Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1962
18 West 14th Street
18 West 14th Street, New York, NY 10011

18 West 14th Street

18 West 14th Street, New York, NY 10011

Greenwich Village

BBL 1005770030 · BIN 1009714

At a glance
Year built
1962
Type
Cooperative
Units
83
Floors
6
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Pets
Pets permitted with conditions; species not stated
Doorman
Part-time doorman

18 West 14th Street sales history: 125 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at 18 West 14th Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

1BR · combo median, 2024–2026
$700K
3 qualifying sales
Recent range
$490K – $1.8M
Listing discount
3.7%
Recorded transfers
125
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 18 West 14th Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

18 West 14th Street is a full-service postwar cooperative on a through-block lot that runs from 14th Street back to 13th Street, near the Fifth Avenue spine where Greenwich Village meets Union Square and the Flatiron edge. It is the kind of building that downtown buyers seek out for value: a 1962 elevator co-op with a live-in super, a part-time doorman, an on-site parking garage, and a price basis well below the trophy condominiums a few blocks south and east.

The building is owned and run by its cooperative corporation, and apartments trade as shares. Its studios through two-bedroom layouts sit squarely in the practical, owner-occupant tier of the Village market rather than the trophy tier.

What sets it apart operationally is the on-site garage — a genuinely scarce amenity at this price point in central Manhattan — plus a live-in superintendent and the central, exceptionally well-connected location steps from Union Square's express subway lines.

Architecture and unit composition

18 West 14th Street is a six-story postwar elevator building of roughly 100,000 square feet. The apartment mix runs from studios through two-bedrooms, with some combined layouts. As a postwar building, ceilings and proportions are functional rather than prewar-grand, but the tradeoff is efficient layouts and an elevator — and a co-op price basis that reflects the postwar category. Confirm the current condition of the building systems through recent engineering reports and board materials.

The through-block configuration means exposures front both 14th and 13th Streets, giving the building light on two sides.

Building operations

The building operates as a self-managed cooperative with a part-time doorman, a live-in superintendent, central laundry, private storage, bike storage, and an on-site parking garage. The staffing and garage are the practical draws; this is a building run for the comfort of resident owners rather than for show.

As with any cooperative, buyers should review the building's financial statements, the most recent reserve study, board minutes, the maintenance history, and any planned assessments or capital projects during due diligence. The board's financing, sublet, and flip-tax policies are variable and should be confirmed at offer stage.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

12 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $600 or $1,000 (Trust Purchase - if permitted by Corporation)Refundable Not stated
Application Processing Fee for Co-applicant or GuarantorPer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 per Co-applicant/ GuarantorRefundable Not stated
Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board)Refundable Not stated
Building Administrative FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Not stated
Lead Based Paint Disclosure FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $75Refundable Not stated
Financing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount 300.00 (if financing)Refundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Closing FeePer sharePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $800 ($850 without a Broker) plus $0.05 per shareRefundable Not stated
Move-Out FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Sale by an Estate or Trust - Closing FeePer sharePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $1,000 plus $0.05 per shareRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Sublet

12 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Sublease FeeConditional · RecurringConditions: Shareholder must refer to the sublease requirement page to calculate the Corp. sublease fee of whichever is greaterOption APaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount 7.5% of the Unit's annual maintenance for the initial sublet term and thereafter an additional 5% added to applied percentage for each additional sublet term, to a maximum of 4 termsRefundable Not stated
Sublease FeeConditional · RecurringConditions: Shareholder must refer to the sublease requirement page to calculate the Corp. sublease fee of whichever is greaterOption BPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount 7.5% of the Unit's annual sublet rent for the initial sublet term and thereafter an additional 2.5% added to applied percentage for each additional sublet term, to a maximum of 4 terms.Refundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board)Refundable Not stated
Lead Based Paint Disclosure FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $75Refundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Not stated
Sublease FeeConditional · RecurringConditions: Shareholder must refer to the sublease requirement page to calculate the Corp. sublease fee of whichever is greaterOption APaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount 7.5% of the Unit's annual maintenance for the initial sublet term and thereafter an additional 5% added to applied percentage for each additional sublet term, to a maximum of 4 termsRefundable Not stated
Sublease FeeConditional · RecurringConditions: Shareholder must refer to the sublease requirement page to calculate the Corp. sublease fee of whichever is greaterOption BPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount 7.5% of the Unit's annual sublet rent for the initial sublet term and thereafter an additional 2.5% added to applied percentage for each additional sublet term, to a maximum of 4 terms.Refundable Not stated

