Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 1900
The Keystone Building
38 Warren Street, New York, NY 10007
Buildings·Tribeca·Condominium

38 Warren Street (The Keystone Building)

38 Warren Street, New York, NY 10007

Tribeca

BBL 1001367502 · BIN 1079156

CorridorTribeca
At a glance
Year built
1900
Type
Condominium
Units
24
Floors
9
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration — confirm at offer stage
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Doorman
No doorman

The Keystone Building sales history: 29 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Keystone Building?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2025

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2025
$1,764
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
3.3%
Recorded sales
29
On record
2004–2025
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Keystone Building would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

38 Warren Street is a boutique loft condominium in the heart of Tribeca, on the Warren Street block between Church Street and West Broadway. It belongs to the category of Tribeca address that buyers seek deliberately: a turn-of-the-century loft building, adapted to for-sale residential use at intimate scale, on one of the neighborhood's quieter, more residential corridors a short walk from the Financial District corridor, the Hudson River Park, and the dining and retail ecosystem that defines lower Manhattan's most established luxury residential district.

What distinguishes a building like 38 Warren is scale and character rather than amenity volume. With 24 residences, the building sits at the boutique end of the Tribeca condominium spectrum — a deliberate contrast to the large-format, heavily amenitized new-construction and conversion towers that have defined the neighborhood's post-2010 development cycle. Buyers who respond to 38 Warren are typically choosing the loft-building experience: the proportions, ceiling heights, window scale, and material character that a 1900-era Tribeca structure provides, in a low-density building.

Tribeca's appeal as a residential market rests on exactly this combination — historic loft architecture, cobblestone-and-brick streetscape, proximity to the waterfront and the Financial District, and a school and family ecosystem that has made the neighborhood one of downtown Manhattan's most durable luxury submarkets. 38 Warren participates in that market as a boutique, character-driven option rather than a full-service tower, and its value proposition should be read in that light.

Architecture and unit composition

The original 1900 structure is a Tribeca commercial loft building — masonry construction with the floor-plate proportions and fenestration of the district's early-20th-century industrial stock. The 2001 residential conversion adapted that structure to 24 for-sale condominium residences across nine stories.

Loft conversions of this vintage and scale typically deliver the architectural qualities buyers come to Tribeca for: generous ceiling heights, substantial window openings, and floor plates that allow for open, light-filled layouts. Apartment-level configuration, finish state, and renovation history vary residence to residence in boutique conversion buildings of this kind, and the per-apartment details — square footage, exposure, outdoor space, and finish package — should be reviewed individually rather than assumed from the building profile. We confirm apartment-specific particulars at offer stage.

As with any historic loft conversion, the relationship between the preserved original structure and the modern systems introduced during conversion is a meaningful diligence item. Buyers should review the offering plan, building systems documentation, and any engineering reporting to understand the condition of the building envelope, mechanicals, and common elements.

Building operations

38 Warren Street operates as a boutique residential condominium. The building runs a video-intercom (no-doorman) service model with a full-time superintendent, and offers an elevator, a gym, a roof deck, bike storage, and in-unit laundry. As a boutique loft condominium, it runs leaner operations than a full-service tower, which is reflected in both the resident experience and the carrying-cost profile.

Common charges and property taxes for any specific residence should be reviewed at the apartment level. The condominium permits pied-à-terre use, subletting, pets, and foreign-buyer ownership under the declaration. The building's precise sublet policy, reserve adequacy, any planned capital work, and the maintenance posture are standard diligence items for a conversion of this vintage; review the offering plan, current house rules, and recent financial statements during due diligence.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per additional applicant and any occupant 18 or older residing in the unit (Note: International credit checks may cost more.Refundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $600 (includes one free credit check)Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $20 per additional applicant after free credit check and any occupant 18 or older residing in the unit.Refundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges alone, per square foot
$0.76 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$0.63 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
No doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Virtual or video entry
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, roof deck, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$23,176/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $80
Modeled exposure split equally across 24 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Pricing at 38 Warren should be read at the apartment level, within the broader Tribeca boutique-loft submarket. Tribeca per-square-foot pricing varies widely by building, by apartment, and by condition — historic loft conversions, marquee new-construction towers, and waterfront product trade at meaningfully different ranges, and within any single building, view, exposure, floor, outdoor space, and finish state drive substantial variation. We do not publish a building-level per-square-foot figure here because a single number would mislead more than it informs; the right comparable analysis is apartment-specific and current.

