Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
200 Eleventh Avenue (The Sky Garage), 200 Eleventh Avenue, New York, NY 10011, Manhattan — Condominium, 2010
Buildings·Chelsea·Condominium

200 Eleventh Avenue (The Sky Garage)

200 Eleventh Avenue, New York, NY 10011

Chelsea

BBL 1006957506 · BIN 1087613

At a glance
Year built
2010
Type
Condominium
Units
16
Floors
19
Pets
Pets permitted under condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Sky Garage sales history: 26 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Sky Garage?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2009–2024

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2024
$3,487
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
2.9%
Recorded sales
26
On record
2009–2024
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Sky Garage would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

200 Eleventh Avenue is the building that put a car next to the front door. Conceived by developer Young Woo and designed by Annabelle Selldorf, the 2010 condominium introduced the Sky Garage — an automated car elevator that lifts an owner's vehicle off the street and delivers it, in under a minute, to a private garage that opens directly onto the apartment. Fourteen of the building's sixteen residences are served by the system. It remains the clearest single expression of a particular West Chelsea idea: that the gallery district's industrial edge could be reimagined as a stage for design-forward, low-density luxury that does things no conventional Manhattan building does.

The Sky Garage is the headline, but it is not the only reason the building reads the way it does. Selldorf — the architect behind a long list of New York gallery and museum interventions — wrapped the sixteen-story tower in a custom stainless-steel rainscreen whose curved, molded panels project from the glazing to throw deep shadow lines across the facade. The metal skin, frequently described as shipbuilding-inspired for its rolled, sculptural profiles, sits above a three-story base in terracotta and blackened steel that answers the masonry vocabulary of older Chelsea. The result is a building that is unmistakably contemporary yet deliberately grounded in its block.

Scale is the third differentiator. With only sixteen residences across nineteen stories — predominantly duplexes with double-height living volumes — 200 Eleventh trades the amenity-stacking of larger towers for privacy, light, and architectural specificity. Buyers here are buying a small building, a sculptural envelope, the river light of the Hudson edge, and, for most, a car that rides the elevator home.

Architecture and unit composition

The 16 residences are configured largely as duplexes with double-height living spaces, alongside simplex units with terraces and penthouses at the crown. Typical homes run from roughly 1,300 to 3,500 square feet, with minimum ceiling heights near eleven feet and double-height volumes reaching far higher. Selldorf's full-height casement windows are oriented to capture western light and Hudson River views.

The facade is the building's argument. The sixteen-story tower is clad in a custom-fabricated stainless-steel rainscreen whose curvilinear panels — rolled and molded rather than flat — project from the glass to model light across the exterior throughout the day. Below, the three-story base in terracotta and blackened steel grounds the tower in the industrial palette of West Chelsea. The penthouse has, at various points, been reimagined as a singular top-floor residence; the building's design pedigree has consistently drawn an architecturally literate buyer.

Building operations

200 Eleventh Avenue operates as a boutique full-service condominium. Staff includes a 24-hour doorman and an attended lobby. The fitness center opens to a river-facing outdoor terrace. Residences are reached by private, keyed elevator entry, and the building provides in-residence storage, central air conditioning, and in-unit laundry. The building does not have a swimming pool or a roof deck; its defining amenity is parking — specifically, the en-suite Sky Garage, which replaces a conventional basement garage with private vehicle storage adjoining the residence for the fourteen units the system serves.

As a condominium, the building has no co-op board admission; confirm pet, pied-à-terre, subletting and financing rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules. As with any boutique building, buyers should review the offering plan, current house rules, recent financial statements, and the reserve study during diligence — particularly to understand the maintenance program for the Sky Garage mechanicals, which are specialized.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of August 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board)Refundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 Without A Broker)Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Post Closing Documents DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 Without A Broker)Refundable Not stated
Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board)Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Processing FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, garageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟠
Material — penalties in current period, escalating in 2030
2024–2029 annual penalty
$22,814/yr
2030–2034 annual penalty
$74,926/yr
Per unit / month range
$127 – $416
Modeled exposure split equally across 15 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Safe
2030–35
Due
Next window (projected)
by Feb 2032
Assessed · 2015–20 to 2025–30
$1,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2015–20 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Policies and fees
App processing $700 ($750 without broker); background $125/applicant; move-in/out deposit $1,000 ea; post-closing docs deposit $500; lease renewal $300
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

