525 West 22nd Street (The Spears Building)
525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY 10011
BBL 1006947501 · BIN 1012329
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 30
- Floors
- 6
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Leasing by owners
- Permitted with conditions
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Doorman
- Requires confirmation
Every recorded sale at this building, 2001–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $2,117
- floor-adjusted, 2 sales
- Listing discount
- 3.3%
- Recorded sales
- 43
- On record
- 2001–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Spears Building would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
525 West 22nd Street, the Spears Building, is one of the authentic loft conversions that defined West Chelsea before the High Line opened and the glass towers arrived. The building began as a masonry warehouse on the elevated freight line that is now the High Line — the structure once took deliveries directly off the rail viaduct. The 1996 conversion by architect Arpad Baksa turned roughly 130,000 square feet of warehouse into 30 loft residences, preserving the heavy brick walls, arched openings, and exposed steel-and-timber structure that give the building its industrial character.
The location is the heart of the West Chelsea gallery district. The building sits among the major galleries on West 22nd Street between Tenth and Eleventh Avenues, with the High Line at its doorstep and the Hudson River views from its roof deck. Buyers here are choosing genuine loft volume and pre-tower industrial provenance over the amenity packages and floor-to-ceiling glass of the newer condominiums a few hundred feet away.
This is a loft building in the true sense — large, open floor plates, real ceiling height, and the structural texture of the original warehouse. That product is increasingly scarce on the corridor as new construction has dominated supply, and it draws a buyer specifically attracted to that aesthetic.
Architecture and unit composition
The Spears Building's residences are lofts: open plans, high ceilings, oversized windows in the original arched and rectangular openings, and the exposed brick and steel of the warehouse structure. The conversion preserved the building's industrial bones rather than erasing them, which is the building's defining appeal. Residences vary in size and configuration — some are full-floor or near-full-floor lofts — and renovation quality varies unit to unit, since owners have customized over the building's three decades as a condominium.
The six-story scale and 30-unit count keep the building intimate, and the furnished common roof deck with Hudson River views is the principal shared amenity.
Building operations
525 West 22nd Street operates as a boutique loft condominium with a part-time door attendant, a superintendent, a furnished common roof deck, bicycle storage, and private storage. The amenity level is deliberately light — this is a loft building, not a full-service tower — but actual common charges and reserve needs require current budget review. Buyers should review the building's reserves and any capital-improvement history during due diligence, which is prudent for any masonry warehouse conversion now decades into its residential life.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
6 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Board Review Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per adult applicant/occupant. International credit checks may cost more. Please contact the Property Management for information in the name or price of the fee. | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Storage Space Fee - If ApplicableConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $950 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Rental or lease
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Board Review Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $20 credit check fee per additional applicant after applicant 1 and any occupant 18 or older residing in the unit payable to The Andrews Organization (Note: International credit checks may cost more. | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Annual Rental Fee After Initial Application on Anniversary of Lease Start DateRecurring | Paid by Landlord | When Upon approval | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Not stated |
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Leasing by owners
- Permitted with conditionsApplication required for Board approval and waiver.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $1,015 per room a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $2.20 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges alone, per square foot
- $1.12 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
- Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
- $1.12 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Roof deck, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $42,572/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $118
- Modeled exposure split equally across 30 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Management & transfer contacts
- Sublet policy
- Allowed with board approval and waiver
- Policies and fees
- Condo. Max finance no set limit (case-by-case). App processing $650 (sale)/$600 (lease); board review $2,500; credit $150/adult; move-in fee $1,000; move-out fee $1,000; storage space fee $950; lease renewal $300; annual rental fee $1,000
Recent sales
As a condominium, the Spears Building prices on a price-per-square-foot basis, with loft volume, floor, light, and outdoor access driving the number. Turnover is low — 30 owner-customized lofts whose holders tend to stay. Resale inventory surfaces intermittently, and because each residence is distinct, apartment-level context matters more than any building average: floor plate size, ceiling height, exposure, the integrity of the loft character, and the quality of any renovation. The authentic-loft aesthetic supports pricing for residences that have kept their industrial character intact.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | PHD | 4 BR · 2 BA · 4,022 sf | $6,750,000 | $1,678/sf | -15.6% |
| Aug 10, 2026 | 4B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,196 sf | $2,700,000 | $2,258/sf | +2.9% |
| Jul 7, 2026 | 5A | 3 BR · 2 BA · 3,033 sf | $5,989,000 | $1,975/sf | -6.4% |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 2F | 3 BR · 3 BA · 3,000 sf | $7,200,000 | $2,400/sf | -4.0% |
| Jul 21, 2025 | 2B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,196 sf | $2,500,000 | $2,090/sf | -5.7% |
| May 9, 2024 | 5 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 2,956 sf | $4,350,000 | $1,472/sf | -17.1% |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 2F | 3 BR · 3 BA · 3,000 sf | $6,400,000 | $2,133/sf | -5.2% |
| Nov 28, 2023 | PHC | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,784 sf | $5,900,000 | $3,307/sf | — |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,117/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00694-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Spears Building and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $5.99M (5 sales in the past 24 months, since November 4, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $285,280 to close, or 4.8% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $134,753
- Mortgage recording tax: $86,466
- Title insurance: $26,950
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $37,110
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The Spears Building and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Spears Building. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
This is a genuine loft building. Open plans, real ceiling height, exposed brick and steel. That product is scarce on the corridor; price the authenticity.
Amenities are light by design. Part-time door attendant, roof deck, storage. If you want a full-service tower with a pool and spa, the newer condominiums nearby serve that brief.
Diligence on the warehouse structure applies. Review reserves, recent financials, and any capital plan — standard for a masonry conversion of this vintage.
Condo flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre, subletting, foreign buyers, and LLC/trust ownership are permitted under the declaration; closings run on condo timelines.
Mansion tax thresholds apply. At this building's pricing, the $1M, $2M, and $5M cliffs are routinely in play. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.
Variable board financial policy — confirm at offer stage. Financing percentages and any sublet terms specific to your situation should be confirmed in writing before you commit.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the loft authenticity and the High Line location. The original warehouse character and the gallery-district address are the story.
Pricing requires apartment-level comps. With 30 distinct lofts and thin turnover, comparable selection is delicate — floor plate, ceiling height, light, and renovation quality all move the number.
Condition and loft integrity matter. Document the retained industrial details and renovation condition; use dated matched sales before assigning a price advantage to a particular renovation approach.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 525 West 22nd Street, also evaluate:
- 245 Tenth Avenue — Della Valle Bernheimer 2010; nearby High Line boutique condominium
- 519 West 23rd Street — Lindy Roy 2008; nearby boutique High Line condominium
- 515 West 23rd Street (HL23) — Neil Denari 2011; nearby architectural High Line condominium
- 100 Eleventh Avenue — Jean Nouvel 2010; nearby West Chelsea architectural condominium
- 520 West 28th Street — Zaha Hadid 2017; nearby West Chelsea architectural condominium
More Chelsea buildings
- The Marais (520 West 23rd Street) — 2001 condop by SLCE Architects
- 522 West 29th Street — 2014 condominium
- 524 West 19th Street (Metal Shutter Houses) — 2008 condominium
- 527 West 27th Street — 2015 condominium
- 532 West 20th Street — 2021 condominium by DDG
- 540 West 28th Street (+Art) — 2010 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Chelsea — read The Roebling Team Guide to Chelsea.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Spears Building?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com