415 Central Park West (The Central Park View)
415 Central Park West, New York, NY 10025
Manhattan Valley, Upper West Side
BBL 1018370029 · BIN 1055309
- Year built
- 1926
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 91
- Floors
- 17
- Landmark status
- Requires confirmation
- City records and our profile differ. Confirm with building management.
- Flip tax
- 3% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 2BR median
- $1.7M
- Recent range
- $530K – $2.3M
- Listing discount
- 2.9%
- Recorded transfers
- 63
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Central Park View would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
The Central Park View is Central Park West's most densely documented jazz-and-letters resident building — a structurally distinct cultural identity from the entertainment-celebrity overlay of the San Remo, Dakota, and Eldorado further south. The 1926 Deutsch & Schneider building was home to Lorenz Hart (the Hart of Rodgers & Hart, penthouse 1926-1939), Nina Simone, Art Blakey, Max Roach, Elvin Jones, Teddy Wilson, Abbey Lincoln, Yip Harburg (lyricist of "Over the Rainbow"), Padraic Colum (Irish Literary Revival), Alfred Kazin (literary critic), and Peter Arno (New Yorker cover illustrator).
Above all, it is the jazz-and-letters resident roster that defines the building — the densest concentration of mid-20th-century American music and literary residents anywhere on Central Park West. They lived inside a Deutsch & Schneider Neo-Classical brick-and-limestone composition, its restored Tudor-style lobby still holding the original stained-glass windows. And there is a practical dimension to the appeal: a value-positioned price profile in which, north of 96th Street, average price-per-square-foot trails the prewar Roth and Sugarman & Berger inventory south of 92nd Street.
Saxophonist Steve Grossman named a track on his 1993 album Time to Smile "415 Central Park West," featuring Elvin Jones (who had been a resident).
Architecture and unit composition
Per the canonical published architectural history: "On October 31, 1925, the Record & Guide pointed out, 'Central Park West is now attracting the attention of apartment house builders and operators.' It went on to say that the latest project was a $1,325,000 building being erected by the 415 Central Park West Corporation."
The Central Park View opened in 1926. The 16-floor-plus-penthouse structure was formally symmetrical: a three-story limestone-anchored base with a double-height entrance flanked by two pairs of neo-Classical urns; a ten-story midsection faced in red Flemish-bond brick; and at the 14th and 15th floors, "faux balconies sprouted 2-story stone surrounds and pilasters."
The 1926 marketing brochure (preserved by Landmark West!) advertised four-room/two-bath suites, six- or seven-room apartments with three baths, and two "roof garden apartments" of six or seven rooms, marketed as "a feature of this building." The smallest units had five closets; the largest had ten (including a cedar closet). Each kitchen had individual electric refrigeration — a 1926 modernist amenity. The two penthouse units sat under "entirely red tile" roofs with "liberal landscaping effect." The brochure described the largest six-room units as "ideal, each being in effect a Private Home, extending through the full length of the building from east to west with no long halls; the maid's quarters, including the kitchen, occupying the entire rear."
The Tudor-style lobby was restored and maintains its original stained-glass windows and terrazzo tile floors. The published architectural history's concluding judgment: "While not as architecturally dazzling as some of the thoroughfare's well-known Art Deco structures, the Central Park View Apartments plays an important role in the Central Park West streetscape."
Building operations
The Central Park View operates as a full-service Upper West Side cooperative:
- Full-time doorman
- Live-in resident manager
- Ground-floor laundry
- Children's playroom
- Bicycle storage
- Basement storage
- Original Tudor-style lobby with stained-glass windows and terrazzo tile floors
The original 1920s call-system from dining room (foot button) and living room (buzzer) to maid's room (with intercom entrance) is gone but described in early marketing materials — a cultural-history detail that anchors the building's institutional identity.
