Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
310 Riverside Drive (The Master Apartments), 310 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10025, Manhattan — Cooperative, 1929

310 Riverside Drive (The Master Apartments)

310 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10025

Upper West Side

BBL 1018900040 · BIN 1057188

At a glance
Year built
1929
Type
Cooperative
Units
335
Floors
27
Landmark status
Individual landmark; in the Riverside-West End Historic District Extension II
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Master Apartments sales history: 244 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at The Master Apartments?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2001–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

Studio median
$400K
Recent range
$340K – $1.4M
Listing discount
2.2%
Recorded transfers
244
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Master Apartments would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Master Apartments is one of the most architecturally consequential Art Deco residential buildings in New York — designed by Harvey Wiley Corbett with Sugarman & Berger in 1929, the tallest building on Riverside Drive at completion, and the first skyscraper in New York to feature corner windows.

At the heart of it is the Corbett architectural pedigree — Corbett's broader body of work includes One Fifth Avenue and the unbuilt "Belden project" he developed with Wallace Harrison and William H. MacMurray, the latter praised by draftsman Hugh Ferriss as "a significant departure" from "theoretical, applied and two-dimensional" massing toward a "three-dimensional, inherent and self-evident" one. That sensibility surfaces in the graded brick, carefully shaded from dark at the base to light at the top per Roerich's idea to suggest "a kind of growth" — though Willensky and White's A.I.A. Guide to New York (3rd ed., 1989) note that "wind-borne soot has all but eradicated the color change." Animating everything is the Roerich legacy: built for artist Nicholas Roerich and his patron Louis L. Horch, the building originally housed the Master Institute of United Arts — school, museum, auditorium, restaurant — in a residential hotel configuration.

Notable residents include Tommy Tune, Elie Wiesel, Rollo May, Billy Strayhorn, Murray Shisgal, and Kate Shindle (Miss America 1998). Artists who studied or worked in the building's studios include Lena Horne, Marian Anderson, Isaac Stern, and Yehudi Menuhin.

Architecture and building operations

Harvey Wiley Corbett of Helmle, Corbett & Harrison, in conjunction with Sugarman & Berger, designed The Master Apartments for artist Nicholas Roerich and his patron Louis L. Horch. Horch began purchasing the lots in 1925 and secured the construction bond in 1928. Completed in 1929, the building was the tallest on Riverside Drive — 27 stories on the northeast corner of Riverside Drive and West 103rd Street.

Corbett's design related to his earlier One Fifth Avenue and to the unbuilt "Belden project" he had developed with Wallace Harrison and William H. MacMurray. Hugh Ferriss praised the Belden project as "a significant departure" from "theoretical, applied and two-dimensional" massing, toward a "three-dimensional, inherent and self-evident" one.

Robert A.M. Stern, Gregory Gilmartin, and Thomas Mellins in New York 1930 observed that at The Master Apartments "the handling of the transitions between the base and tower was particularly adept, as square and chamfered corners established a sprightly syncopation against the more thunderous beat of the central masses." The rooftop chimneys (a replacement for the original stepped pyramidal roof) "constituted one of the most memorable skyline features of the period."

The graded brick. The brick was carefully graded from dark at the base to light at the top — Roerich's idea, intended to suggest "a kind of growth" (Ferriss); Willensky and White (A.I.A. Guide to New York, 3rd ed., 1989) note that "wind-borne soot has all but eradicated the color change."

Corner windows. The Master was the first skyscraper in New York to feature corner windows (per architect Scott Springer's research on Corbett) — and the first to employ brick in varying colors for its entire exterior.

The tower rises above the general cornice line of Riverside Drive while holding the building line.

The 1988 cooperative conversion preserved the building's mixed-use heritage at residential scale.

The Nicholas Roerich Museum is no longer in the building — it moved to a nearby brownstone at 319 West 107th Street in 1949 after a dispute between Roerich and Horch.

Policy framework

  • Type: Cooperative — board interview required
  • Pets: Verify with managing agent
  • Pied-à-terre: Verify with managing agent
  • Financing maximum: Verify with managing agent at offer stage
  • Flip tax: Verify with managing agent
  • Subletting: Board approval required
  • Trust, LLC, foreign buyers: Case-by-case
  • Post-closing liquidity: Substantial UWS reserves customary
  • Board interview: Required

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

19 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or GuarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant (if required for time due)Refundable Non-refundable
Dog Registration FeeConditionalNon-refunadablePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $350 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 for studio apartment or $500 for all other apartments and $250 for studio apts and $500 for 1BR for staging of apartmentsRefundable Non-refundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 for studio apartment or $500 for all larger apartmentsRefundable Non-refundable
Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT a Bank Attorney PresentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Administrative feePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $150Refundable Not stated
Estate Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200, if applicableRefundable Not stated
Postponement FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 Hours' NoticePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Trust Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200, if applicableRefundable Not stated
Undertaking FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Administrative feePaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $150Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Sublet

