312 East 42nd Street (Woodstock Tower)
312 East 42nd Street, New York, NY 10017
BBL 1013340041 · BIN 1038656
- Year built
- 1929
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- About 459
- Floors
- 32
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Tudor City Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Flip tax
- 1% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 1997–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- Studio median, 2023–2026
- $335K
- 44 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $235K – $723K
- Listing discount
- 3.3%
- Recorded transfers
- 540
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Woodstock Tower would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
312 East 42nd Street — Woodstock Tower — is the tallest building in Tudor City: a 32-story pre-war tower built in 1929 by the Fred F. French Company to a design by its chief architect, H. Douglas Ives. Like its neighbors Tudor Tower and Prospect Tower, it was conceived within the enclave's apartment-hotel framework — a legal and operational status that allowed the towers to rise above the era's standard height limits and produced the studio- and suite-heavy unit mix that still defines them. It converted to cooperative ownership in 1980 and sits within the Tudor City Historic District, designated a New York City landmark in 1988.
Tudor City is one of New York's quiet originals: the first large-scale residential skyscraper community in the world, planned on the bluff that rises above First Avenue between East 40th and 43rd Streets. The French Company's idea was radical for its day — a self-contained residential enclave in the middle of Midtown, set apart from the congestion below by its elevation and its own private gardens. Woodstock Tower stands at the height of that enclave, its stepped setback terraces opening to East River views, with the staircase down to the United Nations and the river esplanade steps away.
For buyers, Woodstock Tower offers an accessible entry into a protected Midtown co-op address with genuine architectural pedigree. Across roughly 459 apartments — most of them studios and one-bedroom "suites" — the building offers a range of smaller layouts; establish price points and liquidity from matched sales and marketing periods, with pets, pieds-à-terre, and subletting all permitted under the building's documented policies; confirm current conditions in the house rules.
Architecture and unit composition
Woodstock Tower is a 32-story Tudor Revival tower in red-brick masonry, with the Art Deco–inflected detailing, stepped setback terraces, limestone entrance, and two-story lobby that mark the most ambitious of the Tudor City towers. Built as an apartment hotel, it carries a studio- and suite-heavy unit mix — efficient small layouts conceived for the dense, walkable living the community was designed to offer, with a smaller number of combined and larger layouts.
The building's height is its distinguishing asset: the upper floors and the setback-terrace lines carry the best of the views — toward the East River, the United Nations, and the Midtown skyline — while the lower floors trade altitude for the quiet of the enclave. As with the other Tudor City towers, the apartments orient toward the parks and the south, east, and west, a fact rooted in the enclave's original siting above the old First Avenue industrial blocks.
Building operations
Woodstock Tower operates as a full-service pre-war cooperative. A 24-hour doorman and concierge staff the lobby, with a live-in superintendent on site. The building offers on-site laundry, a bike room, storage (by waitlist and fee), a fitness center (for a fee), and a courtyard.
The co-op's policies are accommodating by Manhattan standards. Pets are permitted. Pieds-à-terre are permitted. Subletting is permitted, along with parents purchasing for children and the customary co-op accommodations, though the board favors owner-occupants over pure investors. The board reviews financials and the purchase application in the standard co-op manner; the financing cap, the precise sublet terms, and any flip tax are confirmed with the managing agent during contract review.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- 1% of gross sales price by seller and collected by coop attorney office at time of closing
- Rate
- 1% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Purchase
9 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Check FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Building Application Processing FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Alterations FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Upon approval | Amount $750 for major alterations, $300 for minor alterations | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeeTo act as Transfer Agent and to conduct closingPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $600 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Processing FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $550 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Check FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When Upon approval | Amount 33% of monthly maintenance fee | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Processing FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $225 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Building Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When Upon approval | Amount 33% of monthly maintenance fee | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
3 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Background Check FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Ownership transfer
19 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant/adult applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeeTo act as Transfer Agent and to conduct closingPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $600 | Refundable Not stated |
| Flip TaxPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount 1% of gross sales price by seller and collected by coop attorney office at time of closing. | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Refundable |
Transfer: trust
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Transfer: estate
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant/adult applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeeTo act as Transfer Agent and to conduct closingPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $600 | Refundable Not stated |
| Flip TaxPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount 1% of gross sales price by seller and collected by coop attorney office at time of closing. | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $500 per room a monthMedian of 33 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $2.77 per square foot a monthMedian of 13 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, garden, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $42,189/yr
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $280,613/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $8 – $51
- Modeled exposure split equally across 459 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as Unsafe — conditions requiring prompt corrective action. The owner must install any public protection the inspector specifies (a sidewalk shed, construction fence or structural netting, depending on the condition) and make the repairs. Review the subsequent filings, the repair status, and the building’s board and financial materials — we pull the repair scope and funding picture for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Recent sales
Woodstock Tower spans roughly 459 apartments with a studio- and suite-heavy mix; unit count alone does not establish the pace of turnover. Pricing tracks the pre-war Tudor City co-op market at its accessible end, read on a price-per-room basis: entry studios anchor the low tier, one-bedroom suites reach higher, and the upper-floor combined and setback-terrace layouts climb well above. Building-wide averages reflect the studio-heavy mix and are best read alongside apartment-level comparables — floor, exposure (the river and UN outlooks are the prize on the higher floors and the terrace lines), and renovation state drive value. Evaluate current board terms and recorded market activity before drawing conclusions about the buyer pool or liquidity.