Policy framework
Standard CPW co-op framework consistent with broker reporting:
- Type: Cooperative — board interview required
- Pets: Allowed
- Pied-à-terre: Case-by-case (verify with managing agent)
- Financing maximum: Approximately 50%
- Flip tax: Approximately 2%, buyer-paid (verify with managing agent)
- Subletting: Board approval required
- Trust, LLC, foreign buyers: Case-by-case
- Post-closing liquidity: Standard CPW reserves customary
- Board interview: Required
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 3% of sales price
- Rate
- 3% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
14 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 per applicant/guarantor if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount 400 ( If Financing ) | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Monthly Maintenance Charge FeeConditionalConditions: If closing takes place after the 10th of the monthPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount Equal to common charges and charges up to the time of closing | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $850 or $1100 if closing remotely | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $200 per applicant/guarantor if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per person | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Annual Sublease FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When Upon approval | Amount Equal to 30% of the annual maintenance, charged in twelve (12) monthly installments | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Refinance
9 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $200 per applicant/guarantor if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $200 per applicant/guarantor if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
Alteration
2 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount Minor $250. Standard $1000. Major $2500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Security DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Ownership transfer
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate TransferConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $493 per room a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $1.71 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Playroom, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 16, 2026 | 10E | 2 BR · 3 BA | $1,975,000 | -1.3% | |
| Nov 18, 2025 | 8D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,800 sf | $1,950,000 | $1,083/sf | +0.0% |
| Oct 22, 2025 | 6B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,200 sf | $1,121,500 | $935/sf | -13.4% |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 9BL | 1 BR · 1 BA · 665 sf | $710,000 | $1,068/sf | -2.1% |
| May 8, 2025 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | $2,200,000 | -8.3% | |
| Feb 27, 2025 | 12E | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,650 sf | $1,787,500 | $1,083/sf | -5.7% |
| Sep 17, 2024 | 1D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 490 sf | $530,000 | $1,082/sf | -3.6% |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 10AF | 2 BR · 1 BA | $1,385,000 | +2.6% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $1,063/sf (floor-adjusted) across 4 sales. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 2.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01837-0029). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at The Central Park View, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4 | $7,947 |
4 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Central Park View and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $1.95M (6 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $34,050 to close, or 1.7% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $19,500
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The Central Park View and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Central Park View. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
Notable residents
The densest jazz-and-letters resident roster on Central Park West:
- Lorenz Hart (the Hart of Rodgers & Hart) — penthouse apartment 1926 onward with his parents; moved to The Ardsley (320 CPW) in August 1939
- Richard Rodgers — visiting collaborator at Hart's open-house party in 1929
- Peter Arno (born Curtis Arnoux Peters, Jr.) — New Yorker cover illustrator; Broadway producer (Here Goes the Bride, 1931)
- Lois Long — New Yorker nightlife columnist (pen name "Lipstick"); married to Arno
- Alfred Kazin — critic (A Walker in the City, Starting Out in the Thirties, New York Jew); moved in November 18, 1948
- Padraic Colum — Irish Literary Revival poet and novelist
- Mary "Molly" Maguire Colum — critic and writer
- Abbey Lincoln — jazz vocalist and civil rights activist
- Nina Simone — moved into the building in 1960 after her divorce from Donald Ross
- Art Blakey, Max Roach, Elvin Jones — three of the most consequential drummers in jazz history, all residents
- Teddy Wilson, Dwike Mitchell — jazz pianists
- Yip Harburg — lyricist ("Over the Rainbow," "Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?")
- Marion Cumbo — cellist
- Robert E. Margroff — science fiction author
- Bradford Boobis — painter (died at age 43 in 1972; works exhibited at the Met)
Saxophonist Steve Grossman named a track on his 1993 album Time to Smile "415 Central Park West," featuring Elvin Jones (who had been a resident).
Architectural register
A standalone public records for The Central Park View is not currently published. The building is "a distinguished 17-story Neo-Classical brick and limestone cooperative" with a restored Tudor-style lobby. The reading positions 415 CPW as among the architecturally consequential prewar buildings on the corridor north of 96th Street.
What to know if you’re buying
The jazz-and-letters resident roster is structurally distinguishing. The densest concentration of mid-20th-century American music and literary residents on Central Park West.
The Deutsch & Schneider architectural composition and the Tudor-style lobby are real institutional context. Position accordingly.
The value-positioned price profile is real. The location north of 96th Street keeps pricing well below the avenue's mid-corridor, a structurally accessible entry point for Central Park-facing cooperative inventory.
The building's published architectural history is unusually deep. Use it as the institutional reference.
The Tudor lobby restoration and the original stained-glass windows and terrazzo floors anchor the architectural identity. Verify lobby and corridor condition during walkthrough.
The original 1926 individual electric refrigeration amenity should be understood as historical context, not current configuration. Modern kitchen infrastructure is line-specific.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6 to 10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.
What to know if you’re selling
Marketing should emphasize the jazz-and-letters resident roster as the building's largest single cultural-history asset. Position prominently — no peer Central Park West building carries the same density.
The Lorenz Hart 1926-1939 penthouse residency and the Nina Simone 1960 arrival anchor the music-history story. Reference where appropriate.
The Deutsch & Schneider Neo-Classical composition and the restored Tudor lobby support architectural-history positioning. Reference in materials.
The Steve Grossman 1993 album track "415 Central Park West" is real marketing context.
Pricing should reference recent comparable closings. The relevant comparable is the same line and exposure on a nearby floor, adjusted for condition, not a building-wide average.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering The Central Park View, also evaluate:
- 400 Central Park West — SOM 1960 / 1991 condominium; immediate Park West Village condominium peer
- 392 Central Park West — SOM 1961 / Park West Village condominium peer
- 320 Central Park West (The Ardsley) — Emery Roth 1931 Art Deco; nearby CPW peer where Lorenz Hart moved in 1939
- 336 Central Park West — nearby CPW peer
- 322 Central Park West (The Cherbourg) — Blum & Blum 1926; nearby CPW cooperative peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
More Central Park West buildings
- 392 Central Park West — 1960 condominium by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
- 400 Central Park West — 1960 condominium by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
- 410 Central Park West — 1929 co-op by Margon & Holder
- 418 Central Park West (The Braender) — 1902 condominium
- 420 Central Park West (Jadam Condominium) — 1941 condominium
- 425 Central Park West — 1941 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Central Park West — read The Roebling Team Guide to Central Park West.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Central Park View?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com