For a buyer or seller evaluating a transaction at 38 Warren, the productive exercise is a tailored comparable set: recent closings at peer boutique Tribeca loft conversions, adjusted for the specific residence's configuration, condition, and outdoor space, read against the building's carrying-cost profile. We assemble that analysis at the apartment level using The Roebling Research Library and NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers, and we confirm the specifics at offer stage rather than relying on neighborhood averages.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 29, 20252C
3 BR · 2,815 sf
$4,000,000$1,421/sf—
Jun 28, 20242B
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,263 sf
$3,300,000$1,458/sf-5.6%
Sep 27, 20229A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,248 sf
$2,825,000$2,264/sf+0.0%
Apr 29, 20227C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,850 sf
$3,100,000$1,676/sf+3.5%
Feb 3, 20226A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,248 sf
$2,910,000$2,332/sf-9.1%
Dec 6, 20217B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,955 sf
$2,995,000$1,532/sf-3.4%
Jul 16, 20218A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,248 sf
$2,175,000$1,743/sf—
Jun 15, 20219B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,955 sf
$3,250,000$1,662/sf+0.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $1,764/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

7C · 1,850 sf+44%
$2,150,000 ($1,162/sf) 2012 → $2,475,000 ($1,338/sf) 2013 → $3,050,000 ($1,649/sf) 2015 → $3,100,000 ($1,676/sf) 2022
8A · 1,248 sf+36%
$1,600,000 ($1,282/sf) 2008 → $2,000,000 ($1,603/sf) 2013 → $2,175,000 ($1,743/sf) 2021
9A · 1,248 sf+35%
$2,100,000 ($1,683/sf) 2013 → $2,825,000 ($2,264/sf) 2022
7B · 1,955 sf+0%
$3,000,000 ($1,535/sf) 2013 → $2,995,000 ($1,532/sf) 2021
View all 29 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00136-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Keystone Building and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Keystone Building and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Keystone Building. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The boutique scale is the point. With 24 residences, 38 Warren offers a low-density, character-driven loft-building experience rather than a full-service tower's amenity volume. Buyers who prioritize quiet, intimacy, and historic loft architecture are the natural fit; buyers who want extensive on-site amenities may prefer the corridor's larger buildings.

Diligence on the conversion matters. This is a 1900-era loft building adapted to residential use. Review the offering plan, building systems documentation, reserve study, board minutes, and any engineering reporting to understand the condition of the historic structure and the modern systems introduced during the 2001 conversion.

Apartment-level review is essential. In boutique loft conversions, residences vary in layout, light, outdoor space, and finish state. Evaluate the specific apartment on its own terms rather than from the building profile.

Condo flexibility is real. The condominium permits pied-à-terre use, subletting, pets, and foreign-buyer ownership under the declaration; confirm the precise sublet policy during due diligence.

Run the carrying cost. Model common charges, property taxes, utilities, and insurance at the apartment level. Boutique buildings carry differently than full-service towers, and the math is residence-specific.

Mansion tax thresholds may apply. Depending on price, one or more mansion-tax cliff thresholds can apply. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Position the boutique loft story. 38 Warren's value is in its historic character, intimate scale, and Tribeca location, not in amenity breadth. Marketing should lead with the loft architecture and the neighborhood rather than competing on services with larger towers.

Pricing requires apartment-level context. Comparables in Tribeca are heterogeneous; the right pricing analysis is residence-specific and current, adjusted for configuration, condition, and outdoor space.

Buyer reach matters in Tribeca. The buyer pool for boutique Tribeca lofts is discerning and includes downtown-focused local buyers as well as relocating and international buyers. Access to the full Tribeca and downtown buyer network is material.

Closing timelines are condo-fast. Condominium closings typically run on a 30–45 day timeline; confirm building-specific transfer requirements at offer stage.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 38 Warren Street, also evaluate:

More Tribeca buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Tribeca — read The Roebling Team Guide to Tribeca.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Keystone Building?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com