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | 1718 | 1 BR · 415 sf | $440,000 | $1,060/sf | -11.9% |
| Aug 13, 2026 | 707 | 1 BA | $385,000 | -2.5% | |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 512 | 1 BA · 360 sf | $300,000 | $833/sf | -8.8% |
| Jul 23, 2026 | 1001 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 525 sf | $545,000 | $1,038/sf | -8.4% |
| Jul 20, 2026 | 907 | 1 BA | $344,000 | -1.4% | |
| Jul 14, 2026 | 801 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $525,000 | -1.9% | |
| Jun 17, 2026 | 717 | 1 BA | $327,000 | -2.4% | |
| Jun 8, 2026 | 918 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $502,000 | -3.5% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,049/sf (recorded) across 4 sales. Median listing discount 3.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 15, 2024 | 405 | $293,000 |
| Oct 4, 2017 | 813 | $375,000 |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 1709 | $269,000 |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 411 | $172,000 |
| Dec 9, 2009 | 2308 | $305,000 |
| Dec 9, 2009 | 1903 | $320,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01334-0041). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at Woodstock Tower, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 30 | $2,700 |
| 1 bedroom | 10 | $3,300 |
Also $92 per sq ft per year (11 leases that report square footage). 40 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease September 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Woodstock Tower and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $342K (26 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,050 to close, or 2.9% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,050
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with Woodstock Tower and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Woodstock Tower. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The entry-price-plus-flexibility case is the core. Woodstock Tower offers accessible entry into a protected, landmarked Midtown co-op enclave, with a board posture that permits pets, pieds-à-terre, and subletting — terms that materially change both the carrying math and the exit options.
Understand the apartment-hotel legacy. The studio- and suite-heavy unit mix is a direct consequence of the building's 1929 apartment-hotel origins; confirm the line's exposure and layout, and whether a unit has been combined or renovated.
Height and exposure drive value. Upper-floor and setback-terrace apartments facing the East River and the United Nations carry the premium; lower floors trade altitude for quiet.
Confirm the board specifics during contract review. Pets, pieds-à-terre, and subletting are permitted, but confirm the financing cap, the sublet terms, and any flip tax with the managing agent.
The setting is the differentiator. The private gardens, the staircase to the United Nations, and the East River esplanade are steps away — a genuinely residential Midtown address at an accessible price.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the setting, the height, and the flexibility. The Tudor City gardens and historic-district protections are the emotional hooks; the river-view altitude and the pet, pied-à-terre, and sublet allowances are the rational ones, and together they widen the field of qualified buyers.
Position each apartment on exposure and condition. Higher-floor and terrace-line river-view homes should be benchmarked against the best comparable lines in the building and the surrounding Tudor City stock; renovated kitchens and baths command clear premiums in this studio-heavy inventory.
Closing schedule. Allow for board approval when setting the contract and closing dates.
Comparable buildings
If you're weighing 312 East 42nd Street, these nearby Tudor City and Midtown East co-ops and condos make a useful comparison set:
- Tudor Tower (25 Tudor City Place) — the tall pre-war tower on the Tudor City spine
- Prospect Tower (45 Tudor City Place) — the other tall Tudor City tower, crowned by the landmark rooftop sign
- Hardwicke Hall (314 East 41st Street) — a Tudor City "Three H's" cooperative at the enclave's 41st Street edge
- 2 Tudor City Place — the postwar Tudor Gardens co-op at the enclave's southern edge
- 300 East 40th Street (The Churchill) — a nearby Murray Hill / Tudor City–edge condop
More Murray Hill buildings
- 273 Lexington Avenue — 1966 co-op
- 296 Lexington Avenue — co-op
- 301 East 40th Street (The Hamilton) — 1963 co-op by Philip Birnbaum & Associates
- 35 East 38th Street (Murray Hill) — 1961 condominium by Sylvan Bien
- 685 Second Avenue (The Hendrik House) — 1942 co-op
- Nolen (609 Second Avenue) — condominium
The neighborhood
For the full neighborhood — its buildings, character, and market — read The Roebling Team Guide to Murray Hill.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Woodstock Tower?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com