Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 1986
The Stanford
45 East 25th Street, New York, NY 10010
Buildings·Condominium

The Stanford (45 East 25th Street)

45 East 25th Street, New York, NY 10010

NoMad

BBL 1008557501 · BIN 1016750

At a glance
Year built
1986
Type
Condominium
Units
About 120
Floors
42
Pets
Pet-friendly; cats and dogs permitted under condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Stanford sales history: 91 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Stanford?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,643
floor-adjusted, 2 sales
Listing discount
2.3%
Recorded sales
91
On record
2004–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Stanford would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Stanford is the for-sale condominium tower that anchors the eastern edge of Madison Square North — a slender forty-two-story building rising directly beside one of the city's great civic landmarks, the Beaux-Arts Appellate Division Courthouse. Completed in 1986 as ground-up new construction by developer Arun Bhatia, it occupies land the city had assembled in the 1970s for a never-funded courthouse expansion and then auctioned. The site's history is part of the building's logic: Liebman Liebman Associates set the tower back roughly thirty feet from the courthouse to earn a height bonus and to give the landmark room to breathe, and clad the base in limestone to relate to its distinguished neighbor.

For buyers, the appeal is straightforward and increasingly scarce in this part of Manhattan: a full-service condominium, with real amenities and condominium flexibility, in a tower whose height delivers light and open views over the low-rise blocks of NoMad and Madison Square. The building sits a short walk from Madison Square Park, Eataly, the NoMad and Flatiron restaurant corridors, and the 23rd Street transit lines, in a neighborhood that has transformed over the building's lifetime from a quiet wholesale district into one of the city's most dynamic dining and hotel destinations. The Stanford's residents bought into that trajectory early.

The building is unapologetically a product of the 1980s — its rounded corners and curved balconies are pure late-modernist Manhattan — and it trades on the condominium form: no co-op board admission, with financing and ownership rules set by the declaration and bylaws. For a buyer who wants altitude, service, and a condominium in the Madison Square orbit, The Stanford is a practical, well-located answer.

Architecture and unit composition

Liebman Liebman Associates designed The Stanford as a slender late-modernist high-rise: a tall, narrow shaft with rounded corners, curved balconies, and a limestone base that nods to the Appellate Division Courthouse next door. The thirty-foot setback from the landmark earned the tower additional height, which is the building's defining residential advantage — upper floors gain long, open exposures over the surrounding low-rise district, with Madison Square Park and skyline views from the highest residences.

The roughly 120 apartments range from studios and one-bedrooms in the low-seven-figure range to larger two- and three-bedroom layouts, topped by two duplex penthouses — one with a wraparound terrace and open park and skyline views. Lower floors are commercial; the residences begin above. Layouts are efficient 1980s plans with the height and light that the tower's slender massing provides.

Building operations

The Stanford is a full-service condominium: a 24-hour doorman, concierge, a live-in superintendent, a fitness center, a landscaped courtyard, a rooftop terrace, a children's playroom, per-floor laundry, and bicycle and private storage, with central air throughout. As a condominium, there is no co-op board admission; purchases run through the condominium's right of first refusal. Confirm financing, leasing, pied-à-terre and ownership-entity rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules. Pets are permitted: cats and dogs are allowed. The building is not landmarked and is not within the Madison Square North Historic District, so it carries no Landmarks restriction on exterior work; its landmark neighbor, the courthouse, is individually designated.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

13 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant and adult occupantRefundable Not stated
Credit Report Rerun Regular ReportConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125Refundable Not stated
Expedited FeeConditionalConditions: OptionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Incomplete ApplicationPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Not stated
Processing FeeConditionalConditions: If 2nd Applicant and/or GuarantorPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Not stated
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Closings by CounselWhen Orsid's Attendance is requiredPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Monthly Common ChargeConditional · RecurringConditions: If closing takes place after the 10th of the monthPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to monthly common charges up to the time of closingRefundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to one (1) month's common ChargesRefundable Non-refundable
Transfer Agent FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Working Capital ContributionPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount One months of the common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount Equal to one (1) month's common ChargesRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move out DepositLeft with the super when the move out scheduledPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

10 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount 125 per applicant and adult occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report rerun regular reportConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125Refundable Not stated
Expedited FeeConditionalConditions: OptionalPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Incomplete ApplicationPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeeInitial ApplicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen Upon approvalAmount Fee is equal to one (1) month's Common ChargesRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen Upon approvalAmount Fee is equal to one (1) month's Common ChargesRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move out DepositLeft with the superintendent when the move is scheduledPaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositLeft with the superintendent when the move is scheduledPaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable

