35 Sutton Place
35 Sutton Place, New York, NY 10022
Sutton Place
BBL 1013720073 · BIN 1040747
- Year built
- 1961
- Type
- Cooperative
- Landmark
- No
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 2BR median
- $1.2M
- Recent range
- $875K – $2.1M
- Listing discount
- 4.0%
- Recorded transfers
- 127
35 Sutton Place is a white-glove cooperative at the heart of one of Manhattan's most discreet residential enclaves. Built in 1961 as a full-service tower, it rises 21 stories along Sutton Place near the East River, delivering the combination Sutton buyers prize: a quiet, low-traffic address with river and 59th Street Bridge views, a deep service and amenity package, and the privacy of a small, well-run cooperative of just 128 homes.
The building's case is built on service and setting. It operates as a true white-glove co-op — 24-hour doorman and concierge, attended elevators, a live-in resident manager — with amenities that include a health club, an on-site garage, a secluded courtyard, and a roof deck framing the East River and the bridge. East-facing apartments look directly onto the water and the span of the 59th Street Bridge, the views that define the Sutton Place address. For buyers who want river-facing living in a calm, established enclave a short walk from Midtown's best, 35 Sutton Place is purpose-built for it.
Architecture and unit composition
This is a refined post-war cooperative: a 21-story brick tower built for full-service living, with the solid construction and practical layouts of the early 1960s. The 128 residences span studios through larger multi-bedroom homes, with the east-facing lines commanding the building's signature East River and 59th Street Bridge views. The building's smaller unit count gives it the feel of a private, low-density address — quieter and more personal than the larger towers of the period.
The amenity centerpiece is the roof deck, with its sweeping water and bridge outlook, complemented by a secluded ground-level courtyard that gives residents a rare pocket of green privacy in Midtown. Inside, the building's white-glove service is the throughline — attended elevators and a concierge are part of the everyday experience.
Building operations
35 Sutton Place runs as a full-service, white-glove cooperative. Staffing includes a 24-hour doorman and concierge, attended elevators, and a live-in resident manager, and the building maintains a health club, an on-site parking garage, private storage, a bike room, the courtyard, and the roof deck. Monthly maintenance reflects this depth of staffing and amenity, spread across 128 homes.
The building's policies are clear and established. Financing is capped at 60%, in keeping with a well-capitalized white-glove co-op. Dogs are not permitted. Pied-à-terre use and washer/dryer installation are considered on a case-by-case basis rather than as standing rights. As with any cooperative, purchases are subject to board review and an interview.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $29,748/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $20
Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair before the next inspection cycle. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent). Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library.
See the full facade history →Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 2% of the contract sale price (Buyer, at closing)
- Sublet policy
- Not allowed
- Notable fees
- Max financing 60%; Purchases in trusts not permitted; Managing Agent's Fee $900 (individual)/$1,000 (estate); Move-In/Out Deposits $2,000 each
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, curated by The Roebling Team research desk. Apartment-level facts are independently verified before publishing; sale prices reflect the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 22, 2026 | 10E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | $1,770,000 | +4.4% | |
| Jun 11, 2026 | 7B | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,200,000 | -2.0% | |
| May 18, 2026 | 10F | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | $1,350,000 | -3.6% | |
| Oct 29, 2025 | 11A | 3 BR · 4 BA | $1,600,000 | -5.6% | |
| Oct 29, 2025 | 18F | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,700 sf | $1,100,000 | $647/sf | +0.0% |
| Jun 23, 2025 | 10G | 2 BR · 1.5 BA | $875,000 | -2.8% | |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 14D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,600 sf | $1,040,000 | $650/sf | -19.9% |
| Mar 5, 2025 | 21D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | $2,150,000 | -6.5% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $731/sf across 3 sales. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 5.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 9, 2013 | 16A | $1,400,000 |
| Oct 15, 2003 | 5B | $525,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01372-0073) and verified listing data. Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified by The Roebling Team research desk. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What to know if you’re buying
The river view is the asset. East-facing homes looking onto the East River and the 59th Street Bridge carry the building's value; interior and west-facing units are the entry points. At this address, exposure is the single most important variable — prioritize it.
Know the rules before you bid. Financing is capped at 60%, so plan your down payment accordingly; dogs are not permitted; and pied-à-terre use and in-unit laundry are case-by-case, not guaranteed. This is a financially conservative, owner-occupant white-glove co-op, and the board package and interview are part of the process.
The location is the quiet luxury of Sutton Place — a low-traffic, residential enclave by the river, a short walk from Fifth Avenue, the 59th Street Bridge, and Midtown's best dining and shopping, with the N, R, W, and 4, 5, 6 trains at 59th Street and the cross-town buses close by. It is among the most peaceful settings in central Manhattan, and that calm is precisely the point.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the views, the service, and the enclave. A white-glove Sutton Place co-op with a health club, a garage, a private courtyard, and an East River roof deck is a premium product — market east-facing homes on their water-and-bridge outlook and the building's full-service operation.
Set expectations on the rules. The 60% financing cap and the no-dog policy narrow the buyer pool to a specific, well-qualified owner-occupant; price and position to that buyer rather than fighting the building's profile.
Price to floor and exposure, with east-facing homes carrying the premium and interior units positioned as accessible entry points into a coveted address. Co-op resales clear through board approval, so a strong, well-documented package and a financially qualified buyer keep the timeline predictable. With durable demand for white-glove river-facing homes, well-presented apartments find their market.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 35 Sutton Place, also evaluate nearby Sutton Place and East River ownership options:
- 40 Sutton Place — the only condominium
- 16 Sutton Place — Sutton Place co-op near the river
- 45 Sutton Place South — white-glove Sutton South building
- 60 Sutton Place South — full-service river-facing co-op
- 25 Sutton Place South — a 1959 Sutton Place cooperative
- 1 Sutton Place South — Cross & Cross's 1927 Sutton Place cooperative
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, schools, transit, and pricing across Sutton Place — read The Roebling Team Guide to Sutton Place.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
Considering a move at 35 Sutton Place?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 35 Sutton Place would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.