
137 Riverside Drive (The Clarendon)
137 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024
BBL 1012470057 · BIN 1033929
- Year built
- 1906
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 61
- Floors
- 12
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Riverside-West End Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
- Managing agent
- Orsid New York
Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 2BR median
- $1.8M
- Recent range
- $1.5M – $6.5M
- Listing discount
- 2.1%
- Recorded transfers
- 49
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Clarendon would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
The Clarendon is the Riverside Drive building where William Randolph Hearst lived — initially leasing the top three floors around 1907 and later expanding to the top five floors. The 1906 Charles E. Birge Beaux-Arts cooperative is one of the most architecturally distinguished early-prewar Riverside Drive buildings and carries the densest celebrity-history overlay on the corridor's West 80s blocks.
Above all, this is the William Randolph Hearst residency — the press magnate's expansion from three to five floors makes The Clarendon a consequential address in American media history. It houses that history within the Charles E. Birge Beaux-Arts composition — red and black brick laid in Flemish bond with limestone and terra cotta trim, a four-story limestone base, and a step-up lobby beneath a lavish bronze and glass marquee. The building's commercial-history overlay deepens with the Frank Shattuck residency, Shattuck having headed the Schrafft's restaurant chain.
Published architectural histories cover the building's history in unusual detail.
Architecture and building operations
Charles E. Birge's 1906 design for developer Ranald Macdonald produced a twelve-story Beaux-Arts cooperative at the southeast corner of Riverside Drive and West 86th Street. The facade is faced in red and black brick set in Flemish bond with limestone and terra cotta trim. The four-story limestone base anchors the composition; the step-up lobby sits beneath a lavish bronze and glass marquee.
The 61-62-apartment configuration distributes across the building's twelve floors. The 1985 cooperative conversion places The Clarendon in the second wave of postwar Riverside Drive coop conversions.
Policy framework
- Type: Cooperative — board interview required
- Pets: Verify with managing agent
- Pied-à-terre: Verify with managing agent
- Financing maximum: Verify with managing agent at offer stage
- Flip tax: Verify with managing agent
- Subletting: Board approval required
- Trust, LLC, foreign buyers: Case-by-case
- Post-closing liquidity: Substantial UWS reserves customary
- Board interview: Required
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
12 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 per applicant/guarantor | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Financing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Monthly Common ChargesConditionalConditions: If closing takes place after the 10th of the monthPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount Equal to common charges and Charges up to the time of closing | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850, $1100 if closing remotely. | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
13 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $200 per applicant/guarantor | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Not stated |
| Sublease FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $300 for the 1st year, $300 + 20% of monthly maintenance for 2nd year, $300 + 25% of monthly maintenance for 3rd year, $300 + 30% of monthly maintenance for 4th year. | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Review FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Not stated |
| Sublease FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $300 + 20% of monthly maintenance for 2nd year, $300 + 25% of monthly maintenance for 3rd year, $300 + 30% of monthly maintenance for 4th year. | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $200 per applicant/guarantor | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Not stated |
Alteration
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type I Alteration Building FeeCosmeticPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $200 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Type II & III Building fee, Work Timeline FeeStandard & MajorPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $2,000/month for the first 6 months of work, $2,000/month for the first 6 months of work, $3,000/month in excess of 10 months | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type I Security DepositCosmeticPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $1,500 for work totaling less than $10,000 and $2,500 for Work totaling $10,001 | Refundable Refundable |
| Type II & III Security DepositStandard & MajorPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount Equal to the lesser of 3% of the cost of work (but not less than $10,000) or $25,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Ownership transfer
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closing Fee for all TransfersConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $619 per room a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Sublet policy
- Allowed; tiered fee ($300 yr1, +20/25/30% monthly maintenance yrs 2-4)
- Notable fees
- Sale App $700; Transfer Agent Closing $850 ($1,100 remote)
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2026 | 4BC | 4 BR · 3 BA | $4,725,000 | +0.5% | |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 12B | 4 BR · 4 BA | $5,884,500 | -17.1% | |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 2DE | 6 BR · 5 BA | $5,350,000 | -2.7% | |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 1A | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,700,000 | -1.4% | |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 10C | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,900,000 | -13.4% | |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 5E | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,499,000 | +0.0% | |
| Jun 13, 2024 | 2A | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,825,000 | -1.4% | |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 7D | 5 BR · 3.5 BA · 4,317 sf | $6,500,000 | $1,506/sf | -6.5% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2024): a median $1,506/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 2.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01247-0057). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Clarendon and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $4.72M (5 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $85,425 to close, or 1.8% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $70,875
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The Clarendon and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Clarendon. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
Notable residents
- William Randolph Hearst — the publisher and media magnate initially leased the top three floors around 1907 and later expanded to the top five floors. The Clarendon was Hearst's New York residence at the height of his media-industry power.
- Frank Shattuck — head of the Schrafft's restaurant chain.
The Hearst residency anchors the building's broader American media-history institutional context.
What to know if you’re buying
The William Randolph Hearst residency is the building's single largest cultural-history asset. Position prominently.
The Charles E. Birge Beaux-Arts composition is real institutional context. The architect's broader work places The Clarendon in a substantial early-20th-century Riverside Drive architectural tradition.
The Riverside-West End Historic District designation provides exterior-modification protection. Plan accordingly for any visible changes.
The boutique 61-62-unit scale supports operational depth. Plan board diligence accordingly.
The building's published architectural history is unusually deep. Use it as the institutional reference.
Verify specific policy framework with managing agent at diligence stage. Public-source policy depth is thinner than peer buildings.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6 to 10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.
What to know if you’re selling
The Hearst cultural-history overlay supports premium positioning. Reference prominently in materials.
The Birge Beaux-Arts architectural pedigree is real institutional context.
Pricing should reference recent comparable closings. The relevant comparable is the same line on a nearby floor, adjusted for condition, not a building-wide average.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard.
Comparable buildings
- 100 Riverside Drive — Boak & Paris 1938; nearby Riverside Drive prewar peer
- 11 Riverside Drive (The Schwab House) — Bien 1950; nearby Riverside Drive peer
- 140 Riverside Drive (The Normandy) — Roth 1939 Art Moderne; immediate Riverside Drive peer at 86th-87th
- 180 Riverside Drive — Schwartz & Gross 1922; nearby Riverside Drive peer
- 173-175 Riverside Drive — Carpenter 1926; nearby Riverside Drive peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
More Riverside Drive buildings
- 110 Riverside Drive — 1929 co-op by Gronenberg & Leuchtag
- 126 Riverside Drive — 1894 co-op
- 131 Riverside Drive — 1909 co-op by Neville & Bagge
- 140 Riverside Drive (The Normandy) — 1939 co-op by Emery Roth
- 160 Riverside Drive — 1922 co-op by Gaetano Ajello
- 173-175 Riverside Drive — 1926 co-op by J.E.R. Carpenter
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Riverside Drive — read The Roebling Team Guide to Riverside Drive.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Clarendon?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com