 + $1,000 deposit each; app $700 buy/$550 lease; credit/background $150; alterations $750 major/$300 minor
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

As a condominium, The Hit Factory prices on a price-per-square-foot basis, scaling with floor, exposure, ceiling height, outdoor access, and renovation. The larger, light-filled loft residences sit at the top of the building's range; smaller or lower layouts sit below it. With roughly 27 units, the building turns over lightly, and inventory is thin and generally well absorbed.

The building's prevailing per-square-foot range is best read against current recorded transfers and the building's own sales record. Recorded apartment sales from NYC Department of Finance transfers appear below; buyer and seller names are not published.

Condominium flexibility is part of the value proposition: financing latitude, a right-of-first-refusal closing rather than a board interview, and customary freedom to sublet, hold as a pied-à-terre, or purchase through a trust or entity, subject to the building's current rules.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Nov 14, 20255C
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,912 sf
$1,825,000$954/sf-3.7%
Sep 12, 2024PHF
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,418 sf
$3,895,000$1,611/sf-2.5%
Sep 3, 20244E
1 BR · 2 BA · 1,124 sf
$1,200,000$1,068/sf-11.1%
Jul 26, 2023PHD
3 BR · 3 BA · 3,342 sf
$3,900,000$1,167/sf-22.0%
Jun 23, 20213D
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,388 sf
$2,350,000$984/sf+4.4%
Jan 8, 2021PHA
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,846 sf
$4,730,000$1,662/sf-5.3%
Oct 9, 20204D
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,378 sf
$2,495,000$1,049/sf+0.0%
Aug 19, 20204F
1 BR · 2 BA · 1,021 sf
$1,250,000$1,224/sf-9.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $954/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

5G · 1,237 sf+43%
$1,340,000 ($1,083/sf) 2008 → $1,912,500 ($1,546/sf) 2016
3E · 1,124 sf+41%
$987,702 ($879/sf) 2008 → $1,395,000 ($1,241/sf) 2016
PHC · 3,786 sf+39%
$4,403,931 ($1,163/sf) 2008 → $6,200,000 ($1,638/sf) 2015 → $6,100,000 ($1,611/sf) 2018
3A · 1,210 sf+21%
$1,277,904 ($1,056/sf) 2008 → $1,545,000 ($1,277/sf) 2014
5D · 2,378 sf+16%
$2,425,000 ($1,020/sf) 2008 → $2,825,000 ($1,188/sf) 2013
View all 54 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01064-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Hit Factory, last 36 months

$73median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
2 bedroom3$7,500

3 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Hit Factory and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Hit Factory and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Hit Factory. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The loft architecture and the provenance are the differentiators. Loft-scale residences in a converted studio building with a genuine cultural history are rare; that character is what sets the building apart and should anchor your evaluation.

Price the apartment per square foot. Confirm the square footage and underwrite the full monthly carry — common charges plus property taxes — alongside the purchase price.

Confirm the amenity and parking specifics. Verify access to the fitness center, roof deck, parking, and storage, and any associated costs or deeded rights.

Diligence the converted prewar structure. Review the reserve fund and capital plan, façade and roof condition, and the systems of the loft residences in a 2006–2007 conversion of a 1928 building.

Condominium flexibility is real. Financing latitude, a right-of-first-refusal closing, and customary freedom on subletting, pied-à-terre use, and entity purchases apply, subject to current building rules.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the loft and the story. The studio provenance, the loft volumes, and the roof deck with skyline views are the building's lasting assets; capture them in the marketing.

Benchmark against Midtown West loft and boutique condominiums. Pricing should be set against the surrounding boutique condominium inventory, with adjustments for floor, exposure, outdoor space, and renovation.

A small building rewards a well-prepared listing. Because resale supply is naturally limited by the roughly 27-unit count, an accurately priced, well-presented listing tends to find its buyer when it captures the building's distinctive loft character.

Comparable buildings

If you're weighing The Hit Factory, these nearby Midtown West / Hell's Kitchen buildings make a useful comparison set:

More Hell's Kitchen buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Hell's Kitchen — read The Roebling Team Guide to Hell's Kitchen.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Hit Factory?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com