52 Thomas Street
52 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013
BBL 1001477508 · BIN 1001619
- Year built
- 1928
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 20
- Floors
- 7
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Tribeca South Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Leasing by owners
- Permitted
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted with conditions; species not stated
- Washer/dryer
- Permitted
- Maximum financing
- 80% of the purchase price
- Doorman
- Requires confirmation
Every recorded sale at this building, 2007–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $1,779
- floor-adjusted, 2 sales
- Listing discount
- 2.4%
- Recorded sales
- 46
- On record
- 2007–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 52 Thomas Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
52 Thomas Street is a small boutique loft condominium in Tribeca's historic core — the kind of intimate, 20-residence building that defines the most architecturally intact pockets of the neighborhood. The structure carries the prewar loft fabric characteristic of this part of lower Manhattan: masonry construction, generous floor-to-floor heights, and the deep, column-supported floor plates that originally served light-manufacturing and warehouse use. The residential condominium conversion in the mid-2000s preserved that loft architecture while delivering it as for-sale apartments.
The building sits within the broader Tribeca loft-conversion story. Beginning in the 1990s and accelerating through the 2000s, Tribeca's prewar industrial buildings were converted — building by building — into some of the most coveted residential inventory in the city. 52 Thomas Street is a boutique example of that pattern: a small building, a short unit count, and the loft-scale interiors that buyers come to Tribeca to find. Its peers along the Hudson corridor — 443 Greenwich Street, 155 Franklin Street, 195 Hudson Street, and 145 Hudson Street — each execute a version of the same architectural argument at different scales.
What distinguishes 52 Thomas is its scale. With 20 residences, the building offers a small residence count; compare actual landings, staffing and shared-space use with larger Tribeca conversions. Buyers who want a boutique building — with twenty residences and a limited shared amenity program — find that 52 Thomas delivers exactly that. Buyers who want extensive amenity programs (pools, screening rooms, large fitness centers) will find those at the larger full-service Tribeca condominiums instead.
Architecture and unit composition
The 20 residences are distributed across the building's approximately seven stories. Apartments carry the loft-conversion vocabulary that defines Tribeca's prewar inventory: open floor plates, oversized windows, and substantial ceiling heights — loft-inspired layouts with ceilings reported up to roughly 11½ feet. The masonry facade and the building's intimate massing place it firmly in the Tribeca prewar register rather than the glass-tower idiom of the modern downtown condominium.
Unit mix at a building of this size runs toward true loft configurations — one- to three-bedroom apartments with open living areas — with the building's upper-floor and penthouse-level residences commanding the premium positions for light and outlook. Specific apartment dimensions vary line by line; thin, boutique inventory means each apartment is best evaluated on its own floor plate, exposure, and condition.
Building operations
52 Thomas Street operates as a boutique condominium with part-time doorman service and a tightly scoped amenity package — a common roof deck, private storage, a bicycle room, and cold storage for deliveries. The operational infrastructure is calibrated to the building's 20-residence scale, but actual common charges and reserves should be compared with current bills from similar apartments.
As with any loft conversion, prospective buyers should review the building's current financial statements, board meeting minutes, any reserve study, and the engineering condition of building systems during due diligence. Conversions of prewar fabric carry a building-specific maintenance and capital profile, and the diligence applies regardless of scale.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
5 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $20 per Applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $1,500 | Refundable Refundable |
Rental or lease
5 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $20 per Applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Deposit | Paid by Landlord | When Upon approval | Amount $1,500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Security Deposit | Paid by Tenant | When Upon approval | Amount $1,500 | Refundable Refundable |
Alteration
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Resident | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional Services Review Deposit | Paid by Resident | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Security DepositFor any expenses associate with amendments necessary to obtain the permanent certificate of occupancy | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $2,000 | Refundable Not stated |
| Security DepositFor any potential damage done to any of the Common Element | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $5,000 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 80% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Guarantors
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Co-purchasing
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Parent buying for an employed child
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Parent buying for a student child
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Purchase or lease by a corporation
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Leasing by owners
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Short-term rentals
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted with conditions; species not statedSee House RulesSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $923 per room a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $2.41 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges alone, per square foot
- $1.26 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
- Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
- $1.24 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Roof deck, bike storage, storage, cold storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $2,572/yr
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $48,872/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $11 – $204
- Modeled exposure split equally across 20 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Management & transfer contacts
- Sublet policy
- Allowed
- Pied-à-terre
- Allowed
- Policies and fees
- Condo. Max financing 80%. App processing $700 non-refundable; credit check $20/applicant; move-in deposit $1,500 refundable + move-in fee $500; move-out deposit $1,500. Alteration: app $500, review deposit $500, security $2,000-$5,000
Recent sales
52 Thomas Street's resale market behaves like a boutique Tribeca loft condominium — priced and traded on a price-per-square-foot ($/sf) basis, with apartment-level variation driven by floor, exposure, ceiling height, light, and condition rather than by a single building-wide number. Any premium over other downtown inventory should be established from dated sales matched for layout, size, exposure, condition and monthly costs.
