Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Condominium · 1910
The Normandie
100 West 119th Street, New York, NY 10026
Buildings·Harlem·Condominium

100 West 119th Street (The Normandie)

100 West 119th Street, New York, NY 10026

BBL 1019037501 · BIN 1057494

CorridorHarlem
At a glance
Year built
1910
Type
Condominium
Units
25
Floors
7
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Mount Morris Park Historic District Extension
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Normandie sales history: 57 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Normandie?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2005–2024

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2024
$992
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
-1.8%
Recorded sales
57
On record
2005–2024
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Normandie would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Normandie at 100 West 119th Street is Tahl-Propp Equities' first condominium project — a 2005 conversion of a 1910 prewar at Lenox and 119th.

At its core is the 1910 prewar fabric preservation — 4BR floor plates, working fireplaces, crown moldings, and the original iron staircase all kept intact. That restoration carries the Tahl-Propp Equities first-condo-project pedigree, the developer's inaugural condominium effort. Rounding it out is comprehensive amenity infrastructure unusual for a boutique 25-unit conversion: 24-hour gym, children's playroom, bike room, individual storage, and a roof deck with Central Park views.

A $3M defect lawsuit (exposed pipes, structural beams) was settled post-conversion — a cautionary note for any sales advisory.

Architecture and building operations

Original 1910 prewar fabric — 4BR floor plates, working fireplaces, crown moldings, original iron staircase preserved. Tahl-Propp acquired vacant 2003 and restored 2005, converting to 25 four-bedroom units with four penthouses. Settled a $3M defect lawsuit (exposed pipes, structural beams) post-conversion.

Operations: 24-hour gym; children's playroom; bike room; individual storage; roof deck with Central Park views; live-in superintendent.

Policy framework

  • Type: Condominium
  • Pets: Permitted
  • Pied-à-terre: Permitted
  • Subletting: Permitted
  • Financing: Standard condominium LTV
  • LLC/trust/foreign buyers: All permitted
  • Right of first refusal: Procedural only
  • 2005 conversion means it does NOT carry a 421-A abatement — material delta vs. The Lenox

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, playroom, roof deck, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟢
Strong — under cap in both periods
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
Per unit / month range
—

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Unsafe
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as Unsafe — conditions requiring corrective action, which under FISP means a protective sidewalk shed and repairs. Review the subsequent filings, the repair status, and the building’s board and financial materials — we pull the repair scope and funding picture for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Unsafe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$1,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Mar 7, 20243A
4 BR · 2 BA · 1,456 sf
$1,270,000$872/sf-9.2%
Apr 20, 2022PHA
4 BR · 2 BA · 1,456 sf
$1,885,000$1,295/sf-4.6%
Sep 14, 20213C
4 BR · 1,557 sf
$1,650,000$1,060/sfoff-mkt
Jan 21, 20216A
4 BR · 2 BA · 1,467 sf
$1,350,000$920/sf-9.7%
Aug 22, 20194B
4 BR · 2 BA · 1,524 sf
$1,385,000$909/sf-0.7%
Jul 23, 20192A
4 BR · 2 BA · 1,312 sf
$1,180,000$899/sf-14.4%
Jun 5, 2019PHD
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,425 sf
$1,700,000$1,193/sf-2.9%
Feb 1, 20193D
4 BR · 2 BA · 1,425 sf
$1,400,000$982/sf-6.7%

Market read. Most recent trades (2024) cleared a median $992/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount -1.8% over ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3B · 1,524 sf+76%
$884,859 ($581/sf) 2005 → $1,555,000 ($1,020/sf) 2016
3C · 1,557 sf+63%
$1,013,158 ($652/sf) 2005 → $950,000 ($611/sf) 2006 → $1,250,000 ($803/sf) 2014 → $1,650,000 ($1,060/sf) 2021
3D · 1,425 sf+61%
$870,603 ($611/sf) 2005 → $1,400,000 ($982/sf) 2019
5B · 1,524 sf+59%
$931,699 ($611/sf) 2005 → $1,480,000 ($971/sf) 2015
3A · 1,456 sf+53%
$829,873 ($570/sf) 2005 → $1,270,000 ($872/sf) 2024
View all 57 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01903-7501). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Normandie and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Normandie and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Normandie. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More Harlem buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Harlem — read The Roebling Team Guide to Harlem.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Normandie?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com