Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 1915
378 West End Avenue
378 West End Avenue, New York, NY 10024

378 West End Avenue

378 West End Avenue, New York, NY 10024

Upper West Side

BBL 1011697504 · BIN 1090883

At a glance
Year built
1915
Type
Condominium
Units
58
Floors
18
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the West End-Collegiate Historic District Extension
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Doorman
Full-time doorman

378 West End Avenue sales history: 60 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 378 West End Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2022–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$2,810
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
60
On record
2022–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 378 West End Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

378 West End Avenue is an Upper West Side development joining a prewar landmark-district building to a contemporary tower. Alchemy Properties acquired the site from the West End Collegiate Church in 2018 — the 1915 corner building, designed by Schwartz & Gross, had housed The Collegiate School until the school's 2018 relocation. Rather than demolish, the developer restored the historic structure and joined it to a new brick-clad tower designed by COOKFOX Architects, producing 58 condominium residences that launched for sale in 2021; the complete disposition and control history requires current plan amendments and ownership records.

The architectural argument is preservation as marketing. The historic building's terra-cotta cresting, zinc sundial, and balconies were repaired; the new tower uses hand-set brick, with its warm south elevation responding to the adjacent church's masonry. The result is a building that sits comfortably inside the West End–Collegiate Historic District Extension — where the 1915 structure is a contributing building under Landmarks Preservation Commission review — while delivering the floor plans, ceiling heights, and amenity program of new construction. For buyers who want new-development systems without the glass-box aesthetic, that combination is the entire point.

The apartment composition spans a broad range of bedroom counts. Layouts run from one-bedroom through six-bedroom configurations plus a penthouse collection, with no studios — this is a building of substantial homes, not a mid-market unit-count play. COOKFOX's biophilic design language (the firm is known for integrating daylight, planting, and a private garden into its projects) gave 378 a wellness-and-amenity story that landed well in the pandemic-era market into which it sold.

Architecture and unit composition

The 58 residences distribute across the restored 12-story historic building and the 18-story new tower. The historic corner structure carries a rusticated stone ground story, a two-story stone door surround with a swan's-neck pediment, polychrome terra-cotta ornament, and multiple cornices; the new portion uses hand-set brick and stepped massing. Interiors are new-construction throughout — high ceilings, large windows, and the redevelopment's mechanical systems, whose commissioning and current condition should be checked.

Apartment scale skews large: one-bedroom homes at the smaller end, up to six-bedroom layouts and a penthouse collection that includes a duplex/triplex of roughly 7,485 square feet with multiple outdoor spaces. The amenity program runs to roughly 11,000 square feet across the pool, spa, fitness and sports facilities, music studio, screening room, club lounge, library, children's playroom, and private garden.

Building operations

378 West End Avenue operates as a full-service condominium with 24-hour doorman and concierge, on-site parking, and the extensive amenity roster noted above — pool, spa, fitness center, squash and basketball courts, sports simulator, music recording studio, screening room, club lounge, library, children's playroom, and a private garden. The pet-washing room signals a building designed around resident daily life rather than a pure investment product. Common charges and property taxes reflect a new-construction full-service building; buyers should model the full monthly carry.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

11 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicant/guarantor if applicableRefundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Working Capital ContributionPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to Two (2) month's common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Common Charge FeeConditionalPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to common charges and Charges up to the time of closing, if closing takes place after the 10th of the monthRefundable Not stated
Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing at Counsel's officePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

14 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Building Lease FeePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicant/guarantor if applicableRefundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Building Lease FeePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicant/guarantor if applicableRefundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated

Alteration

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Minor $250, Standard $1000, Major $2500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Minor $10,000 or 10% of the proposed work, whichever is greater. Standard and Major $25,000 or 5% of the proposed work, whichever is greater.Refundable Refundable
Installation DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $500 or 1% of the proposed workRefundable Refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Not verified
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,576 per room a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.28 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.27 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$2.01 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, pool, spa, residents' lounge, media room, playroom, garden, garageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟢
Strong — under cap in both periods
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
Per unit / month range
—

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
SWARMP
2030–35
Due
Next window (projected)
by Feb 2032
Assessed · 2020–25 to 2025–30
$56,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2020–25 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

378 West End Avenue prices as ultra-luxury Upper West Side new development. The offered mix runs from one-bedrooms through penthouses, without studios. Confirm current sponsor inventory and count dated resales before judging the comparable set; apartment-specific factors remain relevant — exposure, floor, the historic-versus-new portion, and outdoor space all drive meaningful pricing variation. Per-square-foot remains the right metric for this condo; the strongest pricing anchors are the most recent closings on the specific line rather than building-wide averages.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 25, 20263E
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,567 sf
$3,875,000$2,473/sf-3.0%
Apr 14, 20257A
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,888 sf
$7,275,000$2,519/sf-2.7%
Aug 29, 20247DSponsor Sale
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,468 sf
$5,900,000$2,391/sf-1.6%
May 23, 20248DSponsor Sale
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,468 sf
$6,150,000$2,492/sf-1.2%
May 17, 202414DSponsor Sale
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,091 sf
$5,725,000$2,738/sf-4.2%
Jan 30, 20247B
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,910 sf
$9,100,000$3,127/sf+5.2%
Aug 29, 20239DSponsor Sale
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,468 sf
$6,250,000$2,532/sf-0.8%
Aug 25, 202314BSponsor Sale
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,163 sf
$6,475,000$2,994/sf+0.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,810/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3E · 1,567 sf+6%
$3,667,661 ($2,341/sf) 2022 → $3,875,000 ($2,473/sf) 2026
7B · 2,910 sf+5%
$8,650,000 ($2,973/sf) 2023 → $9,100,000 ($3,127/sf) 2024
View all 60 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01169-7504; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 378 West End Avenue and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 378 West End Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 378 West End Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The preservation-plus-new-construction hybrid is the product. You get new-development systems, ceiling heights, and amenities inside a building that reads as prewar West End Avenue. Buyers who want a pure glass tower should look at the Riverside South condos; buyers who want pure prewar should look at the surrounding co-ops.

Compare the apartment configurations. No studios; layouts run one- through six-bedroom plus penthouses. This is a building of substantial homes.

The amenity program is deep. Roughly 11,000 square feet — pool, spa, sports facilities, music studio, screening room, children's playroom, and a private garden.

Pets are welcome. The building includes a dedicated pet-washing room.

Condominium flexibility applies. Pied-à-terre and investment use are permitted under the declaration; 30–45 day closings are typical. Confirm specific minimum down payment and sublet terms at offer stage.

Carrying cost is material. Model common charges, property taxes, utilities, and insurance together before committing.

What to know if you’re selling

The preservation story is part of the marketing. The restored 1915 landmark, the COOKFOX design, and the historic-district setting are differentiators against pure new construction.

Pricing requires apartment-level comparable analysis. With a thin resale set, position against the most recent closings on the specific line — not building averages.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 378 West End Avenue, also evaluate:

  • 200 Amsterdam Avenue — Elkus Manfredi 2021; UWS new-development peer with prewar-influenced layouts
  • The Belnord — RAMSA-led 2019–2020 conversion of a landmark courtyard building; preservation-plus-new peer
  • The Apthorp — landmark Clinton & Russell courtyard building converted to condominium; West End-area prewar trophy
  • 565 West End Avenue — prewar West End Avenue building converted to condominium
  • 400 West End Avenue — prewar West End Avenue cooperative peer at scale
  • The Greenwich Lane — FXCollaborative / Rudin 2015; downtown full-service new-development peer

More West End Avenue buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across West End Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to West End Avenue.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 378 West End Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com