333 East 43rd Street (The Manor)
333 East 43rd Street, New York, NY 10017
BBL 1013360015 · BIN 1038666
- Year built
- 1927
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 215
- Floors
- 10
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Tudor City Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted
- Dogs
- Not permitted
- Cats
- Not stated
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 1BR median, 2023–2026
- $454K
- 22 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $295K – $1.1M
- Listing discount
- 2.4%
- Recorded transfers
- 275
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Manor would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
333 East 43rd Street — The Manor — is one of the early buildings of Tudor City: a 10-story pre-war cooperative built in 1927 by the Fred F. French Company as part of its planned residential community on Prospect Hill. It converted to cooperative ownership in 1988 and sits within the Tudor City Historic District, designated a New York City landmark that same year. Where the enclave's tall towers (Tudor Tower, Prospect Tower, and Woodstock Tower) rose under the apartment-hotel framework, The Manor is one of the lower, more intimately scaled buildings on the enclave's northern edge — with the richly detailed, medieval-styled wood-paneled lobby and stone-trimmed red-brick facade that define Tudor City's romantic Tudor-Gothic register.
Tudor City is one of New York's quiet originals: the first large-scale residential skyscraper community in the world, planned on the bluff above First Avenue between East 40th and 43rd Streets. The French Company's idea was radical for its day — a self-contained residential enclave in the middle of Midtown, set apart from the congestion below by its elevation and its own private gardens. The Manor stands within that enclave, near Grand Central, the United Nations, and the East River esplanade.
For buyers, The Manor offers an accessible entry into a protected, landmarked Midtown co-op address with genuine architectural character — the lobby alone is a statement — backed by a real amenity program for a building of its size, including a fitness center with a yoga studio and a planted roof garden.
Architecture and unit composition
The Manor is a 10-story Tudor Revival building in stone-trimmed red brick, with Neo-Gothic detailing, a canopied entrance, and the building's signature: a medieval-styled, wood-paneled lobby that ranks among the most atmospheric in the enclave. The lower, more intimate scale gives the building a residential feel distinct from the tall Tudor City towers.
The unit mix carries the pre-war Tudor City character — predominantly studios and one-bedrooms, with a number of two-bedroom and combined layouts. Floor, exposure, and renovation state are the primary value drivers; the upper floors carry the better light and the enclave outlooks, and the planted roof garden is a shared amenity for all residents.
Building operations
The Manor operates as a full-service pre-war cooperative. A full-time doorman staffs the lobby, with a live-in superintendent on site. The building offers a notable amenity package for its size: a fitness center of roughly 2,000 square feet with a yoga studio, on-site laundry, a planted roof garden, storage, and bike rooms.
The co-op's policies carry one notable restriction. Pieds-à-terre are permitted, along with the customary co-op accommodations. Pet dogs are not permitted; disability-related accommodation requests for assistance animals require individual review under applicable law. The board reviews financials and the purchase application in the standard co-op manner; the financing cap, the sublet policy, the full pet specifics, and any flip tax are confirmed with the managing agent during contract review.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
9 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 or $1,000 (Trust Purchase - if permitted by Corporation) | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing Fee for Co-applicant or GuarantorPer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 per Co-applicant/ Guarantor | Refundable Not stated |
| Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Not stated |
| Lead Based Paint Disclosure Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move Out Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Not stated |
| Financing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $300 (if financing) | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePer share | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $800.00 ($850.00 without a Broker) plus .05 per share | Refundable Not stated |
| Sale by an Estate or Trust - Closing FeePer share | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $1,000 plus $0.05 per share | Refundable Not stated |
Sublet
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Based Paint Disclosure Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move Out Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Not stated |
| Sublet Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $225 | Refundable Not stated |
| Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicant | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Not stated |
| Sublet Application Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Not stated |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sublease Renewal Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 | Refundable Not stated |
Refinance
2 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Not stated |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Not stated |
Ownership transfer
1 item
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transfer Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Contact Transfer Agent for fee schedule | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not verified
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Dogs
- Not permittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Cats
- Not statedThe source permits pets without naming cats.Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $548 per room a monthMedian of 17 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $2.54 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, roof deck, garden, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $62,403/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $24
- Modeled exposure split equally across 215 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as Unsafe — conditions requiring prompt corrective action. The owner must install any public protection the inspector specifies (a sidewalk shed, construction fence or structural netting, depending on the condition) and make the repairs. Review the subsequent filings, the repair status, and the building’s board and financial materials — we pull the repair scope and funding picture for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Sublet policy
- Sublet Processing Fee $225; Sublet Application Fee $150; Sublease Renewal Fee $100
- Policies and fees
- Application Processing Fee $600 ($1,000 trust purchase); Closing Fee $800 ($850 without broker) plus $0.05/share; Gifts allowed
Recent sales
Because The Manor spans 215 apartments, turnover is regular and the building offers a useful run of comparables across its pre-war Tudor City unit mix. Pricing tracks the pre-war Tudor City co-op market, read on a price-per-room basis: entry studios anchor the accessible tier, one-bedrooms reach higher, and the larger and upper-floor combined layouts climb above. Floor, exposure, and renovation state drive value, and the building's architectural character — the lobby, the historic-district setting — and its amenity program (the fitness center, the roof garden) support pricing relative to plainer pre-war stock. The no-dogs policy narrows the buyer pool at the margin; the pied-à-terre allowance broadens it. Both belong in any pricing read.
