Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
173-175 Riverside Drive, 173-175 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024, Manhattan — Cooperative, 1926

173-175 Riverside Drive

173-175 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024

Upper West Side

BBL 1012500067 · BIN 1034035

At a glance
Year built
1926
Type
Cooperative
Units
167
Floors
16
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Riverside-West End Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Not permitted
Pied-à-terre
Not permitted
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Maximum financing
65% of the purchase price
Flip tax
2% of the purchase price, paid by the buyer
Doorman
Full-time doorman

173-175 Riverside Drive sales history: 119 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at 173-175 Riverside Drive?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Financing
Up to 65% financeable (35% minimum down).
Subletting
Not permitted — an owner-occupancy building.
Pied-à-terre
Not permitted.

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

2BR median
$1.1M
Recent range
$950K – $5.4M
Listing discount
3.6%
Recorded transfers
119
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 173-175 Riverside Drive would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

173-175 Riverside Drive is J.E.R. Carpenter's largest Riverside Drive commission — a 1926 sixteen-story Italian Renaissance cooperative occupying the entire blockfront between West 89th and West 90th Streets.

The address carries a sports-history pedigree few cooperatives can match in the Babe Ruth residency, the New York Yankees outfielder having lived in the building. The architecture matches the marquee tenant: the Carpenter architectural pedigree brought the master of the Park Avenue 7-room plan to bear, his peak prewar Italian Renaissance vocabulary realized here at full-blockfront scale. Completing the picture is the Soldiers and Sailors Monument adjacency — sited directly across from the monument in Riverside Park, the building commands one of the most distinctive park-adjacent exposures on the corridor.

Architecture and building operations

The site previously held the 1900 neo-Georgian Clark-Potter mansion and the 1887 turreted residence of Cyrus Clark. J.E.R. Carpenter began construction in 1925 with completion in 1926. The architectural composition includes:

  • Three-story limestone base
  • Beige-brick facade
  • Arched windows on ground, fourth, and top floors
  • Limestone quoins
  • Bandcourses above third and top floors
  • Balustraded roofline
  • Entrance adorned with pairs of fluted Corinthian pilasters

The building sits directly across from the Soldiers and Sailors Monument in Riverside Park and adjacent to the former Isaac L. Rice mansion (later Yeshiva Chofetz Chaim).

Operations: white-glove. 24-hour doormen, live-in resident manager, state-of-the-art windowed fitness center, children's playroom, game room, bike storage, central laundry, English-style garden with fountain, book club, lecture series, lending library.

The English-style garden with fountain, book club, lecture series, and lending library combine to produce one of the most substantive cultural amenity profiles among UWS cooperatives.

Policy framework

Verified across architectural coverage and broker reporting:

  • Type: Cooperative — board interview required
  • Pets: Allowed
  • Pied-à-terre: NOT permitted (significant buyer-screening fact)
  • Financing maximum: 50% (minimum down 50% — high bar)
  • Flip tax: 2%, buyer-paid
  • Subletting: Board approval required
  • Trust, LLC, foreign buyers: Case-by-case
  • Post-closing liquidity: Substantial UWS reserves customary
  • Board interview: Required

The 50% financing maximum is among the most restrictive on Riverside Drive. The pied-à-terre prohibition is structurally significant — plan primary-residence positioning at the application stage.

The building does not carry terraces, balconies, sundeck, or garage.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of August 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
2%, buyer-paid
Rate
2% of the purchase price
Paid by
Buyer

Source: The Roebling Team's building profile

Purchase

10 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $600 or $1,000 (Trust Purchase - if permitted by Corporation)Refundable Not stated
Application Processing Fee for Co-applicant or GuarantorPer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 per Co-applicant/ GuarantorRefundable Not stated
Credit report feePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125.00 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Lead Based Paint Disclosure FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $75Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200Refundable Not stated
Recognition Agreement Servicing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $300 (if financing)Refundable Not stated
Reserve Fund Transfer FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount 2% of the Gross Purchase PriceRefundable Not stated
Closing FeePer sharePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $800 ($850 without a Broker) plus $0.05 per shareRefundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $200Refundable Not stated
Sale by an Estate or Trust - Closing FeePer sharePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $1,000 plus $0.05 per shareRefundable Not stated