14 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250 for studio apartments $500 for one bedroom and larger apartment and $250 for studio apt and $500 for 1BR for staging of aptsRefundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250 for studio apartment or $500 for all other apartmentsRefundable Non-refundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or GuarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeConditionalPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount 15% of rent for years 1 and 2. 20% of rent for years 3 and 4. 25% of rent/year, if subsequent sublets are authorized.Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeConditionalPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount 15% of rent for years 1 and 2. 20% of rent for years 3 and 4. 25% of rent/year, if subsequent sublets are authorizedRefundable Non-refundable

Refinance

8 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant (if required for time due)Refundable Non-refundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable

Alteration

2 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Decorative $200, Standard $1000, Major $2500. Please confirm with the Alteration Processor for the correct amountRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Decorative $500, Standard $1500, Major $1500Refundable Refundable

Ownership transfer

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Estate TransferConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $850Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Not verified
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$366 per room a monthMedian of 18 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$1.83 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$107,174/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $28
Modeled exposure split equally across 323 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$10,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
Transfer Fee payable by Seller (per building description)
Sublet policy
Allowed; Sublet Fee 15% of rent yrs 1-2, 20% yrs 3-4, 25%/yr for subsequent sublets. Trusts purchasing units must have steady occupant 5 years before subletting
Notable fees
Short-term rentals not allowed; co-op sale processing fee $700; homeowners insurance min $300,000 liability listing Orsid as additional interest
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 8, 20262401
1 BR · 1 BA · 900 sf
$1,200,000$1,333/sf+34.1%
Jun 18, 20261618
1 BA
$405,600+1.4%
Jun 18, 20261201
1 BA
$360,000-6.5%
Apr 28, 2026515
1 BA
$350,000+0.0%
Jan 20, 20261804
1 BA
$440,000-2.2%
Dec 8, 20251509
1 BA · 425 sf
$402,500$947/sf-1.8%
Nov 4, 2025910
1 BA
$400,000+0.0%
Oct 29, 20251410
1 BA
$400,000-5.9%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,333/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. Median listing discount 2.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

1202+101%
$139,000 2001 → $279,000 2010
816+99%
$175,000 2003 → $275,000 2010 → $349,000 2021
715+96%
$138,000 2006 → $270,000 2013
1101+87%
$172,500 2003 → $322,000 2014
1418 · 338 sf+82%
$220,000 ($629/sf) 2004 → $210,000 ($600/sf) 2007 → $400,000 ($1,183/sf) 2022

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Jul 21, 20142403$200,000
Apr 13, 2006715$138,000
Jun 16, 2005PH2601$1,250,000
Jun 16, 2005PH26$1,800,000
View all 244 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01890-0040). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Master Apartments and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $400K (15 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,050 to close, or 2.5% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,050

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Master Apartments and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Master Apartments. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

Notable residents

  • Tommy Tune — choreographer and Broadway performer
  • Elie Wiesel — Holocaust survivor; Nobel Peace Prize laureate; author of Night
  • Rollo May — existential psychologist
  • Billy Strayhorn — jazz composer; longtime Duke Ellington collaborator
  • Murray Shisgal — playwright (Luv, The Tiger); co-screenwriter of Tootsie
  • Kate Shindle — Miss America 1998

Artists who studied or worked in the building's studios:

  • Lena Horne
  • Marian Anderson
  • Isaac Stern
  • Yehudi Menuhin

The combined cultural resident roster is among the densest on Riverside Drive.

What to know if you’re buying

The Art Deco architectural pedigree is structurally distinguishing. First NYC skyscraper with corner windows; first to use graded brick. Real institutional credential.

The Corbett / Sugarman & Berger architect-of-record credentials are real institutional context. The broader Corbett body of work (One Fifth Avenue, Belden project) anchors the institutional reading.

The Roerich legacy is real cultural-history context. The original Master Institute of United Arts configuration produced the building's cultural-history identity.

The cultural resident roster — Tommy Tune, Elie Wiesel, Rollo May, Billy Strayhorn, Murray Shisgal, Kate Shindle — supports premium cultural-history positioning.

The 27-story scale was the tallest on Riverside Drive at completion. Real institutional context.

The 335-unit configuration supports operational depth. Plan board diligence accordingly.

Verify specific policy framework with managing agent at diligence stage.

Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6 to 10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.

What to know if you’re selling

Marketing should emphasize the Art Deco architectural pedigree, the Roerich legacy, and the cultural resident overlay. All three are real structural advantages.

The first-skyscraper-with-corner-windows and first-graded-brick credentials are real institutional context. Reference where appropriate.

The Stern / Gilmartin / Mellins (in New York 1930) and Willensky & White (A.I.A. Guide to New York) institutional reading supports architectural-history positioning.

Pricing should reference recent comparable closings. The relevant comparable is the same line on a nearby floor, adjusted for condition, not a building-wide average.

Closing timelines are cooperative-standard.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More Riverside Drive buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Riverside Drive — read The Roebling Team Guide to Riverside Drive.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Master Apartments?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com