Alteration

2 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ResidentWhen With the applicationAmount $250 for type I, $1,000 for type II, and $2,500 for type IIIRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $1,000 for type I, $10,000 for type II and type IIIRefundable Refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$650 per room a monthMedian of 7 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.82 per square foot a monthMedian of 7 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.52 per square foot a monthMedian of 12 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.41 per square foot a monthMedian of 12 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, playroom, roof deck, garden, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$58,346/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $41
Modeled exposure split equally across 119 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Safe
2030–35
Due
Next window (projected)
by Feb 2032
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2025–30
$1,250 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Mar 23, 202637A
1 BR · 1 BA · 650 sf
$1,200,000$1,846/sf+6.7%
Feb 13, 202627C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,100 sf
$1,925,000$1,750/sf-3.8%
Dec 12, 202511C
1 BR · 1 BA · 650 sf
$1,035,000$1,592/sf-14.8%
Jun 18, 20259C
1 BR · 1 BA · 656 sf
$990,000$1,509/sf-9.6%
Sep 6, 202435B
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,052 sf
$1,800,000$1,711/sf-1.9%
May 6, 202417B
1 BR · 1 BA · 750 sf
$1,260,000$1,680/sf+0.8%
Feb 29, 202432A
1 BR · 1 BA · 650 sf
$1,125,000$1,731/sf-19.6%
Sep 6, 202318B
1 BR · 1 BA · 750 sf
$1,135,000$1,513/sf-5.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,643/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

27C · 1,100 sf+93%
$995,000 ($999/sf) 2005 → $1,725,000 ($1,568/sf) 2013 → $1,925,000 ($1,750/sf) 2026
25C · 1,100 sf+64%
$1,100,000 ($1,104/sf) 2005 → $1,800,000 ($1,636/sf) 2016
8B · 750 sf+61%
$775,000 ($1,096/sf) 2006 → $1,250,000 ($1,667/sf) 2016 → $1,250,000 ($1,667/sf) 2022
20C · 650 sf+47%
$750,000 ($1,185/sf) 2012 → $1,100,000 ($1,692/sf) 2018
32A · 650 sf+39%
$810,000 ($1,266/sf) 2005 → $1,125,000 ($1,731/sf) 2013 → $1,350,000 ($2,077/sf) 2019 → $1,125,000 ($1,731/sf) 2024
View all 91 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00855-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Stanford, last 36 months

$98median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom23$5,600
2 bedroom4$9,287

28 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease June 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Stanford and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.12M (4 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $50,101 to close, or 4.5% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $11,175
  • Mortgage recording tax: $16,134
  • Title insurance: $5,029
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $17,764

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Stanford and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Stanford. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Height and light are the draw. The tower's slender massing and forty-two-story height deliver open exposures and views over a largely low-rise district. Prioritize upper floors and southern or western exposures for the best light and Madison Square sight lines.

The condominium form removes the co-op board interview. Financing, leasing, pied-à-terre and investment use are set by the declaration and bylaws; confirm the current rules. For buyers who prefer a condominium, The Stanford is a natural fit.

The amenity package is genuine. A 24-hour doorman, fitness center, courtyard, roof terrace, and playroom give the building real full-service infrastructure. Confirm current common charges against the amenity set when underwriting.

Location is the long-term thesis. Steps from Madison Square Park, Eataly, and the NoMad/Flatiron dining corridor, with 23rd Street transit close by. The neighborhood's transformation over the building's life has been dramatic and continues.

Price on per-square-foot and outdoor space. As a condo, value is driven by sqft, floor, exposure, and terrace. Compare carefully within the building and against nearby condominiums.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with altitude, light, and flexibility. The building's height, views, full-service amenities, and condominium flexibility are the core selling points — particularly to buyers frustrated by co-op restrictions nearby.

Position the exposure precisely. Within a 120-unit tower, the specific floor, exposure, and any terrace are what separate one apartment's price from another's. Make the unit's advantages explicit.

Reach a flexible-buyer pool. The natural audience includes buyers who specifically want a condominium — financing purchasers, pied-à-terre buyers, and investors where permitted. Marketing should reach all of them.

Closings are condo-fast. Expect roughly 30–45 days from contract to closing, without cooperative board timeline risk.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Stanford, also evaluate these nearby Gramercy/Flatiron-area buildings:

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Stanford?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com