Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Condominium · 2011
535 West End Avenue
535 West End Avenue, New York, NY 10024

535 West End Avenue

535 West End Avenue, New York, NY 10024

Upper West Side

BBL 1012477502 · BIN 1088301

At a glance
Year built
2011
Type
Condominium
Units
29
Floors
20
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Riverside-West End Historic District Extension I
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)

535 West End Avenue sales history: 45 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 535 West End Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Financing
No building-imposed financing cap (condominium); financing is subject to lender underwriting.
Subletting
Leasing permitted (condominium); Board/association review applies.

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2005–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,508
floor-adjusted, 3 sales
Listing discount
12.4%
Recorded sales
45
On record
2005–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 535 West End Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

535 West End Avenue is the 21st-century prewar West End Avenue condominium — a 2011 Lucien Lagrange / Extell project whose Chicago-classical design makes a deliberate contextual gesture toward the prewar buildings along West End Avenue.

It all flows from the Lucien Lagrange architectural pedigree — the Chicago architect, formerly of Skidmore Owings & Merrill, brought a Chicago-classical sensibility to the West End Avenue corridor. That sensibility shapes a half-floor and full-floor-only unit configuration of 29 residences sized 3,740 to 8,450 square feet, the full-floor units typically running 7-plus bedrooms at roughly 8,400 square feet. And it governs the building's deliberate contextual contributing-building posture: cornices that line up with the neighbors, a red-brick facade matched to the prewar palette, and a broad facade curve that gestures toward Riverside Drive prewar configuration.

Architecture and building operations

Lucien Lagrange's 2011 design for Extell produced a twenty-story contemporary condominium at the southwest corner of West End Avenue and West 86th Street. The defining architectural feature is the broad curve of the facade — a contextual gesture toward the prewar buildings along West End Avenue.

The building was marketed at completion as a 21st-century "pre-war" building. Cornices line up with neighbors; the red-brick facade matches the prewar palette.

Residences are configured as half-floor and full-floor only — sized 3,740 to 8,450 square feet — with full-floor units typically 7+ bedrooms at approximately 8,400 square feet. The boutique 29-unit configuration places 535 WEA in the smallest condominium scale on West End Avenue.

Operations: full-service condominium with doorman.

Policy framework

As a condominium, 535 WEA carries broad policy flexibility:

  • Type: Condominium
  • Pets: Permitted
  • Pied-à-terre: Permitted (condominium standard)
  • Financing maximum: Typically 80% to 90% (lender-driven)
  • Flip tax: None typical
  • Subletting: Permitted under the declaration
  • Trust ownership: Permitted
  • LLC ownership: Permitted (routine)
  • Foreign buyer: Permitted (routine)
  • Right of first refusal: Standard condominium ROFR; rarely exercised
  • Closing timeline: 30 to 45 days condominium-standard

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

10 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 (with Broker), $750 (without a Broker)Refundable Non-refundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant/occupant (LLC required to submit fee for business credit check - if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeesPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $65Refundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Working Capital ContributionPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to two (2) months common chargeRefundable Non-refundable
Closing Document Preparation FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

9 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700 (with Broker), $750 (without a Broker)Refundable Non-refundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant/occupant (LLC required to submit fee for business credit check - if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Pre-paid move out feePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease Renewal FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsMinimum lease term 1 yearSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$2,194 per room a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$4.50 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.76 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$2.47 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟢
Strong — under cap in both periods
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
Per unit / month range
—

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

421-a Tax Abatement

421-a exemption · full taxation began FY2023
Abatement ended
Abatement ended after FY2022
Last year of benefit
FY2022
Fully taxed from
FY2023 (2022–23)
Program
421-a (10-year)
What this means for you

The 421-a benefit has run its term. Taxes on these units have stepped up toward the full assessed amount, so the low carrying cost this building once carried is no longer available. Price from the current tax bill, and treat any comparable sale made while the abatement was still running as a different asset.

Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2023 runs July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023. The benefit last appears on the 2022 assessment roll, which is what dates the end of the term.

The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Allowed, minimum lease term 1 year
Notable fees
Condo. App processing $700 (with broker)/$750 (without); background $100/applicant; credit $75/applicant; working capital 2 months common charges; move deposits/fees $500 each; closing doc prep $500; lease renewal $500
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 14, 20264B
5 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,744 sf
$5,800,000$1,549/sf-10.8%
May 12, 20268A
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 4,400 sf
$6,050,000$1,375/sf-24.3%
Apr 23, 20268B
4 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,744 sf
$5,750,000$1,536/sf-4.0%
Dec 11, 20252D
1 BA · 457 sf
$750,000$1,641/sf+0.0%
Dec 8, 2025PHSponsor Sale
6 BR · 6.5 BA · 6,500 sf
$20,650,000$3,177/sf-20.6%
Mar 5, 202516
6 BR · 5.5 BA · 6,637 sf
$15,550,000$2,343/sf-5.8%
May 11, 20228A
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 4,400 sf
$9,650,000$2,193/sf-3.5%
May 16, 201910
7 BR · 7.5 BA · 8,451 sf
$15,650,000$1,852/sf-19.7%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,508/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 12.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

7A · 4,396 sf+40%
$8,700,000 ($1,979/sf) 2010 → $12,150,000 ($2,764/sf) 2015
6A · 4,396 sf+27%
$8,637,300 ($1,965/sf) 2010 → $10,950,000 ($2,491/sf) 2014
10 · 8,451 sf+21%
$12,907,846 ($1,527/sf) 2010 → $15,650,000 ($1,852/sf) 2019
7B · 3,744 sf+14%
$7,243,425 ($1,935/sf) 2010 → $8,224,368 ($2,197/sf) 2013
2D · 457 sf-2%
$766,687 ($1,678/sf) 2012 → $750,000 ($1,641/sf) 2025
View all 45 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01247-7502). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 535 West End Avenue and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $6.05M (6 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $288,027 to close, or 4.8% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $136,125
  • Mortgage recording tax: $87,347
  • Title insurance: $27,225
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $37,330

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 535 West End Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 535 West End Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The Lucien Lagrange architectural pedigree is real institutional context. Lagrange's Chicago practice background and Skidmore Owings & Merrill provenance anchor the design's classical sensibility.

The half-floor and full-floor-only configuration is structurally distinguishing. Trophy unit scale uncommon among contemporary West End Avenue condominiums.

The contextual prewar-influenced architectural posture is real. Cornices align with neighbors; red-brick facade matches the prewar palette; the broad curve of the facade is a deliberate Riverside Drive prewar gesture.

The condominium structure produces maximum policy flexibility. Pied-à-terre, subletting, LLC, trust, foreign buyer all routine.

The Extell sponsor pedigree is real institutional context.

The 7+ bedroom full-floor units at approximately 8,400 square feet are real trophy configurations. Verify availability.

The boutique 29-unit scale supports operational intimacy.

Closing timelines are condominium-standard. Plan for 30 to 45 days from contract through ROFR waiver to closing.

What to know if you’re selling

Marketing should emphasize the Lagrange architectural pedigree, the Chicago-classical sensibility, and the contextual prewar-influenced composition. All three are real structural advantages.

The half-floor and full-floor configuration supports trophy pricing positioning.

The condominium policy flexibility expands the buyer pool versus prewar West End Avenue cooperative inventory.

Pricing should reference recent comparable closings. Apartment-line-specific comparables should anchor positioning.

Closing timelines are condominium-standard.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More West End Avenue buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across West End Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to West End Avenue.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 535 West End Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com