Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
194 Riverside Drive, 194 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10025, Manhattan — Cooperative, 1901

194 Riverside Drive

194 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10025

Upper West Side

BBL 1012510071 · BIN 1034108

At a glance
Year built
1901
Type
Cooperative
Units
41
Floors
7
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Riverside-West End Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Maximum financing
75% of the purchase price

194 Riverside Drive sales history: 40 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 194 Riverside Drive?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 1998–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,032
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
40
On record
1998–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 194 Riverside Drive would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

194 Riverside Drive is a 1901 Ralph Townsend commission, a small seven-story apartment house within the Riverside-West End Historic District.

The design combines Italian Renaissance palazzo, Edwardian, and Parisian influences, and the plan matched that ambition: the original 13-room three-apartments-per-floor configuration delivered a boutique full-floor scale uncommon among peer Riverside Drive buildings.

A notable architect lore: Townsend is reported to have lived in a boat offshore while the building was being constructed and later in the building itself.

Architecture and building operations

Ralph Townsend's 1901 design produced a seven-story turn-of-the-century cooperative at 194 Riverside Drive between West 91st and West 92nd Streets. Originally designed with three 13-room apartments per floor, the building exemplifies the boutique full-floor scale that characterized the most architecturally consequential turn-of-the-century Manhattan apartment houses.

The facade is composed of classical elements: a rounded corner, chamfered corners facing the Riverside Drive entrance, large limestone quoins, window entablatures, bandcourses, a rusticated granite base, a cornice, and wrought-iron window railings.

The style is an amalgam of Italian Renaissance palazzo, Edwardian, and Parisian influences.

The 41-apartment configuration (after combinations from the original three-per-floor) places 194 Riverside in the most boutique tier of Riverside Drive cooperatives.

Policy framework

  • Type: Cooperative — board interview required
  • Pets: Verify with managing agent
  • Pied-à-terre: Verify with managing agent
  • Financing maximum: Verify with managing agent at offer stage
  • Flip tax: Verify with managing agent
  • Subletting: Board approval required
  • Trust, LLC, foreign buyers: Case-by-case
  • Post-closing liquidity: Substantial UWS reserves customary
  • Board interview: Required

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Recognition Agreement FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable
Transfer of SharesPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Not stated
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $600Refundable Not stated

Sublet

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $550Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount Equal to 20% of the monthly maintenance billed to the shareholder monthly.Refundable Non-refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $225Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount Equal to 20% of the monthly maintenance billed to the shareholder monthly.Refundable Non-refundable

Refinance

3 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable

Ownership transfer

15 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $300 if financingRefundable Non-refundable
Transfer of SharesPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Not stated
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $600Refundable Not stated

Transfer: trust

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Transfer: estate

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Non-refundable
Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $300 if financingRefundable Non-refundable
Transfer of SharesPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Not stated
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $600Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
75% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per square foot
$1.90 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$8,948/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $18
Modeled exposure split equally across 41 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Mar 5, 20265C
4 BR · 2 BA · 2,645 sf
$2,595,000$981/sf+0.0%
Jan 14, 20254B
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,400 sf
$1,600,000$1,143/sf-3.0%
Jun 30, 20214EF
5 BR · 3 BA
$4,350,000+13.0%
May 11, 20217E
3 BR · 2 BA
$3,025,000-16.0%
Feb 16, 20217F
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,450 sf
$1,725,000$1,190/sf-1.4%
Dec 7, 20201C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,425 sf
$1,300,000$912/sf-3.7%
Jun 18, 20203CD
4 BR · 3 BA
$3,637,125-6.7%
Jun 10, 20206D
3 BR · 2 BA · 2,400 sf
$2,761,028$1,150/sf+6.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,032/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

1C · 1,425 sf+15%
$1,129,000 2007 → $1,050,000 2010 → $1,129,000 2010 → $1,300,000 ($912/sf) 2020
1B+8%
$1,225,000 2006 → $1,325,000 2008
7E-5%
$3,200,000 2010 → $3,025,000 2021

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Aug 25, 20101C$1,129,000
Dec 10, 20095F$595,000
Dec 9, 20096A$1,295,000
May 30, 20032A$875,000
View all 40 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01251-0071). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 194 Riverside Drive and nearby.

Buying here? Co-op closing costs typically run 2 to 3% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 194 Riverside Drive and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 194 Riverside Drive. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The Italian Renaissance / Edwardian / Parisian amalgam is architecturally distinguishing. No peer Riverside Drive cooperative carries the same architectural-history depth at the boutique seven-story scale.

The original 13-room three-apartments-per-floor configuration is real institutional context. Verify which lines preserve original configuration during walkthrough.

The Ralph Townsend architect-as-resident lore anchors cultural-history positioning.

The boutique 41-unit scale supports operational intimacy. Plan board diligence accordingly.

The Riverside-West End Historic District designation provides exterior protection.

Verify specific policy framework with managing agent at diligence stage. Public-source policy depth is thinner than peer large-scale Riverside Drive cooperatives.

Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6 to 10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More Riverside Drive buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Riverside Drive — read The Roebling Team Guide to Riverside Drive.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 194 Riverside Drive?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com