Back to One Vandam building profile
One Vandam (176 Avenue of the Americas)Recorded sales & closing prices
176 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10013
41 recorded closings, 2004–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 41
- Date range
- 2004–2026
- Median $/sf
- $2,345
- Listing discount
- -0.4%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $4.71
- Price range
- $1.38M – $14.8M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
One Vandam prices as a boutique SoHo trophy condominium, with larger and penthouse-grade residences at the top of its range. As a condo, the unit-level variables — floor, exposure, outdoor space, and finish condition — drive most of the pricing spread. Check the number, dates and comparability of actual sales rather than inferring turnover from unit count. Pricing is best read at the apartment level rather than from a single building average.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
The complete recorded-sale history for One Vandam, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.
Price per square foot over time
40 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | 5C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 836 sf | $1,870,000 | $2,237 | +1.1% |
| Nov 4, 2025 | 3C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 836 sf | $1,750,000 | $2,093 | -5.4% |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 6B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,432 sf | $5,872,500 | $2,415 | -6.0% |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 8A | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,261 sf | $5,875,000 | $2,598 | -2.0% |
| Oct 28, 2024 | 4A | 2 BR · 1,557 sf | $3,369,000 | $2,164 | — |
| Oct 15, 2024 | 4B | 1 BR · 737 sf | $1,500,000 | $2,035 | — |
| Jul 12, 2023 | 4D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,845 sf | $2,946,750 | $1,597 | -10.6% |
| May 10, 2022 | 5D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,845 sf | $3,450,000 | $1,870 | — |
| Jan 20, 2021 | PHB | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,400 sf | $8,850,000 | $2,603 | -11.5% |
| Aug 21, 2020 | 7B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,221 sf | $3,850,000 | $1,733 | -3.7% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | 5C | 1 BR · 1 BA | 836 | $1,870,000 | $2,237 | +1.1% |
| Nov 4, 2025 | 3C | 1 BR · 1 BA | 836 | $1,750,000 | $2,093 | -5.4% |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 6B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,432 | $5,872,500 | $2,415 | -6.0% |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 8A | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,261 | $5,875,000 | $2,598 | -2.0% |
| Oct 28, 2024 | 4A | 2 BR | 1,557 | $3,369,000 | $2,164 | — |
| Oct 15, 2024 | 4B | 1 BR | 737 | $1,500,000 | $2,035 | — |
| Jul 12, 2023 | 4D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,845 | $2,946,750 | $1,597 | -10.6% |
| May 10, 2022 | 5D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,845 | $3,450,000 | $1,870 | — |
| Jan 20, 2021 | PHB | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,400 | $8,850,000 | $2,603 | -11.5% |
| Aug 21, 2020 | 7B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,221 | $3,850,000 | $1,733 | -3.7% |
| May 9, 2019 | PHA | 4 BR · 5.5 BA | 5,286 | $13,500,000 | $2,554 | -14.3% |
| Jan 22, 2019 | 3B | 1 BR · 1 BA | 737 | $1,375,000 | $1,866 | -8.0% |
| Dec 22, 2018 | 10B | 3 BR | 2,221 | $5,975,000 | $2,690 | +0.0% |
| Mar 14, 2018 | A7 | 4 BR | 2,261 | $6,000,000 | $2,654 | -5.5% |
| Mar 14, 2018 | 3ASponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,557 | $3,325,000 | $2,136 | +0.0% |
| Mar 14, 2018 | B4Sponsor Sale | 1 BR | 737 | $1,795,000 | $2,436 | +0.0% |
| Jul 18, 2017 | 6A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,026 | $5,000,000 | $2,468 | -5.7% |
| May 23, 2017 | 10A | 4 BR | 2,261 | $6,600,000 | $2,919 | +0.8% |
| Nov 9, 2016 | PHCSponsor Sale | 5 BR | 4,759 | $14,767,150 | $3,103 | -15.6% |
| Oct 17, 2016 | 7BSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,221 | $5,857,462 | $2,637 | ask unverified |
| Sep 16, 2016 | 5C | 1 BR | 836 | $2,025,000 | $2,422 | -3.6% |
| Sep 1, 2016 | B8Sponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,221 | $5,500,000 | $2,476 | -11.3% |
| Jul 22, 2016 | 8ASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 2,261 | $6,352,644 | $2,810 | +0.0% |
| Jun 14, 2016 | PHBSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,400 | $14,634,837 | $4,304 | +0.9% |
| Apr 14, 2016 | 6ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,026 | $5,399,250 | $2,665 | +1.9% |
| Apr 6, 2016 | 9BSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,221 | $6,417,500 | $2,889 | +1.9% |
| Apr 6, 2016 | 10BSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,221 | $6,500,000 | $2,927 | +0.0% |
| Mar 31, 2016 | 5DSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,845 | $3,897,331 | $2,112 | +1.9% |
| Mar 31, 2016 | 5CSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 836 | $1,794,645 | $2,147 | +2.0% |
| Mar 30, 2016 | 10ASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 2,261 | $6,722,975 | $2,973 | +1.9% |
| Mar 24, 2016 | 9ASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 2,261 | $6,567,712 | $2,905 | +1.8% |
| Mar 22, 2016 | 4DSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,845 | $3,894,806 | $2,111 | +1.8% |
| Mar 21, 2016 | 3BSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 737 | $1,568,105 | $2,128 | +1.8% |
| Mar 18, 2016 | 5BSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 737 | $1,644,473 | $2,231 | +1.8% |
| Mar 17, 2016 | 6BSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,432 | $6,618,625 | $2,721 | +1.8% |
| Mar 16, 2016 | 5ASponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,557 | $3,446,776 | $2,214 | +1.8% |
| Mar 14, 2016 | 4BSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 737 | $1,827,758 | $2,480 | +1.8% |
| Mar 14, 2016 | 3DSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,845 | $3,762,433 | $2,039 | +1.8% |
| Mar 10, 2016 | 4CSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 836 | $1,761,572 | $2,107 | +1.8% |
| Mar 10, 2016 | 4ASponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,557 | $3,390,772 | $2,178 | +1.8% |
| Dec 14, 2004 | —Sponsor Sale | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,790,000 | — | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00504-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com