Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 2021
The Vandewater
543 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027

The Vandewater (543 West 122nd Street)

543 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027

Morningside Heights, Upper West Side

BBL 1019777501 · BIN 1089829

At a glance
Year built
2021
Type
Condominium
Units
183
Floors
33
Pets
Pet-friendly; permitted under condominium rules (on-site pet spa)
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Vandewater sales history: 180 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Vandewater?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2020–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,549
floor-adjusted, 15 sales
Listing discount
1.4%
Recorded sales
180
On record
2020–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Vandewater would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Vandewater is the building that brought trophy-tier new-development condominium living to Morningside Heights. For most of the modern Manhattan luxury cycle, the academic corridor surrounding Columbia University — a neighborhood defined by its pre-war cooperatives, its institutional architecture, and the low-rise masonry fabric of the campus and the seminaries — sat largely outside the ground-up luxury-condominium wave that reshaped Chelsea, the West Side rail yards, and the downtown waterfront. When Savanna developed The Vandewater at 543 West 122nd Street, the project established a new register for the neighborhood: a 33-story, 183-unit, full-service condominium with a 24,000-square-foot amenity program calibrated to the standard of the city's downtown and Midtown new-development inventory, delivered at the crest of West 122nd Street with open exposures over the academic rooftops, Morningside Park, and the river beyond.

The building's architectural identity is deliberately contextual. INC Architecture & Design's design draws on the Gothic and collegiate-masonry vocabulary that defines the surrounding Morningside Heights fabric — the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, the Riverside Church, and the Columbia and seminary campuses — and reinterprets that language at residential-tower scale. The result is a building that reads as native to its neighborhood rather than imported from a downtown design idiom: layered masonry, articulated setbacks, and a sculpted crown that responds to the academic skyline rather than competing with it. Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates — among the most-recognized landscape architects working in the contemporary American context — designed the building's landscaped gardens and terraces.

For buyers, The Vandewater occupies a specific and distinctive position. It offers the new-construction condominium product — the contemporary floor plates, the floor-to-ceiling glass, the full-service amenity infrastructure, the LEED Gold building systems, and condominium ownership without co-op board admission — within a neighborhood whose residential inventory is otherwise dominated by pre-war cooperatives, whose financing, board-approval and use rules vary by building. Its pricing should be read against the core Upper West Side and downtown luxury markets, using recorded sales.

Architecture and unit composition

INC Architecture & Design's design for The Vandewater addresses the design problem of inserting a 33-story residential tower into one of Manhattan's most architecturally coherent low-rise academic neighborhoods. The solution is contextual rather than oppositional: the building's masonry base and articulated massing reference the Gothic and collegiate vocabulary of the surrounding campuses and institutions, while the tower's upper floors and crown are sculpted to read as a contemporary response to the academic skyline rather than a foreign imposition on it.

The 183 condominium residences span a configuration range from studios through four-bedroom residences, with the larger and higher-floor apartments commanding the building's open exposures over the academic rooftops, Morningside Park to the east, and the Hudson River and Riverside Park to the west. Apartments feature the contemporary new-construction register — substantial ceiling heights, floor-to-ceiling and oversized glazing, custom kitchen and bathroom design programs, and the interior finish standard characteristic of trophy-tier new development.

The building's elevation at the crest of West 122nd Street, combined with the relatively low-rise surrounding fabric, produces open sight lines, though views vary by floor and exposure and none is protected without a recorded instrument. The academic and institutional land uses that surround the building — campuses, the cathedral close, and the historic seminary parcels — shape the current outlook.

Building operations

The Vandewater operates as a full-service luxury condominium with a 24-hour attended lobby, concierge service provided by Luxury Attaché, and full-time residential management. The amenity program — approximately 24,000 square feet of indoor and outdoor space — is calibrated to the upper register of contemporary new development and is unusually substantial for the Morningside Heights and broader Upper West Side market.

The wellness and recreation package centers on a 70-foot lap pool and a fitness center curated by The Wright Fit, with a dedicated movement and energy room. The social and lifestyle amenities include a great room, a club room, a salon, a dedicated music practice room, a children's playroom, a pet spa, a private outdoor dining terrace, and the landscaped gardens designed by Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates. The building holds LEED Gold certification, reflecting energy-efficient mechanical systems and sustainable construction practices that materially affect operating efficiency and carrying-cost predictability.

The condominium operates under standard condominium governance. Purchases run through the condominium's application and right-of-first-refusal process rather than a co-op board interview. Confirm financing, subletting, pied-à-terre and pet rules in the offering plan, the condominium by-laws and the house rules. As with any building delivered in the recent new-construction cycle, buyers should review current building engineering reports, the reserve study, board minutes, and the building's financial profile during diligence.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$4,483 per room a monthMedian of 49 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$12.78 per square foot a monthMedian of 36 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.18 per square foot a monthMedian of 34 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.06 per square foot a monthMedian of 34 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, pool, residents' lounge, playroom, garden, pet facilitiesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$65,748/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $30
Modeled exposure split equally across 183 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Recent sales

The Vandewater's resale market should be read as a young new-development building still establishing its secondary-market pattern. Sponsor sales commenced in 2021 across a configuration range from studios through four-bedroom residences, and the building's transaction history is accordingly weighted toward sponsor closings with a developing resale layer. The defining dynamic is the building's pricing position relative to the broader market: The Vandewater offers trophy-tier new-construction product and a full-service amenity program at a price register meaningfully below the comparable inventory of the core Upper West Side, Midtown, and downtown trophy markets — a structural feature of the Morningside Heights corridor rather than a building-specific weakness.

