Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Lenox Manor (176 East 77th Street), 176 East 77th Street, New York, NY 10075, Manhattan — Cooperative, 1957

Lenox Manor (176 East 77th Street)

176 East 77th Street, New York, NY 10075

Lenox Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1014110040 · BIN 1043178

ArchitectSylvan Bien
ManagementGumley Haft
At a glance
Year built
1957
Type
Cooperative
Units
164
Land
Owned by the building's owners
building documents (amendment, 1982)
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Requires confirmation
Pied-à-terre
Not permitted
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Maximum financing
70% of the purchase price
Flip tax
Requires confirmation
Our building profile and the source for this line differ. Confirm with building management.
Doorman
Full-time doorman

Lenox Manor sales history: 160 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at Lenox Manor?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Flip tax
Requires confirmation
Financing
70% maximum financeable
Pets
Board-discretion / conditional
Managing agent
Gumley-Haft

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2023). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

2BR median
$1.5M
Recent range
$467K – $2.5M
Listing discount
1.3%
Recorded transfers
160
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Lenox Manor would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

Lenox Manor is the kind of building working brokers describe as a known quantity: an 18-story, full-service cooperative anchoring the southwest corner of 77th and Third since 1957, converted in 1982, and run conservatively enough that its documentation reads like a case study in postwar co-op stewardship. The Roebling Research Library holds the building's 1982 offering plan, its Schedule A, forty-one plan amendments, recent audited financial statements, current house rules, terrace rules, the alteration agreement, and the managing agent's transfer requirements — an unusually complete primary record, and the basis for most of what follows.

The structural case starts with the corner. The building owns a full 153 feet of Third Avenue frontage with retail below — six stores and a bank at conversion — plus a professional office and the two-level, 79-car garage, per the offering plan. That commercial and garage income underwrites the maintenance discipline the building is locally known for: increases of 3.6 percent (2023), 5 percent (2024, a year the board's letter attributed to non-discretionary tax, insurance, and wage pressure), and 2.9 percent (2026). For buyers comparing monthly carry across Lenox Hill's postwar co-ops, the income-producing base is the difference that compounds.

The framework is equally legible. Financing is capped at 70 percent, the flip tax is a seller-paid 1.5 percent, pieds-à-terre and subletting are not permitted, and the board package is the full Upper East Side stack — references, returns, verified financials, mandatory ACH. This is a primary-residence house with a deliberate admissions posture, which is precisely what sustains its stability. Buyers who want flexibility should look directly across the street at the 175–177 East 77th Street condominium; buyers who want a disciplined long-hold co-op should be here.

Building operations

Lenox Manor operates as a full-service cooperative under Gumley Haft Real Estate, with the transfer department directed by James Stasio and day-to-day life run through the BuildingLink portal (repair requests, notices, community-room reservations). The staffing stack is complete: 24-hour doorman, concierge, live-in resident manager, three elevators including dedicated service, the renovated ground-floor laundry (new machines 2023), bike storage, and the building-owned, commercially operated garage.

Governance. A 7-director board, elected annually at the October Annual Meeting of Shareholders (held at the Birch Wathen Lenox School auditorium at 210 East 77th Street; the 2023 meeting ran via Zoom). Officer composition follows the standard cooperative framework, with annual Treasurer reports reviewing the financial profile.

Capital project posture (2021–2025). The board completed the cycle's major required projects in 2021–2022, levying capital assessments for Local Law 11 facade work and elevator updates. The 2023 mechanical project was a boiler upgrade to a variable-vacuum system — an operating-efficiency improvement with a multi-year payback. Plumbing maintenance runs in-house through the resident manager and staff, a cost-discipline approach unusual in the cohort. Hallway-facelift work sits on the board's near-term docket. The building was heated by No. 6 fuel oil at conversion; the 2023 boiler work modernized the plant — confirm current fuel and plant status in the financials during diligence.

Financial profile (per the 2024 audit, PKF O'Connor Davies, opinion issued October 30, 2025). Cash position holding near $2.1M at year-end 2024, supporting normal operating liquidity; property and equipment representing the substantial majority of total assets (~$5.2M of ~$7.7M); and the two NCB mortgages totaling approximately $2.8M — primary at 3.77%, second at 4.35% interest-only — both maturing January 2028. Capital stock: 165,772 shares issued and outstanding (of 171,270 authorized), with 6 apartments still held by holders of unsold shares at end-2024 — a small and declining sponsor footprint. The building relies on annual operating assessments (~$3.25/share, roughly $531,000 in 2024, billed to coincide with tax-abatement credits) plus special capital assessments for major projects; there is no separate working-capital contribution at closing.

For broader context on what cooperative operating posture and financial profile actually mean for buyers, see How to read a co-op board's financials.

History and architecture

The building is a Class 1 fireproof, reinforced-concrete structure — granite veneer at street level under red brick, per the offering plan — rising 18 stories with the stepped upper-floor massing of its era, producing corner windows and a scattering of private set-back terraces on the upper lines. Architectural records attribute the design to Sylvan Bien, whose mid-century Upper East Side portfolio makes the attribution plausible, though we have not confirmed it in city filings. The aesthetic is postwar pragmatism: the value is in the plans, not the facade.

