Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 2014
10 Sullivan Street
10 Sullivan Street, New York, NY 10012
Buildings·Condominium

10 Sullivan Street

10 Sullivan Street, New York, NY 10012

SoHo

BBL 1004907502 · BIN 1089762

At a glance
Year built
2014
Type
Condominium
Pets
Pet-friendly under the condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

10 Sullivan Street sales history: 34 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 10 Sullivan Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2016–2025

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2025
$2,607
floor-adjusted, 4 sales
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
34
On record
2016–2025
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 10 Sullivan Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

10 Sullivan Street is one of downtown's most distinctive ground-up condominiums — a slender, wedge-shaped tower designed by Cary Tamarkin and developed by Madison Equities and Property Markets Group, completed in 2016 on a triangular site at the SoHo/Hudson Square border. The building exists because the parcel was rezoned from commercial to residential, which is precisely why a new tower of this scale could rise in a part of downtown otherwise built out with protected loft stock.

The result is a rare combination for the area: full-service, brand-new luxury living with the design sensibility of a downtown loft architect, on a quiet street within walking distance of SoHo's shopping, the Village's restaurants, and the Hudson Square office district. The wedge plan — often compared to a miniature Flatiron — gives many apartments unusual light, multiple exposures, and a genuinely architectural identity.

Architecture and unit composition

Cary Tamarkin's design clads the 16-story, roughly 204-foot tower in masonry rather than the glass curtainwall typical of new development — a deliberate nod to downtown's industrial vocabulary. The project architect counts 19 tower residences on the triangular footprint, with full-floor homes on the upper floors, corner exposures and high ceilings; the city's tax roll carries 22 residential unit lots. (Four adjoining townhouses at 20–50 Sullivan Street were built with the development and sit on their own tax lots, outside the condominium.)

Apartments feature Tamarkin's signature material palette, central air, in-unit washer/dryers, and smart-home systems; the penthouse spans the top of the tower. The building is full-service — 24-hour doorman and concierge, live-in super, fitness center, rooftop terrace, storage and bike room — and notably offers on-site parking spaces available for purchase, a genuine rarity in this part of downtown.

Building operations

10 Sullivan operates as a staffed luxury condominium with a 24-hour doorman/concierge and live-in superintendent. With only about twenty tower residences carrying a full-service amenity package and on-site parking, common charges reflect the staffing and the building's age-appropriate systems. Minimum down payment is typically 20%. The building is pet-friendly.

As with any recent-construction luxury condominium, buyers should review the offering plan, current financials, board minutes, and reserve study during due diligence, and confirm the status of any developer or construction warranty matters.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$2,028 per room a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$4.30 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.66 per square foot a monthMedian of 10 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$2.96 per square foot a monthMedian of 10 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, roof deck, garage, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$41,310/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $156
Modeled exposure split equally across 22 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

10 Sullivan trades at the high end of downtown new development. With only about twenty residences, sales are infrequent and highly apartment-specific: floor, exposure (the wedge geometry makes some apartments dramatically lighter than others), and finish level drive the variation. The relevant comparables are the building's own history and the broader prime-downtown new-development set, not neighborhood averages.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Dec 2, 202512A
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,950 sf
$9,250,000$3,136/sf-2.6%
May 19, 20253C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,269 sf
$3,577,000$2,819/sf-7.1%
May 16, 202510A
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,950 sf
$8,600,000$2,915/sf-4.4%
Apr 1, 20252A
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,707 sf
$6,475,000$2,392/sf-4.1%
Aug 21, 20247A
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,950 sf
$8,520,000$2,888/sf+0.2%
Jan 31, 20244C
1 BR · 2 BA · 1,269 sf
$2,995,000$2,360/sf+0.0%
May 3, 20233B
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,895 sf
$6,875,000$2,375/sf-8.3%
Jan 7, 20222C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,210 sf
$3,150,000$2,603/sf-10.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $2,607/sf (floor-adjusted) across 4 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3C · 1,269 sf+9%
$3,294,038 ($2,596/sf) 2016 → $3,577,000 ($2,819/sf) 2025
2C · 1,210 sf+6%
$2,965,000 ($2,450/sf) 2016 → $3,150,000 ($2,603/sf) 2022
2A · 2,707 sf-1%
$6,517,000 ($2,407/sf) 2016 → $6,475,000 ($2,392/sf) 2025
6A · 3,122 sf-3%
$10,554,161 ($3,578/sf) 2016 → $10,250,000 ($3,283/sf) 2019
7A · 2,950 sf-4%
$8,858,775 ($3,003/sf) 2016 → $8,520,000 ($2,888/sf) 2024
View all 34 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00490-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 10 Sullivan Street and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $7.54M (4 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $355,020 to close, or 4.7% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $169,594
  • Mortgage recording tax: $108,823
  • Title insurance: $33,919
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $42,685

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 10 Sullivan Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 10 Sullivan Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is design-led, full-service new construction. A Tamarkin-designed masonry tower with 24-hour staff, a gym, a roof terrace, and on-site parking — an unusual package for the SoHo/Hudson Square border.

The wedge geometry rewards careful selection. The triangular plan means light and layout vary substantially apartment to apartment. View units in person and at different times of day.

On-site parking is a real differentiator. Parking spaces available for purchase are scarce downtown; if a car matters to you, this is a genuine advantage to value.

Underwrite a recent-construction building properly. Review financials, reserves, and any outstanding warranty or developer matters during diligence.

Condominium ownership. No co-op board admission; purchases run through the condominium's application and right-of-first-refusal process. Confirm financing (including the 20% minimum down), pied-à-terre, investor, foreign-buyer and subletting rules and the closing timeline in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the architecture and the full-service package. Tamarkin's design, the wedge geometry's light, and the doorman/gym/parking amenity set are the differentiators against both glass towers and loft conversions.

Price to the building's own comps. With about twenty residences, the persuasive evidence is 10 Sullivan's own trades adjusted for floor, exposure, and finish — supplemented by the prime-downtown new-development set.

Reach the international buyer pool. Demand at this price point is global; marketing should reach cross-border buyers as well as the downtown design-conscious audience.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 10 Sullivan Street, also evaluate:

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 10 Sullivan Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com