Review dated transactions and current listings to establish the available comparison sample; the small building size alone does not establish infrequent closings. In strong markets, a well-finished, high-floor sale provides a comparable that still needs adjustment for the next apartment; in slower markets, the absence of recent comparable sales makes apartment-level pricing more dependent on broader Tribeca loft benchmarks. Adjust apartment comparisons for renovation condition, actual daylight and retained loft details rather than assigning a price tier from those features alone.
The condominium structure is itself part of the sales picture. There is no co-op board admission, pied-à-terre use and leasing by owners are permitted, and financing is permitted up to 80% of the purchase price, which widens the buyer pool; closing timing still runs through the condominium's application process.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 2026 | 2A | 3 BR · 2 BA · 1,750 sf | $3,200,000 | $1,829/sf | -1.5% |
| May 1, 2026 | PHB | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,751 sf | $3,700,000 | $2,113/sf | -3.9% |
| Mar 24, 2026 | 3D | 3 BR · 3 BA · 1,967 sf | $3,400,000 | $1,729/sf | -2.9% |
| Sep 9, 2024 | 2B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,736 sf | $2,425,000 | $1,397/sf | -2.0% |
| Aug 26, 2024 | 4C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,746 sf | $2,620,000 | $1,501/sf | -11.2% |
| Oct 27, 2022 | 4D | 3 BR · 3 BA · 1,967 sf | $3,400,000 | $1,729/sf | -6.8% |
| Sep 2, 2022 | PHB | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,751 sf | $3,112,500 | $1,778/sf | -4.2% |
| Mar 29, 2022 | 3B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,736 sf | $2,600,000 | $1,498/sf | -1.9% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,779/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00147-7508; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 52 Thomas Street and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $3.3M (4 sales in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $139,424 to close, or 4.2% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $49,500
- Mortgage recording tax: $47,644
- Title insurance: $14,850
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $27,430
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 52 Thomas Street and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 52 Thomas Street. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The boutique scale is the point. The building contains twenty residences; inspect the actual access arrangements, management practices and common spaces rather than infer privacy or resident stability from the count. Buyers who want extensive amenity programs should weigh the larger full-service Tribeca condominiums instead.
Evaluate each apartment on its own floor plate. Thin, boutique inventory means there is no single building number — floor, exposure, ceiling height, light, and condition drive pricing apartment by apartment.
The loft architecture is the draw. Open floor plates, oversized windows, and substantial ceiling heights are what bring buyers to Tribeca. Confirm the specific ceiling height, light, and layout of the apartment in person.
Documented condominium policies. Pied-à-terre use and leasing by owners are permitted; confirm foreign-buyer, investment-use and closing terms in the declaration, bylaws and house rules. Specific financial sublet terms are governed by the offering plan and house rules.
Run the due diligence appropriate to a conversion. Review current financials, board minutes, any reserve study, and the engineering condition of building systems before going to contract.
Mind the mansion-tax thresholds. At Tribeca loft pricing, the $1M mansion-tax floor and higher cliff thresholds ($2M, $3M, $5M and up) routinely apply. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the architecture and the scale. The loft floor plates, the ceiling heights, and the boutique 20-residence character are the building's structural identity anchors. Marketing should foreground them.
Pricing requires apartment-level comparable analysis. Thin transaction inventory means each closing carries significant weight; pricing should be built from the apartment's own attributes against the broader Tribeca loft $/sf benchmark.
Condo tenure broadens the buyer pool. Pied-à-terre, investor, and foreign-buyer interest are all available to a condominium — a marketing advantage to be used deliberately.
Closing timelines vary. There is no co-op board interview; timing depends on the condominium's right-of-first-refusal process, financing and the contract.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 52 Thomas Street, also evaluate:
- 155 Franklin Street — 1882 warehouse conversion; intimate 10-residence boutique loft peer
- 443 Greenwich Street — landmark loft conversion; full-service Tribeca peer
- 195 Hudson Street — prewar loft conversion; Hudson-corridor peer
- 145 Hudson Street — Tribeca loft condominium; corridor peer
- 108 Leonard Street — landmark conversion; prewar-into-condominium peer
- 56 Leonard Street — Herzog & de Meuron tower; the new-construction Tribeca alternative
More Tribeca buildings
- 51 Walker Street — 2005 condominium by CetraRuddy Architects
- 52 Laight Street (The Laight House) — condominium
- 52 Lispenard Street — 1867 condominium
- 53 Warren Street — 1854 condominium
- 53 White Street — 1857 condominium
- The North Moore (53 North Moore Street) — 1910 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Tribeca — read The Roebling Team Guide to Tribeca.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 52 Thomas Street?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com