Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Condominium · 1901
The Glassworks
141 West 24th Street, New York, NY 10011
Buildings·Chelsea·Condominium

141 West 24th Street (The Glassworks)

141 West 24th Street, New York, NY 10011

Chelsea

BBL 1008007503 · BIN 1014976

CorridorChelsea
At a glance
Year built
1901
Type
Condominium
Units
4
Floors
7
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Washer/dryer
Permitted
Doorman
No doorman

The Glassworks sales history: 14 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Glassworks?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2005–2023

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2023
$1,526
1 sale
Listing discount
3.9%
Recorded sales
14
On record
2005–2023
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Glassworks would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

West 24th Street between Sixth and Seventh is a working loft block that never became a historic district and never became a tower corridor. It sat in an M1 manufacturing zone for the whole postwar period, which is exactly why the buildings on it are still the buildings on it — and why the residential conversions that happened here in the early 2000s each had to solve the zoning problem in their own way.

The reviewed records document the Glassworks residential conversion through alteration applications. The building was in single ownership from 1974 through 1996 and passed to The Glassworks LLC in 2000. An Alteration Type 1 was filed that November for a seven-story building already carrying a residential occupancy; the condominium declaration was recorded in August 2003; and the first three residences closed in September 2003 with the fourth following in October. In 2005 a second Alteration Type 1 — a no-work filing — converted the second and fourth floor offices from Use Group 6B to apartments and studios under Use Groups 2 and 9. We did not locate a Loft Board file, IMD registration or JLWQA certification in the records reviewed. The alteration filings and condominium declaration do not alone exclude historic coverage or protected occupancy; have counsel review Loft Board records, the occupancy history and the operative certificate of occupancy.

The result is a seven-unit condominium in which only four unit lots are residential. The ground floor is retail. The second and fourth floors are commercial condominium units — occupied residentially since 2005 under the amended use groups, and traded as such, but still classified on the Department of Finance roll as commercial condominium units (building class R8, in the same tax class 2C as the residential lots). Buyers who see seven floors and assume seven apartments, or who look at a second- or fourth-floor unit without checking its lot classification, are underwriting the wrong asset. The tax-roll label does not by itself settle legal use, title treatment or loan eligibility: before treating either floor as a residential purchase, have counsel reconcile the deed, declaration, current certificate of occupancy and tax classification, and obtain the intended lender's and title insurer's determination.

The second thing that changed under this building recently has nothing to do with the building at all. In August 2025 the City Council approved the Midtown South Mixed-Use Plan, which mapped M1-8A paired with R11 and a new Special Midtown South Mixed-Use District over 42 blocks bounded roughly by 40th Street, Fifth Avenue, 23rd Street and Ninth Avenue. This block is inside it. Residential use went from a constrained non-conforming position to a district that permits residential development at 15.0 FAR. The Glassworks is built at 7.69. The rezoning changes the development framework, but permitted density alone does not establish an increase in land value or the timing and scale of future construction. Review site-specific controls, development proposals and the apartment’s exposures when assessing possible changes to the block.

Architecture and unit composition

The building is roughly 36 feet wide and 99 feet deep on an irregular lot, which produces a floor plate large enough for a genuine full-floor loft with real width — an unusual proportion for a mid-block Chelsea building, where 25-foot frontages are the norm. Every residence runs front to back with southern exposure across the street elevation, and a 2005 structural filing covers removing an interior column and replacing it with new steel framing, which would explain why the plans open the way they do; confirm the completed work and its sign-off.

The interior vocabulary is the loft vocabulary: high ceilings, exposed brick, exposed original wood joists, fireplaces and in-unit laundry, per listing records. A common roof deck sits at the top; the penthouse residence occupies the seventh floor. An exterior masonry job was filed in 2008, with a sidewalk shed and full pipe scaffold — the last major façade filing of record; completion and current façade condition need confirming.

The reported 10,850 square feet of residential area divided by four is about 2,713 gross square feet per residence. Confirm each apartment’s interior area from its plans and measurements; that ratio does not establish apartment size or scarcity relative to new construction.

