Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
180 Riverside Drive, 180 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024, Manhattan — Cooperative, 1922

180 Riverside Drive

180 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024

Upper West Side

BBL 1012510001 · BIN 1034073

At a glance
Year built
1922
Type
Cooperative
Units
90
Floors
13
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Riverside-West End Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Pied-à-terre
Not permitted
Flip tax
2% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
Doorman
Full-time doorman

180 Riverside Drive sales history: 79 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at 180 Riverside Drive?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 1998–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

3BR median
$3.1M
Recent range
$1.9M – $4.2M
Listing discount
3.3%
Recorded transfers
79
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 180 Riverside Drive would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

180 Riverside Drive is one of several Riverside Drive prewar cooperatives with the signature slightly-curved facade facing Riverside Park — a 1922 Schwartz & Gross commission with prewar layouts that preserve the original prewar configuration discipline.

Behind that distinction stands the Schwartz & Gross architectural pedigree — a firm whose broader Manhattan body of work includes 470, 525, 885, 888, 910, 911, 930, 941, 970, 983, 1045, 1070, 1085, 1095, 1111, 1125, 1165, and 1185 Park Avenue alongside substantial CPW commissions. The exterior announces itself through the slightly-curved facade facing Riverside Park, while the interiors deliver substantial prewar apartment layouts: sample four-bedrooms run a 19-foot entrance gallery into a 21-foot living room, 24-foot dining room, 18-foot pantry, and 19-foot kitchen, and one three-bedroom centers on a 27-foot corner living room with fireplace and a 14-foot maid's room.

Architecture and building operations

The architectural composition includes:

  • Chamfered, windowed corner
  • Attractive cornice
  • Pronounced lower bandcourse aligning with the neighbor to the north
  • Decorative trim at top
  • Canopied two-step-up side-street entrance with sconces leading to a step-up lobby
  • Window surrounds on lower two stories and 11th-13th floors
  • Bandcourse above the third floor

Apartments retain prewar layouts. Sample configurations include:

  • Four-bedroom layout: 19-foot entrance gallery leading to 21-foot living room, 24-foot dining room, 18-foot pantry, 19-foot kitchen
  • Three-bedroom layout: 27-foot corner living room with fireplace, 14-foot maid's room

The substantial prewar layouts are structurally distinguishing — the 90-apartment configuration preserved the original Schwartz & Gross planning discipline at scale.

Operations: full-time doorman, children's playroom, storage, central laundry. No garage, no roof deck.

Policy framework

  • Type: Cooperative — board interview required
  • Pets: Verify with managing agent
  • Pied-à-terre: Verify with managing agent
  • Financing maximum: Verify with managing agent at offer stage
  • Flip tax: Verify with managing agent
  • Subletting: Board approval required
  • Trust, LLC, foreign buyers: Case-by-case
  • Post-closing liquidity: Substantial UWS reserves customary
  • Board interview: Required

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of August 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
2% of the sale price
Rate
2% of the purchase price
Paid by
Seller

Source: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026

Purchase

23 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or GuarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Adjournment Fee - applies to closings cancelled within 48 hours before the scheduled closing. After office hours, holidays and weekends do not count towards the 48 hours.ConditionalPayable buy Buyer or SellerPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited Closing Fee within 7 business days of receiving both the new closing documents and approval to closeConditionalConditions: In-office (if available) or remote; If applicable; Whichever comes later not including weekends or holidaysPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $500.00 (if applicable) (paid by Buyer or Seller)Refundable Non-refundable
Financing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $400.00 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Adjournment Fee - applies to closings cancelled within 48 hours before the scheduled closing. After office hours, holidays and weekends do not count towards the 48 hours.ConditionalPayable buy Buyer or SellerPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $850Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in another location, mail closingPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $1,100Refundable Non-refundable
Estate Sale FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500.00 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited Closing Fee within 7 business days of receiving both the new closing documents and approval to closeConditionalConditions: In-office (if available) or remote; If applicable; Whichever comes later not including weekends or holidaysPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500.00 (if applicable) (paid by Buyer or Seller)Refundable Non-refundable
Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $600.00 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT a Bank Attorney PresentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Closing Overtime Fee - paid by Buyer or SellerConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicablePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $250.00 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250.00 minimum)Refundable Non-refundable
Estate Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Postponement FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 Hours' NoticePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Trust Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Undertaking FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Closing Overtime Fee - paid by Buyer or SellerConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicablePaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $250.00 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250.00 minimum)Refundable Non-refundable