Refinance

2 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Not stated

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Not stated

Ownership transfer

1 item

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Transfer FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount Contact Transfer Agent for fee scheduleRefundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Co-purchasing
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Parent buying for an employed child
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Parent buying for a student child
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Purchase or lease by a corporation
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted with conditions; species not statedRottweilers and Pitt bulls not permitted. Subtenant(s) are not permitted to have pets.Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$612 per room a monthMedian of 7 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Part-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Garage, bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$14,433/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $14
Modeled exposure split equally across 83 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$4,750 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Compare total price, room count and reliable interior area alongside maintenance, assessments and condition. Share allocations help explain obligations within this cooperative but are not a uniform valuation measure across buildings. Pricing spans a wide range, from studios to two-bedrooms and combined units, and reflects the postwar, full-service, value-oriented position of the building. Maintenance, room count, exposure, floor, and condition drive most of the spread between comparable apartments. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 20, 20262FS
2 BR · 1 BA
$990,000+1.5%
Jul 14, 20264DN
1 BR · 1 BA · 700 sf
$730,000$1,043/sf-2.7%
Jul 6, 20264AS
1 BR · 1 BA · 740 sf
$700,000$946/sf-6.7%
Oct 1, 20251AS
2 BR · 2 BA
$1,125,000-10.0%
Sep 26, 20254ES
1 BA
$585,000+0.0%
Apr 8, 20252DS
1 BA
$518,000+3.8%
Dec 17, 20247ES
1 BA · 550 sf
$555,000$1,009/sf-6.7%
Oct 30, 20246FS
2 BR · 1 BA
$1,032,000-4.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $951/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

5FS+114%
$550,000 2004 → $1,140,000 ($1,341/sf) 2016 → $1,175,000 2018
6CS+30%
$868,000 ($992/sf) 2008 → $1,050,000 ($1,200/sf) 2014 → $1,125,000 2018
2EN+29%
$425,000 2013 → $547,000 2018
4EN+28%
$371,101 2005 → $399,000 2007 → $475,000 2014
5AS+25%
$545,000 2011 → $682,500 2022
View all 125 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00577-0030). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 18 West 14th Street and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $700K (7 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $11,175 to close, or 1.6% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $11,175

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 18 West 14th Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 18 West 14th Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is a co-op — expect a board. Purchases require board approval and a financial package; the board sets the minimum down payment, sublet rules, and any flip tax. Confirm those parameters before you commit; they are variable and should be verified at offer stage.

The garage is a real differentiator. On-site parking is scarce in central Manhattan at this price point. If a parking space is part of your plan, confirm availability and the waitlist with management.

Location is the durable asset. You are steps from Union Square's 4/5/6/L/N/Q/R/W lines and the full Village retail and dining grid — among the most transit-rich addresses downtown.

Run the co-op math. Factor maintenance and any assessments into your monthly carry, and run the purchase through the Buyer Closing Cost Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Position to the value-and-service buyer. The combination of full-service operations, a live-in super, and an on-site garage at a postwar price basis is the pitch — there are few central-Village buildings that deliver all three.

Prepare the board package early. Co-op closings move at the pace of board review; a complete, well-prepared package keeps the timeline tight.

Price by room and condition. Compare room count, reliable interior area, maintenance and renovation level together; cooperative tenure alone does not establish which metric should carry the most weight.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 18 West 14th Street, also evaluate:

More Greenwich Village buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Greenwich Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to Greenwich Village.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 18 West 14th Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com