Refinance

5 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Not stated
Financing Application FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Not stated
Credit report feePer applicantPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125.00 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Financing Application FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated

Ownership transfer

1 item

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Transfer FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount Please contact the Transfer Agent for the fee schedule for the proposed transfer.Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
65% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$666 per room a monthMedian of 9 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$1.90 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, playroom, bike storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$9,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Not allowed
Pied-à-terre
Not allowed
Notable fees
Reserve Fund Transfer Fee 2% of gross purchase price; max financing 65%; secondary residence not allowed
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 21, 20263H
3 BR · 2 BA · 2,050 sf
$2,100,000$1,024/sf-6.7%
Jun 10, 202612Z
4 BR · 3 BA · 3,000 sf
$3,100,000$1,033/sf-13.9%
Apr 24, 20266D
4 BR · 3 BA · 3,000 sf
$5,400,000$1,800/sf-3.6%
Oct 24, 20252L
2 BR · 1 BA
$1,073,100-2.0%
Sep 30, 20253C
4 BR · 4 BA · 2,800 sf
$4,300,000$1,536/sf-4.4%
Jul 30, 202513N
3 BR · 3 BA
$3,150,000-1.6%
Oct 18, 2024PHD
3 BR · 2.5 BA
$6,100,000-6.1%
Jun 17, 20241G
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,800 sf
$1,622,500$901/sf-4.3%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,257/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 1.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

14L+58%
$695,000 2003 → $1,100,000 2023
2E · 1,300 sf+46%
$1,270,000 ($977/sf) 2007 → $1,860,000 ($1,431/sf) 2014
5K+41%
$1,100,000 ($786/sf) 2005 → $1,550,000 2022
11L · 1,100 sf+33%
$1,065,000 2007 → $1,420,000 2013 → $1,420,000 ($1,291/sf) 2018
6D · 3,000 sf+26%
$4,300,000 ($1,433/sf) 2012 → $5,400,000 ($1,800/sf) 2026

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Oct 15, 200314L$695,000
View all 119 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01250-0067). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 173-175 Riverside Drive and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $3.15M (7 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $61,800 to close, or 2.0% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $47,250
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 173-175 Riverside Drive and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 173-175 Riverside Drive. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

Notable residents

  • Babe Ruth — the New York Yankees outfielder lived in the building, anchoring its sports-history institutional context.

Architectural register ## What to know if you're buying

The Babe Ruth cultural anchor is real institutional context. Position prominently in materials.

The Carpenter architectural pedigree is real institutional credential. The architect's broader Park / Fifth Avenue body of work places 173-175 Riverside in the trophy prewar tradition.

The pied-à-terre prohibition is structurally significant. Plan primary-residence positioning at the application stage.

The 50% financing maximum is among the most restrictive on Riverside Drive. Plan accordingly.

The 2% buyer-paid flip tax is meaningful at closing. Factor into carrying-cost and net-proceeds calculations.

The book club, lecture series, and lending library are structurally distinctive cultural amenities. No peer Riverside Drive cooperative carries the same depth of cultural programming.

The Soldiers and Sailors Monument adjacency produces a structurally distinctive park-facing exposure. Verify line-specific configuration during walkthrough.

Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6 to 10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.

What to know if you’re selling

Marketing should emphasize the Babe Ruth cultural anchor, the Carpenter architectural pedigree, and the book club / lecture series / lending library cultural amenity profile. All three are real structural advantages.

The full-blockfront configuration with Soldiers and Sailors Monument adjacency supports premium park-facing positioning.

The pied-à-terre prohibition narrows the buyer pool — position the building as a primary-residence trophy cooperative.

Pricing should reference recent comparable closings. The relevant comparable is the same line on a nearby floor, adjusted for condition, not a building-wide average.

Closing timelines are cooperative-standard.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More Riverside Drive buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Riverside Drive — read The Roebling Team Guide to Riverside Drive.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 173-175 Riverside Drive?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com