200 Eleventh Avenue trades as a design-driven, very-low-density West Chelsea condominium, and its pricing reflects that scarcity: sixteen units means that a single listing can define the building's market in a given year, and comparable sales are correspondingly heterogeneous — duplex versus simplex, Sky Garage versus not, floor altitude and exposure all move value materially. The building has attracted a notable, press-covered ownership base; the fashion designer L'Wren Scott owned a Sky Garage residence here, a connection widely reported in the press. Penthouse inventory has cycled at the top of the West Chelsea boutique tier. Pricing should be read at the residence level, not the building average. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Feb 28, 20245S
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,328 sf
$6,900,000$2,964/sf-4.8%
Oct 10, 201810N
3 BR · 2,391 sf
$8,500,000$3,555/sf-10.5%
Dec 8, 20169S
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,328 sf
$6,500,000$2,792/sf-21.2%
Jan 22, 20156N
3 BR · 2,391 sf
$8,125,000$3,398/sf-4.4%
Dec 20, 20138N
3 BR · 2,391 sf
$8,850,000$3,701/sf-1.7%
Aug 6, 201310N
3 BR · 2,391 sf
$8,200,000$3,430/sf—
Nov 13, 2012PH1
3 BR · 3,248 sf
$11,000,000$3,387/sf-15.1%
Aug 15, 20128N
3 BR · 2,391 sf
$6,873,187$2,875/sf+10.6%

Market read. Most recent trades (2024) cleared a median $3,487/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

6N · 2,391 sf+48%
$5,498,550 ($2,300/sf) 2010 → $6,600,000 ($2,760/sf) 2012 → $8,125,000 ($3,398/sf) 2015
11S · 2,372 sf+45%
$4,640,000 ($1,956/sf) 2011 → $6,750,000 ($2,846/sf) 2012
PH1 · 3,248 sf+45%
$7,600,000 ($2,340/sf) 2011 → $11,000,000 ($3,387/sf) 2012
10N · 2,391 sf+41%
$6,007,675 ($2,513/sf) 2010 → $8,200,000 ($3,430/sf) 2013 → $8,500,000 ($3,555/sf) 2018
8N · 2,391 sf+29%
$6,873,187 ($2,875/sf) 2012 → $8,850,000 ($3,701/sf) 2013
View all 26 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00695-7506; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Sky Garage and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Sky Garage and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Sky Garage. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The Sky Garage is the asset — and the diligence item. Confirm whether the specific residence is served by the system (fourteen of sixteen are), inspect the private garage, and understand the building's maintenance program and reserve posture for the automated car-elevator mechanicals. The amenity is unique in New York; treat its upkeep as a specific line of diligence.

This is a boutique building; comps are thin. With sixteen residences, comparable analysis must be done at the unit level — duplex vs. simplex, exposure, floor, and Sky Garage access all drive pricing. Lean on building-specific transaction history rather than neighborhood averages.

Confirm the condominium's terms. There is no co-op board admission; confirm the closing timeline and pied-à-terre, investment, subletting and financing rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules.

Architecture is a personal call. The stainless-steel envelope and double-height duplex volumes are the draw for most buyers here. View the building in person at multiple times of day to read the facade's shadow play and the western light.

Mansion tax cliffs apply at this price tier. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with what is singular. The Sky Garage, the Selldorf envelope, the double-height duplex volumes, and the Hudson light are the differentiators — and they are difficult to find elsewhere. Marketing should make the case for what the building does that nothing nearby does.

Pricing requires residence-level context. In a sixteen-unit building, the right comp set is the building's own history plus a tightly curated group of West Chelsea peers — not a broad neighborhood average.

Closing timelines are condo-fast. 30–45 days from contract to closing.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 200 Eleventh Avenue, also evaluate:

More Chelsea buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Chelsea — read The Roebling Team Guide to Chelsea.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Sky Garage?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com