Building operations

Seven unit lots, four of them residential, one elevator, no staff. Common charges here fund insurance, the elevator, water and sewer, the roof deck and façade reserves. The building has no doorman payroll and includes a common roof deck; compare actual charges, budget, reserves, debt and assessments with specific new-development alternatives before drawing a cost conclusion.

Governance carries the same asymmetry as the unit-lot structure. Three of seven units are commercial, including the retail base. A retail owner's priorities on storefront, sidewalk and façade spending are not a residential owner's, and in a seven-unit condominium the allocation of common expense between the two groups is a term to read rather than assume. Ask specifically how the common interest is split and whether the commercial units bear a proportionate share of façade, roof and elevator capital.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Not verified
In-unit washer/dryer
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
No doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Roof deckSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Compliance status
Below the individual-building threshold

This building is below the 25,000 sq ft threshold at which LL97 limits apply to a building on its own. It is still covered if it shares a tax lot or condominium board with buildings totaling over 50,000 sq ft; confirm on DOB’s covered-buildings list.

See full Local Law 97 analysis →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$36,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

The Glassworks trades as Chelsea loft product: priced on floor plate, ceiling height and the rarity of a genuine full-floor home rather than on services or new-construction finish. Compare dated sales with amenitized new development using consistent interior-area measures and adjustments for layout, light, condition, services and ownership terms; loft form alone does not establish a discount or exclusivity.

Two structural features shape pricing inside the building. The first is the unit-lot classification: a commercially classified unit on the second or fourth floor is not directly comparable to a residentially classified unit on the third, fifth, sixth or penthouse floor, even where the physical space is similar, because its classification can affect how lenders and title insurers review it. The second is the tax posture. There is no abatement on any residential unit and no phase-out ahead, though taxes, common charges and assessments can still change. In a four-residence condominium, a partial year is not a data set.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jun 5, 20236
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,500 sf
$3,815,000$1,526/sf-2.1%
Jun 30, 20225
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,500 sf
$3,675,000$1,470/sf-8.0%
Nov 9, 2021RES7
3,350 sf
$5,200,000$1,552/sf—
Jan 10, 20196
4 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,500 sf
$3,375,000$1,350/sf-3.5%
Oct 17, 20163
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,500 sf
$3,680,000$1,472/sf-5.5%
Jan 22, 20146
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,500 sf
$2,925,000$1,170/sf-11.2%
Feb 13, 2012RES3
2,500 sf
$2,450,000$980/sf—
Sep 9, 2011RES7
3,350 sf
$3,270,000$976/sf—

Market read. Most recent trades (2023) cleared a median $1,526/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. Median listing discount 3.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

RES7 · 3,350 sf+61%
$3,239,750 ($967/sf) 2005 → $3,270,000 ($976/sf) 2011 → $5,200,000 ($1,552/sf) 2021
RES3 · 2,500 sf+21%
$2,031,408 ($813/sf) 2005 → $2,450,000 ($980/sf) 2012
View all 14 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00800-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Glassworks and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Glassworks and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Glassworks. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Confirm the lot classification of the specific unit you are buying. Lots 1203, 1205, 1206 and 1207 are residential condominium units. Lots 1201, 1202 and 1204 are commercial condominium units on the Department of Finance roll. If you are looking at the second or fourth floor, have counsel reconcile the deed, declaration, current certificate of occupancy and that classification, and get the intended lender's and title insurer's determination before treating it as a residential purchase. Get the answer from the deed and the unit-lot schedule, not from a floor plan.

Ask for the current certificate of occupancy. The open record shows temporary certificates renewed to August 2015 on both alteration applications. That may be a records artifact, but it is a five-minute question for the managing agent and a real title issue if it is not.

Read the common-charge allocation between the residential and commercial groups. Three of seven units are non-residential. Four residential owners carrying a disproportionate share of a façade or elevator cycle is the failure mode in a building this size.

Understand what the 2025 rezoning did to the block. Residential FAR on this lot is now 15.0 against a built 7.69, and Mandatory Inclusionary Housing applies. Assess any future development against site-specific controls, feasibility and actual proposals; the FAR figures alone do not establish a land-value increase or a particular change in light and air.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Glassworks, also evaluate:

More Chelsea buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Chelsea — read The Roebling Team Guide to Chelsea.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Glassworks?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com