Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 2013
One Vandam
176 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10013
Buildings·Condominium

One Vandam (176 Avenue of the Americas)

176 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10013

SoHo

BBL 1005047501 · BIN 1088982

At a glance
Year built
2013
Type
Condominium
Units
25
Floors
14
Pets
Dogs and cats permitted under condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

One Vandam sales history: 41 recorded sales

Own an apartment at One Vandam?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$2,345
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
-0.4%
Recorded sales
41
On record
2004–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at One Vandam would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

One Vandam is a boutique limestone condominium on the SoHo–Hudson Square edge, where the loft district meets Greenwich Village and Hudson Square. With only 25 residences across 14 stories, it sits in the small-building, low-density category that defines the most desirable downtown condominiums — buyers here are paying for scarcity, light, and a building small enough that the amenity package and service feel genuinely private rather than institutional.

The architecture is the building's signature. BKSK Architects designed a wedge-shaped tower clad in Alabama "Silver Shadow" limestone, with an irregular window rhythm that reads as deliberately contemporary rather than a pastiche of the cast-iron warehouses around it. The limestone-and-glass facade and massing respond to the surrounding streetscape; the Sixth Avenue site lies outside the 2010 SoHo–Cast Iron Historic District Extension. The result is a stone tower that is unmistakably new but sits in conversation with its protected neighbors.

Daily life is organized around a small, full-service program. There is a 24-hour doorman, a fitness center with a yoga studio, a residents' lounge with a catering kitchen, and a landscaped roof and garden terrace — a real outdoor amenity that is rare in a building this size. Every residence has its own washer and dryer.

Architecture and unit composition

The 25 residences run from full-floor and large simplex layouts to penthouses with private outdoor space. Interiors by Studio DB pair the building's stone exterior with warm, restrained finishes — wide-plank floors, open kitchens, and substantial glass. The wedge geometry of the site produces apartments with unusual light exposure for downtown, and the irregular fenestration gives many units oversized windows.

This is a SoHo loft-district location without the walk-up tradeoffs of a converted cast-iron building: full elevator service, modern mechanicals, in-unit laundry, and central air throughout.

Building operations

One Vandam operates as a full-service luxury condominium. There is a 24-hour doorman, a full-time superintendent and porter, a fitness center, a residents' lounge, private storage, and the landscaped roof terrace. The service staffing is generous relative to the 25-unit count, which is part of what buyers pay for here.

As a 2010s new-construction building, its mechanical systems and envelope date from that construction; current condition and any defect history should be confirmed. As with any condominium, buyers should review current financial statements, the reserve study, board minutes, and any active or planned capital projects during due diligence.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $120 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Elevator / Move-In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Pet FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1000 per Tenant with petRefundable Non-refundable
Review FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Non-refundable
Elevator / Move-Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Not stated

Rental or lease

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out/Elevator Usage FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Not stated
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $120 per TenantRefundable Not stated
Dog FeeConditionalPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000.00, (Only applicable to dog owners)Refundable Not stated
Move In/Elevator Usage FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Review FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Not stated

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Building Review FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,774 per room a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$4.64 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.99 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$2.84 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, residents' lounge, roof deck, garden, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$64,337/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $214
Modeled exposure split equally across 25 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

One Vandam prices as a boutique SoHo trophy condominium, with larger and penthouse-grade residences at the top of its range. As a condo, the unit-level variables — floor, exposure, outdoor space, and finish condition — drive most of the pricing spread. Check the number, dates and comparability of actual sales rather than inferring turnover from unit count. Pricing is best read at the apartment level rather than from a single building average.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 14, 20265C
1 BR · 1 BA · 836 sf
$1,870,000$2,237/sf+1.1%
Nov 4, 20253C
1 BR · 1 BA · 836 sf
$1,750,000$2,093/sf-5.4%
Sep 26, 20256B
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,432 sf
$5,872,500$2,415/sf-6.0%
Jun 27, 20258A
4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,261 sf
$5,875,000$2,598/sf-2.0%
Oct 28, 20244A
2 BR · 1,557 sf
$3,369,000$2,164/sf—
Oct 15, 20244B
1 BR · 737 sf
$1,500,000$2,035/sf—
Jul 12, 20234D
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,845 sf
$2,946,750$1,597/sf-10.6%
May 10, 20225D
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,845 sf
$3,450,000$1,870/sf—

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,345/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount -0.4% over ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

5C · 836 sf+4%
$1,794,645 ($2,147/sf) 2016 → $2,025,000 ($2,422/sf) 2016 → $1,870,000 ($2,237/sf) 2026
4A · 1,557 sf-1%
$3,390,772 ($2,178/sf) 2016 → $3,369,000 ($2,164/sf) 2024
10A · 2,261 sf-2%
$6,722,975 ($2,973/sf) 2016 → $6,600,000 ($2,919/sf) 2017
6A · 2,026 sf-7%
$5,399,250 ($2,665/sf) 2016 → $5,000,000 ($2,468/sf) 2017
8A · 2,261 sf-8%
$6,352,644 ($2,810/sf) 2016 → $5,875,000 ($2,598/sf) 2025
View all 41 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00504-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at One Vandam, last 36 months

$129median rent per sq ft per year

3 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease October 2025. Based on few leases. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at One Vandam and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $3.87M (4 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $160,867 to close, or 4.2% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $58,069
  • Mortgage recording tax: $55,891
  • Title insurance: $17,421
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $29,487

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with One Vandam and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like One Vandam. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Check actual listing and sale history. Twenty-five residences establish the building’s size, not its turnover rate or how soon a comparable layout may return. Assess available homes against your requirements and diligence timetable.

Condo flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre, investment, LLC, trust, and foreign-buyer purchases are permitted under the declaration; subletting is allowed. Confirm any current sublet or financing parameters with management at offer stage.

The location is a deliberate trade. You are at the SoHo / Hudson Square / Greenwich Village seam — quieter than central SoHo, with fast access to the West Village and the rest of downtown.

Mansion tax applies. At this price point the 1% mansion tax floor and higher cliff thresholds are in play. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the architecture and the light. The limestone exterior, BKSK pedigree, and the wedge geometry's exposure advantages are the differentiators against generic downtown new construction.

Use relevant transaction evidence. If same-building resales are limited, supplement them with adjusted nearby comparisons; listing preparation does not establish a new price benchmark.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering One Vandam, also evaluate:

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at One Vandam?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com