Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
222 Riverside Drive, 222 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10025, Manhattan — Condominium, 1989

222 Riverside Drive

222 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10025

Upper West Side

BBL 1012537502 · BIN 1076254

At a glance
Year built
1989
Type
Condominium
Units
104
Floors
21
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Riverside-West End Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)

222 Riverside Drive sales history: 126 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 222 Riverside Drive?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Financing
No building-imposed financing cap (condominium); financing is subject to lender underwriting.
Subletting
Generally permitted (condominium); confirm any rental cap or right of first refusal at the offer stage.
Pied-à-terre
Permitted.

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,486
floor-adjusted, 2 sales
Listing discount
3.0%
Recorded sales
126
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 222 Riverside Drive would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

222 Riverside Drive is a 1989 postmodern condominium by Fox & Fowle: a full-service red-brick building on a three-story limestone base.

The design carries the Fox & Fowle architectural pedigree. Rather than impose itself on the corridor, the building reads as a deliberate contextual composition, yet it claims its own drama through the chamfered 94th Street corner producing dramatic Hudson views, a distinctive exposure profile no neighbor replicates.

Architecture and building operations

Fox & Fowle's 1989 design for London-based developer Royco Property Corporation (Brian Rainbow, president) produced a 21-story postmodern condominium at the southwest corner of Riverside Drive and West 94th Street.

The composition includes:

  • Red-brick facade
  • Center "column" of bay windows
  • Corner chamfered at 94th Street for dramatic Hudson views
  • Three-story Indiana limestone base
  • Canopied entrance
  • Three setback terraces at top
  • Fireplaces in some apartments

Operations: doorman; concierge; gym; garden; storage; playroom; on-site garage.

Policy framework

As a condominium, 222 Riverside carries broad policy flexibility:

  • Type: Condominium
  • Pets: Permitted
  • Pied-à-terre: Permitted (condominium standard)
  • Financing maximum: Typically 80% to 90% (lender-driven)
  • Flip tax: None typical
  • Subletting: Permitted under the declaration
  • Trust ownership: Permitted
  • LLC ownership: Permitted (routine)
  • Foreign buyer: Permitted (routine)
  • Right of first refusal: Standard condominium ROFR; rarely exercised
  • Closing timeline: 30 to 45 days condominium-standard

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Background Report FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount 200.00 per applicantRefundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Not stated
Processing FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 Without A Broker)Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Post Closing Documents DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lead Based Paint Disclosure FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $75Refundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Not stated
Processing FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 Without A Broker)Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicantRefundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Not stated

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Processing FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsGenerally permitted (condominium); confirm any rental cap or right of first refusal at the offer stage.Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$952 per room a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.20 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.68 per square foot a monthMedian of 7 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.94 per square foot a monthMedian of 7 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, playroom, garageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$94,482/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $76
Modeled exposure split equally across 104 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$17,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Pied-à-terre
Allowed
Notable fees
Move-In/Move-Out Fee $750 each; processing $700 ($750 without broker)
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 2, 2026PH1E
1 BA · 550 sf
$801,000$1,456/sf-10.5%
Jun 26, 202611A
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,620 sf
$2,350,000$1,451/sf+2.4%
May 12, 202612A
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,620 sf
$2,825,000$1,744/sf-13.1%
May 1, 2026PH2D
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,182 sf
$2,015,000$1,705/sf-4.0%
Oct 9, 20255A
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,675 sf
$1,900,000$1,134/sf-7.3%
May 2, 202516F
1 BA · 550 sf
$755,000$1,373/sf+0.0%
Apr 25, 20252A
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,675 sf
$1,987,500$1,187/sf-5.3%
Jan 27, 20258D
1 BR · 1 BA · 862 sf
$935,000$1,085/sf+4.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,486/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

PH2E · 550 sf+82%
$415,000 ($755/sf) 2004 → $549,000 ($1,007/sf) 2006 → $415,000 ($755/sf) 2010 → $755,000 ($1,373/sf) 2014
7F · 547 sf+71%
$437,000 ($799/sf) 2004 → $746,000 ($1,364/sf) 2017
3E · 600 sf+64%
$425,000 ($708/sf) 2004 → $699,000 ($1,165/sf) 2008
16F · 550 sf+54%
$490,000 ($896/sf) 2004 → $760,000 ($1,389/sf) 2015 → $755,000 ($1,373/sf) 2025
3F · 533 sf+52%
$342,000 ($642/sf) 2004 → $520,000 ($976/sf) 2006
View all 126 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01253-7502). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 222 Riverside Drive, last 36 months

$91median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom5$5,500
2 bedroom3$7,500

10 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease September 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 222 Riverside Drive and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.99M (8 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $80,218 to close, or 4.0% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $19,875
  • Mortgage recording tax: $28,695
  • Title insurance: $8,944
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $22,705

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 222 Riverside Drive and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 222 Riverside Drive. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The condominium structure produces maximum policy flexibility versus the prewar Riverside Drive cooperative inventory. Pied-à-terre, subletting, LLC, trust, foreign buyer all routine.

The Fox & Fowle architectural pedigree is real institutional context. The firm's broader 1980s-1990s Manhattan body of work places 222 Riverside in a substantial postmodern architectural tradition.

The chamfered 94th Street corner produces dramatic Hudson views. Verify line-specific exposure during walkthrough.

The on-site garage is a structurally meaningful amenity for a Riverside Drive building.

The three setback terraces at top produce trophy upper-floor configurations. Verify availability.

Some apartments feature fireplaces. Verify line-specific configuration.

Closing timelines are condominium-standard. Plan for 30 to 45 days from contract through ROFR waiver to closing.

What to know if you’re selling

Marketing should emphasize the condominium policy flexibility and the Fox & Fowle postmodern composition. Both are real structural advantages.

The on-site garage and the chamfered corner Hudson views support premium positioning.

The Royco Property Corporation sponsor history is real institutional context.

Pricing should reference recent comparable closings. Apartment-line-specific comparables should anchor positioning.

Closing timelines are condominium-standard.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More Riverside Drive buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Riverside Drive — read The Roebling Team Guide to Riverside Drive.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 222 Riverside Drive?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com