The cooperative corporation, Lenox Manor Owners, Inc., was organized in April 1981; the offering plan was declared effective February 1, 1982, and cooperative operations commenced July 1, 1982. At the time of offering, 162 of the 164 offered apartments were subject to NYC rent regulation, and 62 apartments were vacant at plan presentation — an early entry in the 1980s Upper East Side conversion wave. Combinations since have brought the count to 155 residential apartments per the 2024 audited financial statements.

Apartment-line layout (per the 1982 Schedule A). Residential apartments are organized across 11 lines (A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, K, L) on floors 2 through 18. The A and G lines trend smaller (one-bedroom configurations); the B, C, D, E, H, J, K lines trend mid-size (typically two-bedroom); the F and J lines include the building's larger configurations, including the substantial setback-floor combinations on floors 17 and 18. Terrace apartments are concentrated on the D, F, H, K, and L lines (the "T" suffix on the original schedule). The line-by-line variation is structurally meaningful: buyers evaluating a specific apartment should reference its original Schedule A allocation to understand its position within the building's apartment-type stack. Postwar proportions here renovate well — defined foyers, separated kitchens that open cleanly in renovation, and corner exposures on the avenue lines with open Third Avenue light on upper east and south exposures.

Board posture and policies

Specific policies, confirmed against the January 2021 House Rules, the Washer/Dryer Alteration Rules, the June 2006 Terrace Rules, and the current Gumley Haft transfer-requirements package — all on file:

Pets. Permitted with prior written board approval; permission is revocable. Dogs must be carried or on leash in public portions of the building. No feeding of birds or animals from window sills, terraces, or the public sidewalk.

Pied-à-terre. Not permitted. The building maintains a primary-residence-only posture.

Subletting. Not permitted, consistent with the owner-occupancy framework.

Financing. Up to 70% at purchase. Refinancing above 70% requires board approval; the board will not consider any amount above 70% of appraised value — a constraint to plan for if your strategy involves longer-horizon equity extraction.

Washer/dryer (in-unit). Case-by-case board approval; conditional and revocable at any time. Installation is permitted only in former wet areas — the footprint of a removed bathroom or, in combinations, the vacated kitchen. Electric-only dryers; Energy Star equipment; Laticrete 9235 waterproofing with reinforcement fleece, automatic-shutoff water sensors coupled to feed-line valves, vibration isolation to DOB code, stainless braided feed lines with back-flow preventers, copper-only branch piping with emergency shut-offs, and Resident Manager inspection at every stage.

Smoking. Prohibited in all interior common areas, all exterior common areas (roof, terraces, patios, courtyards, balconies, entrances), and within 15 feet of any entrance; permitted inside apartments only if smoke does not migrate. The policy explicitly covers tobacco, cannabis, vaping, and incense — a meaningful protection for smoke-sensitive buyers.

Quiet hours and construction windows. Amplified sound 11:00 p.m.–8:00 a.m.; construction weekdays only, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m., with no work on a comprehensive 12-holiday calendar (including Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur eves) and no chopping hammers, hammer drills, or pneumatic tools.

Alterations. A comprehensive framework per the Gumley Haft alteration package: $2M contractor liability (reducible to $1M for minor interior work), Lenox Manor Owners and Gumley Haft as additional insureds, $2,500 refundable escrow plus $250 processing, a 180-day completion deadline (30-day extension; $100/day thereafter at board discretion), twice-monthly inspections by the corporation's engineer at shareholder expense, 24-hour Resident Manager access, written neighbor notice, full lateral-line plumbing replacement back to the risers with new shut-off valves, smoke detectors per Local Law 62, and window guards where children 10 and under reside. Outgoing shareholders must restore pre-alteration condition or secure the transferee's written assumption of the alteration obligations.

Terraces. Set-back terraces sit on the roof of the apartments below — pavers on pedestals over a waterproof membrane installed in 2006 under a 20-year warranty. The Terrace Rules govern comprehensively: no painting or covering of pavers and flashing, all objects movable for emergency membrane repair, no fences, trellises, greenhouses, spas, satellite dishes, exterior speakers, or appliances; awnings individually reviewed with city permit and wind-closure device; planters capped at 40 lbs/sq ft (150 lbs each, 18″×36″ max, fiberglass or plastic, 6 inches off the parapet, 6-foot plant height, 10% of terrace coverage, no automatic irrigation); barbecues per FDNY code; wall attachments in mortar joints only; outdoor electrical by licensed electricians in conduit. Terrace buyers inherit real operational responsibility for deck condition and the underlying roof warranty — evaluate the rules against intended use.

Board application. Processed through Gumley Haft (transfer department: James Stasio): purchase application, executed contract with lead-paint disclosure, BuildingLink form, ACH authorization, and the $400 processing fee; financed purchases add the loan commitment and Aztech recognition agreement in triplicate. Shareholder insurance certificates ($1M liability plus workers compensation, both the co-op and Gumley Haft named) go to the managing agent before closing.