Sublet

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated
Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or GuarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount The greater of one month's rent or one month's maintenanceRefundable Not stated

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet Renewal FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen Upon approvalAmount The greater of one month's rent or one month's maintenanceRefundable Not stated

Refinance

5 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated

Alteration

2 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Decorative $250, Standard $1000, Major $2500. Please confirm with the Alteration Processor for the correct amountRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Decorative $500 or an amount equal to 3% of cost or whichever is greater, Standard $2000 or an amount equal to 3% of cost or whichever is greater, Major $2000 or an amount equal to 3% of cost or whichever is greaterRefundable Refundable

Ownership transfer

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Estate TransferConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $850Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Not verified
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$528 per room a monthMedian of 7 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Playroom, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟢
Strong — under cap in both periods
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
Per unit / month range
—

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 23, 20266E
2 BR · 2.5 BA
$1,900,000-9.3%
May 6, 20263E
3 BR · 2.5 BA
$2,250,000+0.0%
Nov 3, 20258A
4 BR · 2.5 BA
$4,200,000-3.3%
Jun 20, 20258E
2 BR · 2.5 BA
$1,995,000+0.0%
Apr 23, 202510D
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,100 sf
$3,250,000$1,548/sf+0.0%
Oct 20, 20247D
3 BR · 3 BA
$2,900,000-3.3%
Apr 29, 202410C
3 BR · 3 BA
$2,800,000-8.2%
Apr 25, 20246F
3 BR · 2.5 BA
$3,650,000-7.6%

Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $1,383/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 2.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3C · 2,000 sf+97%
$1,525,000 2003 → $2,250,000 2010 → $3,000,000 ($1,500/sf) 2015
3D+64%
$902,131 1998 → $1,475,000 2005
9F+59%
$2,375,000 2004 → $3,150,000 2011 → $3,770,000 2014
13F+55%
$2,900,000 2006 → $4,500,000 2018
7D+49%
$1,950,000 2004 → $2,665,000 2011 → $2,900,000 2024

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Apr 24, 20053D$1,475,000
Dec 17, 19983D$902,131
View all 79 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01251-0001). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 180 Riverside Drive, last 36 months

$81median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio9$3,227
1 bedroom27$4,380
2 bedroom5$7,839

41 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease September 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 180 Riverside Drive and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $2.9M (6 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $50,800 to close, or 1.8% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $36,250
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 180 Riverside Drive and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 180 Riverside Drive. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The Schwartz & Gross architectural pedigree is real institutional context. The firm's broader Park Avenue and CPW body of work places 180 Riverside in a substantial pre-war luxury residential tradition.

The slightly curved facade facing Riverside Park is structurally distinguishing. No peer Riverside Drive cooperative of this scale carries the same exterior gesture.

The substantial prewar apartment layouts — 19- to 27-foot rooms with maid's quarters and fireplaces — are real structural advantages. Verify line-specific configuration during walkthrough.

The 90-unit scale supports operational depth. Plan board diligence accordingly.

The lack of garage and roof deck should be evaluated against buyer expectations.

Verify specific policy framework with managing agent at diligence stage.

Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6 to 10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More Riverside Drive buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Riverside Drive — read The Roebling Team Guide to Riverside Drive.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 180 Riverside Drive?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com