166 Perry Street
166 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014
BBL 1006377508 · BIN 1011994
- Year built
- 2008
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- About 24
- Pets
- Cats and dogs permitted under the condominium rules
- Subletting
- Permitted under the condominium declaration
- Pied-à-terre
- Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2009–2025
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2025
- $1,683
- floor-adjusted, 6 sales
- Listing discount
- 10.2%
- Recorded sales
- 46
- On record
- 2009–2025
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 166 Perry Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
166 Perry Street is a condominium completed in 2008 by Charles Blaichman, Richard Born and Ira Drukier, the development team behind the neighboring Richard Meier towers. Asymptote Architecture — Hani Rashid and Lise Anne Couture — designed the building.
The location is the heart of the river-facing West Village — a few short blocks of cobblestone streets between Washington and West Streets, with the Hudson River Park, Pier 45, and the waterfront greenway immediately west, and the restaurants and shops of the West Village to the east.
Architecture and unit composition
Asymptote’s eight-story design incorporates an existing garage structure; residential use followed a 2005 City Council rezoning. Its rippling glass curtain wall contrasts with the neighboring Meier buildings, with a perforated-metal scrim and mechanized blue-glass entrance doors. The building contains roughly 24 residences; individual river or skyline exposures should be checked from the apartment.
Apartments have in-unit washer/dryers and open layouts with extensive glazing. Check the actual plan, daylight and outlook rather than inferring them from the glass facade.
Building operations
Staffing includes a 24-hour doorman, full-time staff and concierge/package service. Shared amenities include a fitness center and a roof terrace with Hudson River and skyline views. Pets — cats and dogs — are permitted under the building rules; review current conditions, access charges and the operating budget.
Buyers should review the offering plan, current financials, board minutes, and reserve study during due diligence — standard practice for a recent-construction glass building, where façade and curtainwall maintenance reserves warrant particular attention.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of March 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
8 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $120 per applicant | Refundable Not stated |
| Move in fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move out Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Working Capital ContributionRequired | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount Equal to (2) two months of shareholder's maintenance | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing fee | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $750 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move in Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Rental or lease
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background & Credit Check FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $120 per applicant | Refundable Not stated |
| Move in fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move out Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Renewal fee | Paid by Landlord | When Upon approval | Amount $350 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move in Deposit | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $1,646 per room a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $3.98 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges alone, per square foot
- $2.52 per square foot a monthMedian of 14 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
- Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
- $1.46 per square foot a monthMedian of 14 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, roof deckSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $45,293/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $189
- Modeled exposure split equally across 20 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2015–20 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Policies and fees
- Working capital contribution: 2 months maintenance; seller closing fee $750
Recent sales
Use reliable measured areas and dated sales to compare river and city exposures, floor and finish condition. Measure transaction frequency from the sale history; the approximate 24-unit count does not establish it. Same-building trades and other far-West-Village glass buildings can inform the comparison after adjustments.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 23, 2025 | 6B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,494 sf | $3,300,000 | $2,209/sf | -5.7% |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 6A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,960 sf | $8,050,000 | $2,720/sf | +7.3% |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 3C | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,521 sf | $3,100,000 | $2,038/sf | -4.6% |
| May 30, 2025 | 1B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,526 sf | $2,900,000 | $1,148/sf | -3.3% |
| May 6, 2025 | 4B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,493 sf | $2,500,000 | $1,674/sf | -9.1% |
| Apr 3, 2025 | 1C | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,462 sf | $3,245,000 | $1,318/sf | +1.6% |
| Jul 10, 2023 | 3B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,494 sf | $2,420,000 | $1,620/sf | -6.6% |
| Apr 13, 2023 | 4A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,126 sf | $2,225,000 | $1,976/sf | +0.0% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $1,683/sf (floor-adjusted) across 6 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 10.2% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00637-7508; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 166 Perry Street and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $3.17M (6 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $134,638 to close, or 4.2% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $47,588
- Mortgage recording tax: $45,803
- Title insurance: $14,276
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $26,971
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 166 Perry Street and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 166 Perry Street. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
Inspect the specific outlook. Visit the apartment and compare its river or city exposure at the actual floor level with matched sales before assigning a view premium.
Assess retained and newer components separately. Review the plans and engineering reports for the garage structure incorporated into the project and the later residential construction.
Confirm the condominium terms. There is no co-op board admission. Confirm pied-à-terre, investor, foreign-ownership and subletting rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules.
What to know if you’re selling
Show the apartment’s actual exposure. Photographs and plans should identify its outlook and glazing without implying every residence has the same Hudson River view.
Prepare the comparable record. Supply dated sales with the relevant floor, exposure, measured area and condition, and explain each adjustment.
Use every channel. Marketing can combine public listing distribution, Compass channels and direct outreach to brokers and potential buyers, including brokers outside the United States.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 166 Perry Street, also evaluate:
- 173 Perry Street — the Richard Meier glass tower next door, by the same development team
- 167 Perry Street — established low-rise co-op on the same block for a tenure contrast
- 165 Charles Street and 150 Charles Street — far-West-Village luxury condominiums nearby
- 250 West Street — Tribeca loft-conversion condominium for a contrasting downtown product
More West Village buildings
- 164 Bank Street — 1988 condominium
- 165 Charles Street — 2006 condominium
- 165 Christopher Street — 1964 co-op
- 167 Perry Street — 1987 co-op
- 168 Waverly Place — 1834 co-op
- 173 & 176 Perry Street — 2002 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across West Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to West Village.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 166 Perry Street?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com