Addison Hall (457 West 57th Street)
457 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019
BBL 1010670008 · BIN 1026882
- Year built
- 1930
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 240
- Floors
- 16
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2000–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- Studio median, 2023–2026
- $297K
- 15 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $240K – $585K
- Listing discount
- 3.0%
- Recorded transfers
- 255
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Addison Hall would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
Addison Hall, at 457 West 57th Street, is a 1930 prewar cooperative of 240 residences designed by Joseph A. Moller, anchoring the far-western end of the 57th Street corridor near Tenth Avenue. It is a full-service prewar building of real scale — 16 stories, a live-in resident manager, full-time doorman — at a price point well below the trophy condominiums that define 57th Street to the east. That combination is the building's core appeal: prewar bones and full-service operation in West Midtown, with the cultural and transit infrastructure of Columbus Circle, Lincoln Center, and the Hudson River waterfront within easy reach.
The address has benefited from the broader transformation of the far-west blocks — the extension of the residential market toward the river, the maturation of the Hudson Yards and West Side development, and the steady demand for established prewar co-op value. Addison Hall offers the prewar layout virtues — defined rooms, real entry galleries, solid construction — that buyers seek when they want apartment for the money rather than amenity spectacle.
The 240-unit cooperative contains repeating apartment lines, but its unit count does not establish liquidity or a steady flow of sales. Evaluate dated transfers by line, floor and condition to determine the available comparable set.
Architecture and unit composition
Addison Hall is a prewar masonry apartment house in the 1930 idiom — solid construction, defined rooms, and the layout logic of the period. The residence mix runs from studios and one-bedrooms through larger family layouts, with the prewar virtues of separate rooms and usable entry space. Renovation quality varies across the building's nearly century of occupancy, so condition is a meaningful pricing variable line to line.
The building has 16 stories and 240 residences with full-service staffing; assess the actual number and similarity of recent sales separately.
Building operations
Addison Hall operates as a full-service prewar cooperative: full-time doorman, live-in resident manager, elevators, a central laundry room, a bicycle room, and private storage. Maintenance reflects a prewar building of scale with a full staff. As with any cooperative, financing limits, sublet policy, pied-à-terre rules, and any flip tax are set by the board and can change; buyers should confirm the current financial framework in writing during the application process.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
23 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $200 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Sale feeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $400, only if purchase is being financed | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantConditions: If ApplicablePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $200 Per POA (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Transfer Fee to Managing AgentConditionalConditions: Closing by mail/escrowPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $1100 (closing in other location; closing by mail) | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing Fee to Managing AgentPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $850 (non-refundable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantConditions: If ApplicablePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $200 Per POA (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT a Bank Attorney PresentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing Fee within 7 business days of receiving both the new closing documents and approval to closeConditionalConditions: In-office (if available) or remote; If applicable; Whichever comes later not including weekends or holidaysPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Postponement FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 Hours' NoticePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Trust Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Undertaking FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $100 | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 7 business days of receiving the documentsPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Flip TaxPer sharePaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $5.00 per share | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $200 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $200 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Monthly Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When Upon approval | Amount YEAR 1 @ 30% OF MONTHLY MAINTENANCE, YEAR 2-5 @ 35% OF MONTHLY MAINTENANCE, YEAR 6-9 @ 45% OF MONTHLY MAINTENANCE, YEAR 10 AND ABOVE @ 50% OF MONTHLY MAINTENANCE. billed monthly | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Monthly Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When Upon approval | Amount YEAR 1 @ 30% OF MONTHLY MAINTENANCE, YEAR 2-5 @ 35% OF MONTHLY MAINTENANCE, YEAR 6-9 @ 45% OF MONTHLY MAINTENANCE, YEAR 10 AND ABOVE @ 50% OF MONTHLY MAINTENANCE. BILLED MONTHLY | Refundable Not stated |
Refinance
5 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Refinancing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
Alteration
2 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount Decorative $250, Standard $1000, Major $2500. Please confirm with the Alteration Processor for the correct amount | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Security DepositConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $1000 (if applicable) | Refundable Refundable |
Ownership transfer
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate TransferConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsBoard approvalSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $496 per room a monthMedian of 7 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $93,309/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $33
- Modeled exposure split equally across 235 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- $5 per share (seller)
- Sublet policy
- Allowed after 1 year occupancy; only 2 of any 5-year period. Sublet fee yr1 30% / yr2-5 35% / yr6-9 45% / yr10+ 50% of monthly maintenance (billed monthly, eff 1/1/2026)
- Pied-à-terre
- Allowed (second home OK, not as rental). Pets: 1 dog or 2 cats. Revocable trust/LLC case-by-case
- Policies and fees
- Co-op. Buyer app $700; credit $125; move-in/out $200 + $500 deposit; closing fee $850 seller/$1,100 mail; financing $400; alteration $250-$2,500
Recent sales
As a cooperative, Addison Hall prices on a price-per-room basis, with floor, light, exposure, layout, and renovation condition driving the number within each line. Repeating lines within the 240-residence building may help match layouts, but sale frequency and the usable comparable set must be established from dated transfers. Recorded transfers establish the trend; the per-room read, set against the specific line and condition, is the right framing for both buyers and sellers. Recent closings have spanned a range consistent with full-service West Midtown prewar co-op value. Renovated residences in the better lines command the building's premiums.