Pricing varies materially by floor, exposure, and configuration. The studio and one-bedroom inventory anchors the entry register; the larger family-sized and high-floor residences with open Morningside Park, river, and academic-skyline exposures command the building's premium pricing. Specific recent transactions should be confirmed against current public records at the time of any inquiry; pricing requires apartment-level comparable analysis rather than building-wide generalization.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 27, 20266F
1 BA · 542 sf
$938,000$1,731/sf-3.3%
Aug 21, 20269H
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,764 sf
$2,520,000$1,429/sf-3.1%
Aug 14, 202629A
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,687 sf
$3,100,000$1,838/sf-1.6%
Jul 21, 202616A
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,452 sf
$2,265,000$1,560/sf-1.5%
Jun 26, 20264H
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,764 sf
$2,425,000$1,375/sf+3.2%
Jun 17, 202611C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,243 sf
$1,870,000$1,504/sf-1.6%
Jun 16, 202611C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,243 sf
$1,895,000$1,525/sf-2.8%
Jun 12, 202610H
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,764 sf
$2,650,000$1,502/sf+0.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,549/sf (floor-adjusted) across 15 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 1.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

6F · 542 sf+1%
$925,000 ($1,707/sf) 2021 → $938,000 ($1,731/sf) 2026
8F · 543 sf+1%
$943,500 ($1,741/sf) 2020 → $950,000 ($1,750/sf) 2022
11C · 1,243 sf-1%
$1,895,000 ($1,525/sf) 2026 → $1,870,000 ($1,504/sf) 2026
26B · 1,460 sf-1%
$2,990,516 ($2,048/sf) 2021 → $2,955,000 ($2,024/sf) 2023
27C · 1,313 sf-19%
$2,470,000 ($1,881/sf) 2021 → $1,999,000 ($1,522/sf) 2026
View all 180 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01977-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Vandewater, last 36 months

$94median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom20$6,000
2 bedroom3$9,000

23 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Vandewater and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $2.1M (33 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $89,129 to close, or 4.2% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $26,250
  • Mortgage recording tax: $30,319
  • Title insurance: $9,450
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $23,110

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Vandewater and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Vandewater. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The condominium form sets it apart in this neighborhood. Much of the surrounding residential inventory is pre-war cooperative. The Vandewater offers the new-construction condominium alternative: no co-op board interview, with financing, leasing and ownership rules set by the offering plan and by-laws. Our Co-op vs Condo guide covers the structural distinction.

Views depend on the apartment. The building sits at the crest of 122nd Street, among academic, institutional, and cathedral-close land uses. Confirm the specific exposure and sight lines of any apartment under consideration; no view is protected without a recorded instrument, and surrounding uses can change.

Apartment inventory is heterogeneous across 183 units. Configuration, floor, and exposure drive substantial pricing variation. Pricing requires apartment-level comparable analysis at the line and floor level.

The amenity program is substantial for the neighborhood. The 70-foot lap pool, The Wright Fit fitness center, the landscaped Van Valkenburgh gardens, and the broader 24,000-square-foot program are calibrated to downtown and Midtown new-development standards — unusual in the Morningside Heights and broader Upper West Side market.

The LEED Gold systems affect carrying cost. The building's energy-efficient mechanical systems and sustainable construction support operating efficiency. Model the full monthly carry (common charges + property taxes + utilities + insurance) and confirm the current financial profile during diligence.

Confirm specifics directly with management. Alteration-agreement scope, working-capital contribution, any tax-abatement status, the building's current financial profile, and recent operational matters should all be confirmed against current materials during due diligence.

What to know if you’re selling

Marketing should foreground the new-construction-in-Morningside-Heights position. The Vandewater's structural premium derives from offering trophy-tier new-development product and a full-service amenity program within a neighborhood whose inventory is otherwise pre-war cooperative. Marketing should foreground that distinction.

Marketing is corridor-specific. The Vandewater competes with Morningside Heights and Upper West Side inventory; discuss public and private marketing options with the listing broker.

Pricing requires apartment-level comparable analysis. Recent comparables on the specific line, exposure, configuration, and floor should anchor the marketing approach rather than building-wide averages.

There is no co-op board admission at a condominium. Purchases run through the condominium's application and right-of-first-refusal process; confirm its requirements in the offering plan and by-laws.

Closing timelines are condominium-standard. Plan for 45–60 days from contract through closing under typical financing and due diligence circumstances.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Vandewater, also evaluate:

More Upper West Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper West Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper West Side.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Vandewater?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com