380 Lenox Avenue (The Lenox)
380 Lenox Avenue, New York, NY 10027
BBL 1017277501 · BIN 1081375
- Year built
- 2006
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 68
- Floors
- 12
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
380 Lenox Avenue (The Lenox) sales history: 151 recorded sales
Every recorded sale at this building, 2005–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $900
- floor-adjusted, 2 sales
- Listing discount
- 0.8%
- Recorded sales
- 151
- On record
- 2005–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 380 Lenox Avenue (The Lenox) would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
The Lenox at 380 Lenox Avenue is, per the New York Sun, "Harlem's first large, fully market-rate apartment building in decades."
Its place in the neighborhood's story is the headline: the New York Sun's first-large-market-rate-Harlem-building designation marks it as a genuine inflection point uptown. On the economics, a 421-A abatement running through 2033 keeps carrying costs materially below comparable inventory. And the design carries a GF55 Partners pedigree rooted in the neighborhood, architect David Gross's other Harlem work including the Dafina, Susan's Court, SoHa 118, the Kalahari, Manhattan Court, Brownstone Lane II, and 88 Morningside.
Architecture and building operations
Hailed by the New York Sun as "Harlem's first large, fully market-rate apartment building in decades." Two-story limestone retail base with setbacks at floors 8 and 10. The development site was assembled from Mount Calvary Church, which had run out of money on its own 1980s expansion plan.
Operations: full-service condo; 24-hour doorman; fitness center. Carries 421-A tax abatement through 2033. Monthly carrying costs notably below maintenance comps because of the abatement.
Policy framework
- Type: Condominium
- Pets: Permitted
- Pied-à-terre: Permitted
- Subletting: Permitted
- Financing: Standard condominium LTV
- LLC/trust/foreign buyers: All permitted
- Right of first refusal: Procedural only
- 421-A abatement through 2033
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $335 per room a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $0.99 per square foot a monthMedian of 12 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges alone, per square foot
- $0.89 per square foot a monthMedian of 9 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
- Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
- $0.06 per square foot a monthMedian of 9 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Fitness roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
421-a Tax Abatement
- Last year of benefit
- FY2032
- Years remaining
- ~7 yrs
- Program
- 421-a (25-year)
A long-dated tax benefit still in place — a meaningful carrying-cost advantage today. Note the eventual step-up toward full taxes when the abatement ends.
Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2033 runs July 1, 2032 to June 30, 2033.
The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.
Recent sales
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | 9G | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,174 sf | $1,125,000 | $958/sf | +4.7% |
| Feb 13, 2026 | 8D | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,918 sf | $1,850,000 | $965/sf | -6.5% |
| Dec 9, 2025 | 12C | 2 BR · 1,646 sf | $1,700,000 | $1,033/sf | off-mkt |
| Dec 9, 2025 | PHC | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,646 sf | $1,700,000 | $1,033/sf | -5.5% |
| Nov 24, 2025 | PHK | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,889 sf | $1,680,000 | $889/sf | -0.9% |
| Jul 30, 2025 | PHD | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,904 sf | $2,525,000 | $869/sf | +2.0% |
| Jun 13, 2025 | 5F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,367 sf | $975,000 | $713/sf | -2.5% |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 2D | 3 BR · 2 BA · 1,773 sf | $1,550,000 | $874/sf | -1.6% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $900/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01727-7501). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
Closed rents at 380 Lenox Avenue (The Lenox), last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4 | $3,997 |
4 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease September 2026. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 380 Lenox Avenue (The Lenox) and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $1.7M (7 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $70,864 to close, or 4.2% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $17,000
- Mortgage recording tax: $24,544
- Title insurance: $7,650
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $21,670
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 380 Lenox Avenue (The Lenox) and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 380 Lenox Avenue (The Lenox). Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
Architectural register
Reviewed December 23, 2011. The New York Sun described it as "Harlem's first large, fully market-rate apartment building."
Comparable buildings
- 88 Morningside Avenue — Gross 2012; same-architect Harlem peer
- The Normandie (100 W 119th) — 1910 / 2005 condo; nearby Harlem peer
- 5th on the Park (1485 Fifth) — FXFowle 2007; nearby Harlem peer
- 409 Edgecombe Avenue — Schwartz & Gross 1916; nearby Sugar Hill peer
- Graham Court — Clinton & Russell 1901; nearby Harlem landmark peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
More Harlem buildings
- Sugar Hill Condominium, 370 Convent Avenue — 1920 condominium
- 371 West 123rd Street (99 Morningside) — 2020 condominium
- Morningside Parc, 371 West 117th Street and 370 West 118th Street — 1910 condominium
- 409 Edgecombe Avenue (Colonial Parkway Apartments) — 1916 co-op by Schwartz & Gross
- Park Manhattan, 411–421 Manhattan Avenue — 1910 condominium
- 416 East 117th Street — 2007 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Harlem — read The Roebling Team Guide to Harlem.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 380 Lenox Avenue (The Lenox)?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com