Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
1112 Park Avenue, 1112 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10128, Manhattan — Cooperative, 1927
Buildings·Park Avenue·Cooperative

1112 Park Avenue

1112 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10128

Carnegie Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1015010040 · BIN 1046977

At a glance
Year built
1927
Type
Cooperative
Units
45
Floors
15
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Park Avenue Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted with conditions
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Washer/dryer
Permitted
Maximum financing
50% of the purchase price
Flip tax
Requires confirmation
Sources differ on who pays. Confirm with building management.
Doorman
Full-time doorman

1112 Park Avenue sales history: 48 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at 1112 Park Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Flip tax
Requires confirmation
Financing
Up to 50% financeable (50% minimum down).
Subletting
Permitted with Board approval. Short-term rentals and AirBnB are not permitted.
Pied-à-terre
Permitted.
Washer / dryer
Permitted in-unit.
Pets
Permitted, subject to Board approval.
Co-purchasing
Permitted. Parents purchasing for children permitted.
Guarantors
Permitted.

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

3BR median
$3.6M
Recent range
$2.2M – $6.2M
Listing discount
6.4%
Recorded transfers
48
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 1112 Park Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

1112 Park Avenue is one of the architecturally most consequential Emery Roth Park Avenue commissions and a structurally specific building within the broader Roth body of work. The 1927 commission represents Roth's mature pre-Depression Park Avenue work, falling within a small Roth Park Avenue catalog that also includes 1175 Park Avenue (1925) and 1009 Fifth Avenue / the Stuyvesant Fish House. Roth's broader Manhattan body of work — most famously the twin-towered Central Park West commissions of the late 1920s (The Beresford, The San Remo, The Eldorado, The Ardsley) — places his Park Avenue work in substantial architectural-pedigree company.

The architectural register at 1112 Park is a Colonial Revival / Mediterranean Revival hybrid — a stylistic vocabulary structurally distinct from Roth's better-known Central Park West twin-towered Art Deco-inflected commissions. The red-brick façade with limestone detailing, the half-story limestone base, the decorative window surrounds, and the ornamental water-tank enclosure at the top together produce an architectural composition characteristic of Roth's mid-1920s Park Avenue planning approach — refined but not the architectural-headline of his broader body of work.

What distinguishes 1112 Park within the Carnegie Hill corridor lives at the apartment level: wood-burning fireplaces in virtually every unit, substantial ceiling heights, and the finish specifications characteristic of late-1920s Roth Park Avenue planning. The pre-Depression Roth architectural vocabulary translates to apartment configurations carrying the full pre-war Park Avenue layout discipline — formal entry galleries, library-living combinations, formal dining configurations, and the staff-wing infrastructure characteristic of the building cycle.

The 2016 LPC chimney-flue extension application — disapproved by Community Board 8 on June 13, 2016, laid over by the LPC on June 28, 2016, and approved with modifications on July 19, 2016 — documents the building's active position within the Park Avenue Historic District review framework. The procedural history is structurally informative for prospective buyers planning interior renovations.

Architecture and unit composition

The 45 cooperative apartments distribute across the building's 15 stories. The two ground-floor medical offices produce a structural commercial revenue stream for the cooperative corporation — a structurally meaningful financial feature within the broader Park Avenue cooperative tier.

Apartment-level features include wood-burning fireplaces in virtually every unit (a structural feature uncommon in contemporary Manhattan residential inventory), substantial high ceilings throughout the building, and the architectural finish specifications characteristic of Roth's mid-1920s Park Avenue planning approach.

Active inventory has included Unit 10C, offered in 2025, along with Units 6A and 11A. The building's recent pricing positions in the substantial Carnegie Hill cooperative tier.

Building operations

1112 Park operates as a full-service white-glove cooperative with 24-hour doorman, live-in superintendent, fitness center, laundry room, bike storage, and private storage bins. The amenity infrastructure is consistent with the substantial Carnegie Hill pre-war cooperative tier and supports a structurally specific buyer pool.

The cooperative policy framework — 50 percent maximum financing, 2 percent buyer-paid flip tax, pet-friendly — supports the standard trophy Carnegie Hill cooperative buyer pool. Specific pied-à-terre allowance and sublet duration limits should be verified directly against current management documents.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
Equal to 2% of the purchase price
Rate
2% of the purchase price
Paid by
Requires confirmationSources differ on who pays. Confirm with building management.

Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Purchase

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Non-refundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeesPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $65Refundable Non-refundable
Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalConditions: If financingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $300 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated
Managing Agent's FeePaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $900 (Shareholder is an Individual) or $1000 (Shareholder is an Estate)Refundable Non-refundable
New York State Stamp TaxPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $0.05/shareRefundable Non-refundable

Sublet

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Processing Papers FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Sublease FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Messenger FeesPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $35Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet Renewal FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Refinance

2 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeesPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $35Refundable Non-refundable

Ownership transfer

4 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Non-refundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $65Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
50% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Guarantors
Permitted with conditionsConsidered on a case by case basis.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Co-purchasing
Permitted with conditionsConsidered on a case by case basis.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Parent buying for an employed child
Permitted with conditionsConsidered on a case by case basis.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Parent buying for a student child
Permitted with conditionsConsidered on a case by case basis.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase or lease by a corporation
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditionsMaximum 2 Years allowed.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Permitted with conditionsConsidered on a case by case basis.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$1,004 per room a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$2.74 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$36,847/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $63
Modeled exposure split equally across 49 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Unsafe
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as Unsafe — conditions requiring corrective action, which under FISP means a protective sidewalk shed and repairs. Review the subsequent filings, the repair status, and the building’s board and financial materials — we pull the repair scope and funding picture for you.

Inspection history
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Unsafe
2030–35
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2034
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
Requires confirmation
Sublet policy
Allowed (max 2 years)
Pied-à-terre
Allowed
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Mar 12, 202610C
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,350 sf
$2,200,000$936/sf-6.4%
Jan 5, 20264B
3 BR · 3.5 BA
$4,284,000-2.5%
Jul 21, 20256A
4 BR · 4 BA
$6,200,000-4.5%
Jul 29, 20247B
3 BR · 3 BA
$3,625,527-3.3%
Oct 25, 20236B
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,500 sf
$2,300,000$920/sf-8.0%
Jun 22, 202311A
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,300 sf
$5,304,000$1,607/sf-7.8%
Apr 27, 20235B
3 BR · 3 BA
$2,450,000-26.9%
Feb 8, 20229C
2 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,350 sf
$2,700,000$1,149/sf-3.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,001/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 4.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

5C+75%
$1,750,000 2004 → $3,064,000 2008
4B+48%
$2,900,000 ($1,074/sf) 2004 → $4,284,000 2026
10A+39%
$3,900,000 2003 → $5,425,000 2006
3C+38%
$2,033,500 2013 → $2,800,000 2017
9C · 2,350 sf+11%
$2,425,000 ($1,032/sf) 2011 → $2,200,000 2013 → $2,700,000 ($1,149/sf) 2022
View all 48 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01501-0040). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 1112 Park Avenue and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $4.28M (3 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $78,810 to close, or 1.8% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $64,260
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 1112 Park Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 1112 Park Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The Emery Roth architectural pedigree is real and substantial. Among the architect's most consequential Park Avenue commissions; the firm's broader Manhattan body of work — the Central Park West twin-towered apartments, plus the Stuyvesant Fish House and 1175 Park — produces real institutional architectural-pedigree depth.

Wood-burning fireplaces in virtually every unit are structural. A structurally specific apartment-level feature uncommon in contemporary Manhattan residential inventory; meaningful to buyers prioritizing apartment-level luxury features.

The Park Avenue Historic District protection applies. Designated LP-2547 by the NYC LPC on April 29, 2014; the building's 2016 chimney-flue extension procedural history documents active building-level LPC review processes.

The ground-floor medical offices produce structural commercial revenue. Two professional tenants supplement shareholder maintenance — a structurally meaningful financial feature.

The cooperative policy framework is standard for the tier. 50 percent financing, 2 percent buyer-paid flip tax, pet-friendly — supports the trophy Carnegie Hill buyer pool.

Verify operational specifics during due diligence. Specific board approval framework, sublet duration limits, current capital project pipeline including any chimney-flue work documented in the 2016 LPC record, and the LL11 façade cycle on the 1927 vintage should be reviewed against current management documents.

Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6–10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.

What to know if you’re selling

Marketing should emphasize the Emery Roth architectural credential and the wood-burning fireplaces. Both are real architectural identity features.

The Roth body of work cross-references support premium positioning. The architect's broader Manhattan residential portfolio — particularly the Central Park West twin-towered commissions — produces real institutional architectural-pedigree depth.

The ground-floor medical office income is a real cooperative-financial marketing point. The supplementary rental income is structurally meaningful to the cooperative's financial profile.

Pricing should reference recent comparable closings. Apartment-line-specific comparables should anchor positioning.

Closing timelines are cooperative-standard.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 1112 Park Avenue, also evaluate:

More Park Avenue buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Park Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to Park Avenue.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 1112 Park Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com