Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 1911
144 West 27th Street
144 West 27th Street, New York, NY 10001
Buildings·Chelsea·Condominium

144 West 27th Street

144 West 27th Street, New York, NY 10001

Chelsea

BBL 1008027501 · BIN 1015053

CorridorChelsea
At a glance
Year built
1911
Type
Condominium
Units
24
Floors
12
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Doorman
No full-time doorman; part-time attendance or none

144 West 27th Street sales history: 39 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 144 West 27th Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2024

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2024
$825
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
3.8%
Recorded sales
39
On record
2003–2024
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 144 West 27th Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

144 West 27th Street is a prewar loft building — built around 1911 — that was converted to condominiums at the turn of the 2000s into a small collection of large, light-filled residences. Its defining physical characteristic is its width: a roughly 67-foot frontage on a wide midblock lot, which allowed the conversion to create generous, often full-floor loft layouts rather than the carved-up plates a narrow lot would force. For loft buyers, that proportion is the building's central appeal.

The location sits on the Chelsea–NoMad seam, between Sixth and Seventh Avenues, near FIT, the gallery district, and a short walk from the High Line and the Flatiron core. It is a busy, commercial stretch — the building trades on its interior experience, the white-marble lobby, the roof terrace, and the loft proportions rather than on a quiet residential street setting.

With only 24 units, the building is intimate by Manhattan standards. The combination of prewar loft bones, serious ceiling height, and a small unit count produces a residential feel amid a commercial context — the classic appeal of a well-executed loft conversion.

Architecture and unit composition

The building is a genuine prewar loft structure, and its wide lot is the architectural story. The two-story limestone base anchors the facade; the upper floors deliver the high ceilings and open spans that early-20th-century manufacturing buildings were built for. The exposed rooftop water tank is a characteristic period detail, and the white-marble lobby and three elevators support the residential conversion.

The 24 loft residences are large by neighborhood standards — many full-floor — with high ceilings and the flexibility that open loft plates allow. The conversion specified upscale kitchen and bath finishes, and penthouse units add fireplaces and whirlpool tubs. As with any loft conversion, layouts and sizes vary, so apartment-level evaluation matters more than building-wide generalization.

Building operations

144 West 27th Street operates as a boutique loft condominium with a common roof deck, a bike room, an on-site superintendent, three elevators, and on-site laundry; units have in-unit washer/dryer hookups. The building has no full-time doorman or gym. Compare actual common charges, taxes, reserves and assessments with specific amenity-heavy towers; the service mix alone does not establish lower carry.

As with any condominium, common charges and property taxes drive the monthly carry. The building is pet-friendly and permits live/work use. The Roebling Research Library can provide the offering plan, current rules, and recent financials during due diligence.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of July 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

4 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $350Refundable Not stated
Documentation FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $250Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $1,500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid by TenantWhen Upon approvalAmount $1,500Refundable Not stated

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $75Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges alone, per square foot
$0.71 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$0.98 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
No full-time doorman; part-time attendance or noneSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Roof deck, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟢
Strong — under cap in both periods
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
Per unit / month range
—

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Sales here price on a price-per-square-foot basis, as with any condominium, and the building trades as a loft product where proportion, ceiling height, and light drive value. Full-floor and larger units anchor the inventory, and recorded closings have ranged broadly depending on size and condition. Because loft layouts vary, a single average understates the spread; price any specific apartment by its footage, configuration, light, and finish level. Turn-key condition matters in a loft market where buyers are choosing both the space and the renovation.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 24, 20246
2 BR · 2 BA · 2,700 sf
$2,750,000$1,019/sf-3.5%
Jan 29, 20243F
2 BR · 2 BA · 3,500 sf
$2,965,000$847/sf-1.0%
Jun 2, 20238F
3 BR · 2 BA · 2,400 sf
$2,787,500$1,161/sf-9.9%
May 25, 20239R
3 BR · 2 BA · 2,600 sf
$2,750,000$1,058/sf-15.4%
Feb 3, 20234F
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,820 sf
$2,850,000$1,011/sf-4.8%
Oct 14, 20225R
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 3,182 sf
$2,850,000$896/sf-3.4%
Aug 6, 20214R
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,600 sf
$2,800,000$1,077/sf-6.5%
Jan 8, 20218R
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 3,050 sf
$2,300,000$754/sf-17.7%

Market read. Most recent trades (2024) cleared a median $825/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

9R · 2,600 sf+108%
$1,325,000 ($491/sf) 2003 → $2,428,700 ($900/sf) 2010 → $2,750,000 ($1,058/sf) 2023
8F · 2,400 sf+74%
$1,600,000 ($667/sf) 2005 → $2,787,500 ($1,161/sf) 2023
2F · 2,700 sf+1%
$2,440,000 ($904/sf) 2006 → $2,475,000 ($917/sf) 2010
View all 39 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00802-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 144 West 27th Street and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 144 West 27th Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 144 West 27th Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You're buying loft proportion. The wide lot and full-floor plates are the value; evaluate the specific unit's footage, ceiling height, and light.

It's a boutique building. The service package includes a superintendent and roof deck, with no doorman or gym; evaluate the current charges and financials alongside those facilities.

Flexible on use. The building permits pets, subletting, live/work, and pied-à-terre use under the declaration.

Model the full carry. Common charges + property taxes + utilities + insurance. Run any purchase near a mansion-tax threshold through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

Confirm the condominium terms. There is no co-op board interview; confirm closing timing and financing rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the space. Loft proportion, ceiling height, and light are the headline; the building's boutique scale supports it.

Price to footage and condition. Loft layouts vary; comparables must match size and renovation level.

Stage to the loft buyer. This building sells on open volume and character; presentation should reinforce that.

Closing estimate. Roughly 30–45 days from contract to closing.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 144 West 27th Street, also evaluate:

More Chelsea buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Chelsea — read The Roebling Team Guide to Chelsea.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 144 West 27th Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com