61 Jane Street (The Cezanne)
61 Jane Street, New York, NY 10014
BBL 1006260012 · BIN 1011645
- Year built
- 1963
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 260
- Floors
- 19
- Land
- Owned by the building's owners
- The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2010
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Greenwich Village Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Maximum financing
- 80% of the purchase price
- Flip tax
- Tiered or formula; see fees
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
- Flip tax
- No percentage-based flip tax stated in the purchase package
- Financing
- Maximum 80% of the purchase price may be financed
- Subletting
- Permitted only after a shareholder has owned the apartment for a minimum of two
- Washer / dryer
- In-unit clothes washers/dryers are treated as shareholder appliances; installing a new
- Pets
- Pets permitted in accordance with applicable law
- Land
- Owned
- Managing agent
- Key Real Estate Associates
Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2010). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.
Every recorded sale at this building, 2001–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 1BR median
- $1.4M
- Recent range
- $660K – $8.3M
- Listing discount
- 2.1%
- Recorded transfers
- 283
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Cezanne would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
The Cezanne at 61 Jane Street is among the largest red-brick apartment houses in the West Village — a 1963 postwar mid-rise converted to cooperative ownership in 1987, anchoring the Abingdon Square corridor.
Three things define the building. Its 260-261-unit operational scale ranks among the largest of any postwar West Village cooperative, supporting an amenity layer most buildings of the era cannot. Its Abingdon Square adjacency fixes it to one of the neighborhood's more desirable corners. And its 1987 conversion seats it firmly within the established postwar co-op conversion wave, with a mature shareholder community to match.
Architecture and building operations
The 1963 postwar mid-rise produced 260-261 cooperative apartments after the 1987 conversion. The red-brick massing distinguishes the building from peer postwar West Village inventory. Adjacent to Abingdon Square.
Operations: 24-hour doorman; live-in superintendent; fitness center; private storage; bicycle storage.
Policy framework — verify via The Roebling Research Library
- Type: Cooperative — board interview required
- Minimum down: Verify with managing agent (typical postwar 25-30%)
- Pied-à-terre: Verify with managing agent
- Pets: Verify with managing agent
- Subletting: Board approval required
- Trust, LLC, foreign buyers: Case-by-case
- Board interview: Required
Specific policy framework should be verified against the Roebling Research Library's offering plan and house rules for 61 Jane Street at engagement.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- No percentage-based flip tax stated in the purchase package
Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2010
Purchase
13 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 or $1,000 (Trust Purchase - if permitted by Corporation) | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing Fee for Co-applicant or GuarantorPer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 per Co-applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Not stated |
| Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board) | Refundable Not stated |
| Financing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $300 (if financing) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Corporate Review Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $100 | Refundable Not stated |
| Lead Paint Disclosure Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move Out Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePer share | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $800 ($850 without a Broker) plus $0.05 per share | Refundable Not stated |
| Sale by an Estate or Trust - Closing FeePer share | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $1,000 plus $0.05 per share | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer FeePer share | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $20 per share | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
12 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Not stated |
| Corporate Sublet Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount One and one half month's rent or 6 months maintenance, whichever is greater. | Refundable Not stated |
| Lead Based Paint Disclosure Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move Out Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Not stated |
| Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicant | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board) | Refundable Not stated |
| Board Disbursement Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $50 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move In Deposit | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Sublet Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount One and one half month's rent or 6 months maintenance, whichever is greater. | Refundable Not stated |
| Sublease Renewal Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Not stated |
Refinance
2 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Not stated |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Not stated |
Ownership transfer
1 item
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transfer Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Contact Transfer Agent for fee schedule | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 80% of the purchase priceMaximum 80% of the purchase price may be financedSource: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2010
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsPermitted only after a shareholder has owned the apartment for a minimum of twoSource: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2010
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2010
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $559 per room a monthMedian of 18 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $1.99 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Sublet policy
- Corporate sublet fee: 1.5 months rent or 6 months maintenance (whichever greater)
- Notable fees
- Co-op. 80% financing. App processing $600 ($1,000 trust) + $250/co-applicant; background $125/applicant; move deposit $1,000 + fee $500; closing $800 ($850 without broker) + $0.05/share; transfer fee $20/share
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2026 | 12AB | 3 BR · 3 BA | $4,995,000 | -2.1% | |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 9S | 1 BR · 1 BA · 473 sf | $660,000 | $1,395/sf | -17.0% |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 19J | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,450,000 | -3.3% | |
| Jul 1, 2026 | 14K | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,765,968 | +0.9% | |
| May 7, 2026 | 10N | 1 BA | $835,000 | +0.0% | |
| May 6, 2026 | 14J | 2 BR · 2 BA | $2,774,731 | +0.9% | |
| Apr 7, 2026 | 7L | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,840,000 | +2.3% | |
| Mar 30, 2026 | 16G | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,615,000 | -3.6% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,371/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 1.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 29, 2017 | 3M | $790,000 |
| Apr 19, 2011 | 7F | $840,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00626-0012). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at The Cezanne, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 3 | $6,750 |
3 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease February 2026. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Cezanne and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $1.61M (17 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $30,700 to close, or 1.9% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $16,150
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The Cezanne and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Cezanne. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The 260-261-unit operational scale supports comprehensive amenity infrastructure.
The Abingdon Square location anchors the West Village urban context.
The 1987 conversion produces an established cooperative shareholder community.
Roebling cross-references the offering plan and house rules through the Roebling Research Library during diligence.
Comparable buildings
- 31 Jane Street (The Rembrandt) — Schuman & Lichtenstein 1963; same-block postwar peer
- 2 Horatio Street — Lyons / Bing & Bing 1929; nearby Horatio corridor peer
- 14 Horatio Street (The Van Gogh) — Feldman 1960; nearby Horatio corridor peer
- 99 Bank Street (The Ross Building) — D&J Jardine 1890; nearby Bank corridor peer
- 75 Bank Street (Abingdon Court) — Margon / Bing & Bing 1938; nearby Abingdon Square peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
More West Village buildings
- 55 Morton Street — 1900 co-op
- 56 Jane Street — 1852 co-op
- 59 Barrow Street — 1908 co-op
- 63 Downing Street (Downing Court) — 1986 condominium
- Perry Twin Flats, 67–69 Perry Street — 1878 co-op
- 69 Bank Street — condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across West Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to West Village.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Cezanne?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com