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 23, 2026 | 1404 | 1 BA | $351,000 | +1.2% | |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 1016 | 1 BA | $368,000 | -1.9% | |
| Jan 15, 2026 | 1512 | 1 BA | $353,000 | +1.1% | |
| Sep 26, 2025 | 911 | 1 BA | $330,000 | +0.3% | |
| Aug 29, 2025 | 1515 | 1 BA · 400 sf | $365,000 | $913/sf | -2.7% |
| Jul 20, 2025 | 608 | 1 BA | $270,000 | -3.6% | |
| Jun 12, 2025 | 611 | 1 BA | $300,000 | -3.2% | |
| Mar 13, 2025 | 202 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $585,000 | -2.5% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $913/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 2.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2003 | 1510 | $199,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01067-0008). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at Addison Hall, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3 | $3,050 |
4 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease June 2026. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Addison Hall and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $352K (8 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,050 to close, or 2.9% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,050
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with Addison Hall and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Addison Hall. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
This is prewar value with full service. The appeal is apartment-for-the-money — prewar layout, full staff, established cooperative — at a West Midtown price point below the 57th Street trophy market.
Co-op rules govern flexibility. Financing limits, sublet policy, pied-à-terre rules, and any flip tax are board-set; confirm the current framework before you commit.
Condition drives the comp. With nearly a century of varied renovation, the quality of the specific residence weighs heavily on price.
Mansion tax thresholds can apply. The tax begins at $1 million. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.
Board approval is part of the process. Build the cooperative application timeline into your plan; the board package and interview are required steps.
What to know if you’re selling
Price to the line and the condition. Check whether recent sales on the same or similar lines provide usable comparables, adjusting for floor, exposure and condition; unit count alone does not establish their availability.
Lead with prewar value and full service. The combination of prewar layout, full staff, and a West Midtown price point is the building's pitch.
Prepare the buyer for the board process. A well-qualified buyer and a clean board package protect the timeline.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering Addison Hall, also evaluate:
- 408 West 57th Street — nearby West 57th Street cooperative
- 339 West 55th Street — nearby West Midtown cooperative
- 252 Seventh Avenue (Chelsea Mercantile) — large-format Chelsea condominium
- London Terrace Towers — Farrar & Watmough 1930; large prewar Chelsea building
- 245 Seventh Avenue — nearby Chelsea full-service building
More Hell's Kitchen buildings
- 447 West 45th Street — 1986 condominium
- The Piano Factory (454 West 46th Street) — 1900
- The Centennial, 455–457 West 43rd Street — 1939 co-op
- 460 West 42nd Street (Manhattan View at MiMA) — 2011 condominium
- 462 West 58th Street — 2008 condominium by FXCollaborative (Fox & Fowle / FXFOWLE)
- 464 West 44th Street (Chatham 44) — 2007 condominium by Stephen B. Jacobs Group
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Hell's Kitchen — read The Roebling Team Guide to Hell's Kitchen.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Addison Hall?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com