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2026 | 417 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $457,500 | -8.3% |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 103 | 1 BA | $295,000 | -10.6% |
| Jul 22, 2026 | 906 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $525,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 4, 2026 | 922 | 2 BR · 1 BA | $705,000 | -2.8% |
| Apr 15, 2026 | 909 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $415,000 | -2.4% |
| Mar 2, 2026 | 910 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $440,000 | -2.2% |
| Dec 10, 2025 | 511 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $500,000 | -9.1% |
| Aug 20, 2025 | 311 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $510,000 | +0.0% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $740/sf (recorded) across 2 sales. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 2.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 5, 2019 | 207 | $490,000 |
| Dec 9, 2009 | 611 | $475,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01336-0015). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price.
Closed rents at The Manor, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | $3,750 |
| 2 bedroom | 6 | $4,500 |
Also $69 per sq ft per year (18 leases that report square footage). 21 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease June 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Manor and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $445K (13 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,219 to close, or 2.3% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,219
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The Manor and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Manor. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The character-plus-amenities case is the core. The Manor offers a landmarked, intimately scaled pre-war Tudor City address with one of the enclave's most atmospheric lobbies and a real amenity program — a fitness center with a yoga studio and a planted roof garden — at accessible price points.
Know the no-dogs rule. Dogs are not permitted. If that is a constraint, confirm the full pet policy with the managing agent before you commit.
Floor and exposure drive value. Upper-floor apartments carry the better light and the enclave outlooks; the roof garden is shared by all residents.
Confirm the board specifics during contract review. Pieds-à-terre are permitted; verify the financing cap, the sublet policy, and any flip tax with the managing agent.
The setting is the differentiator. The Tudor City gardens, the staircase to the United Nations, and the East River esplanade are steps away — a genuinely residential Midtown address at an accessible price.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the lobby, the setting, and the amenities. The medieval-styled wood-paneled lobby and the historic-district protections are the emotional hooks; the fitness center, yoga studio, and roof garden are the rational ones, and together they widen the field of qualified buyers.
Position each apartment on exposure and condition. Higher-floor apartments should be benchmarked against the best comparable lines in the building and the surrounding Tudor City stock; renovated kitchens and baths command clear premiums.
Describe the pet-dog restriction and accommodation process accurately. Do not treat the pet rule as excluding buyers who may be entitled to reasonable accommodation for an assistance animal. Include board approval when setting the closing schedule.
Comparable buildings
If you're weighing 333 East 43rd Street, these nearby Tudor City and Midtown East co-ops and condos make a useful comparison set:
- Tudor Tower (25 Tudor City Place) — a tall pre-war tower on the Tudor City spine
- Prospect Tower (45 Tudor City Place) — the landmark-crowned Tudor City tower
- 312 East 42nd Street (Woodstock Tower) — the tallest Tudor City tower, just to the south
- Hardwicke Hall (314 East 41st Street) — a Tudor City "Three H's" cooperative
- 321 East 43rd Street — a Tudor City–area building on the same block
More Midtown East buildings
- 323 East 52nd Street (La Maison) — 1899 condominium
- 325 East 45th Street — 1977 condominium
- 326 East 49th Street — 1962 condominium
- 335 East 51st Street (The Senate East) — 1963 condominium
- 342 East 53rd Street — 1958 co-op
- 343 East 50th Street (M at Beekman) — 1900 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Midtown East — read The Roebling Team Guide to Midtown East.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Manor?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com