The neighborhood

Lenox Manor sits at 77th and Third — a corner with genuine retail energy on the avenue and a calm residential side street west toward Lexington. The 77th Street 6 local is half a block west; the 86th Street 4/5/6 express and the Q are a short walk; crosstown buses run 79th Street; the M1–M4 corridor is two blocks west. Lenox Hill Hospital sits one block west on Lexington between 76th and 77th — convenient, with the siren tolerance that implies; spend an evening on the corner before contract. Central Park is four blocks west, the Met four blocks northwest, the Madison Avenue gallery-and-retail corridor three blocks west, and the neighborhood's institutions — Sette Mezzo among the dining anchors, the Carnegie Hill school cluster to the north — fill out daily life. A Northwell outpatient facility near the building opened to the corridor in late 2025, extending Lenox Hill's medical-and-residential infrastructure. For the broader corridor context, see the Upper East Side corridor guide.

Application and transaction fees

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
Requires confirmationOur building profile and the source for this line differ. Confirm with building management.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
70% of the purchase price70% maximum financeableSource: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2023

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not permittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedBoard-discretion / conditionalSource: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2023
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$451 per room a monthMedian of 16 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$1.86 per square foot a monthMedian of 8 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Garage, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$47,016/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $24
Modeled exposure split equally across 165 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 17, 20265E
2 BR · 2 BA
$1,465,000-5.5%
Jun 11, 20263C
2 BR · 2 BA
$1,188,000+0.0%
Jun 3, 202617D
1 BR · 1 BA
$750,000+0.0%
Dec 17, 20258L
1 BR · 1 BA · 775 sf
$728,000$939/sf-5.2%
Aug 27, 20257D
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,200 sf
$1,485,000$1,238/sf-7.2%
Jul 17, 20259F
1 BR · 1 BA
$650,000-6.5%
Jul 9, 20259L
1 BR · 1 BA
$775,000+0.0%
Apr 16, 20252K
2 BR · 2 BA
$1,475,000-1.3%

Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $979/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 3.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

12E+78%
$966,500 ($773/sf) 2004 → $1,750,000 2018 → $1,725,000 2023
3F+55%
$436,050 ($623/sf) 2012 → $600,000 2021 → $675,000 2023
3H · 1,300 sf+55%
$1,228,000 ($945/sf) 2014 → $1,900,000 ($1,462/sf) 2018
9GH+52%
$1,649,000 ($868/sf) 2007 → $2,500,000 2022
12H+52%
$1,167,000 2008 → $1,775,000 2015
View all 160 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01411-0040). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at Lenox Manor and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.06M (9 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $23,084 to close, or 2.2% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $10,570
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $12,514

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with Lenox Manor and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Lenox Manor. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Underwrite the income base, not just the apartment. The Third Avenue retail, professional suite, and 79-car garage are structural offsets to maintenance — the building's economic engine. Your attorney should review the commercial posture in the financial statements on file.

The framework is strict by design. 70 percent maximum financing, no pieds-à-terre, no subletting, full board package, mandatory ACH. Prepare accordingly — run the Co-op Board Qualification Calculator before offering, and budget the documented move-in costs ($2,500 fee plus $2,000 refundable deposit).

The building is at a clean point in the capital cycle. Local Law 11 facade work and elevator updates cleared via the 2021–2022 assessments; the 2023 boiler upgrade addressed the major mechanical project. Confirm nothing new is pending, but the heavy required work of this cycle is behind the building.

Both building mortgages mature January 2028. The corporation will refinance roughly $2.8M of NCB debt (3.77% and 4.35% interest-only) within the next two years, into a higher-rate environment. The supplemental income and asset base should support favorable terms, but model the maintenance sensitivity in your multi-year carry projection.

In-unit laundry is possible but framework-intensive. Locationally constrained to former wet areas, engineering-heavy, and revocable. Budget for filed plans, licensed trades, and a multi-month approval timeline.

Buy the line, not the building average. The spread between estate-condition and renovated apartments is wide, the terrace lines (D, F, H, K, L) and the 17–18th-floor setback combinations trade in their own market, and same-line history — which we maintain — is the honest pricing anchor.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the operating record. Moderate maintenance increases through an inflationary cycle, audited financials, a complete amendment history, and a cleared capital cycle are credibility assets that survive attorney review. We provide the underlying documents from the Research Library to serious buyers' counsel.

Renovated units clear; estate units price to the math. The buyer pool is deliberate and primary-residence-driven. Price estate condition honestly against the renovation budget — run the Renovation Cost Calculator against your strategy.

State the fee stack plainly. The seller-paid 1.5 percent flip tax, the $750 transfer agent fee, and move-out costs are documented; building them into net-proceeds math early avoids renegotiation later. Run the Seller Closing Cost Calculator before listing.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering Lenox Manor, also evaluate:

More Upper East Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at Lenox Manor?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com