
12 West 72nd Street (The Oliver Cromwell)
12 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023
Lincoln Square, Upper West Side
BBL 1011240042 · BIN 1028619
- Year built
- 1927
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- About 172
- Floors
- 30
- Landmark status
- Requires confirmation
- City records and our profile differ. Confirm with building management.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted with conditions
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 1BR median, 2023–2026
- $742K
- 6 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $350K – $6M
- Listing discount
- 3.7%
- Recorded transfers
- 183
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Oliver Cromwell would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
The Oliver Cromwell is an Emery Roth tower — and on the Upper West Side, that is a meaningful pedigree. Roth designed many of the neighborhood's defining prewar apartment houses, and at 12 West 72nd Street, completed in 1927, he produced a slender 30-story Italian Renaissance tower steps from Central Park and directly across the street from the Dakota. The building is a contributing structure in the Upper West Side / Central Park West Historic District, and its location — the West 72nd Street corridor between Central Park West and Columbus Avenue — is among the most desirable on the West Side.
Roth's design is classic for him: a buff-brick façade rising from a rusticated three-story stone base, with terra-cotta window surrounds and a setback silhouette that gives the tower its height and grace. Originally built as an apartment hotel, the building was converted to a cooperative in 1984 and has operated as a full-service prewar co-op since. The combination of a recognizable architect, a Central Park–block location across from the Dakota, and prewar tower scale gives the building a durable identity in the market.
The apartments range across studios, one-bedrooms, and larger combined homes, with park sight lines from the upper floors. For buyers who want a Roth prewar co-op on a Central Park block at a more accessible entry point than the great Central Park West buildings, the Oliver Cromwell is a natural target.
Architecture and unit composition
The building's apartment-hotel origins shape its unit mix: a substantial number of smaller and mid-size homes alongside larger combined units, distributed across 30 stories. Published unit counts cluster around 172 apartments; buyers should treat the precise figure as one to confirm in diligence, but the building is unambiguously a large, dense prewar tower rather than a boutique building.
Roth's setback tower form means the upper floors enjoy strong light and, on the appropriate lines, Central Park views over the low-rise streetscape between the building and the park. The buff-brick-and-stone envelope is protected by the historic district. Renovation condition, floor, and exposure — particularly park sight lines — are the primary value drivers between units.
Building operations
The Oliver Cromwell runs as a full-service prewar cooperative: 24-hour doorman, live-in superintendent, central laundry, bicycle storage, and private storage rooms. As a co-op, the building is governed by a board that reviews purchasers and sets house rules and financial requirements. Buyers should expect a standard prewar UWS co-op board package and interview, and should confirm the building's financing limit, any flip tax, and the precise pied-à-terre and sublet terms with the managing agent at offer stage — these are board-set financial policies that vary by building and that we confirm on every transaction.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $725 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Check FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1000, $750 for Studios | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1000, $750 for Studios | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Add/Remove Spouse or Change BeneficiariesPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $775 | Refundable Not stated |
| Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $775 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Power of Attorney FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $150 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $325 if financing | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $725 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In/Out DepositPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
9 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $575 plus $200 for more than one co-applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $1000, $750 for Studios | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $1000, $750 for Studios | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When Upon approval | Amount 30% of annual maintenance for first year sublet fee. 40% of annual maintenance for the second year sublet fee. Third and Fourth year sublet will at the discretion of the Board. | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When Upon approval | Amount 30% of annual maintenance for first year sublet fee. 40% of annual maintenance for the second year sublet fee. Third and Fourth year sublet will at the discretion of the Board. | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
1 item
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Ownership transfer
23 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $725 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant/adult applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1000, $750 for Studios | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $775 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $1000, $750 for Studios | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $150 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $325 if financing | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $775 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In/Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Transfer: trust
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Transfer: estate
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $725 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant/adult applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1000, $750 for Studios | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $775 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $1000, $750 for Studios | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $150 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $325 if financing | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $775 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In/Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsTerm of 12 months for max of four years, must live in the unit for 2 years.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $822 per room a monthMedian of 11 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $105,938/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $58
- Modeled exposure split equally across 152 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Recent sales
For the Oliver Cromwell, compare total prices and maintenance alongside room counts, measured area and layout. A per-room comparison is useful where room counts are reliable and defined consistently. The building's broad unit mix — from studios to combined multi-bedroom homes — produces a correspondingly broad pricing range, so comparables should be matched for unit type, size, layout, condition and exposure, with room count considered consistently. Recent listings in the building have spanned roughly the high-three-million-dollar range for substantial mid-floor homes up to the higher single-digit millions for top-floor and combined units, with park sight lines and renovation level the dividing lines. Anchor pricing to in-building transfers of the same room count and to closely matched Central Park West–adjacent prewar co-op comparables.
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 9, 2026 | 14ABC | 4 BR · 4 BA | $4,250,000 | +1.3% | |
| Jul 9, 2026 | 14ABC | 4 BR · 4 BA | $4,150,000 | -1.1% | |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 7E | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | $3,600,000 | -4.0% | |
| Jun 12, 2025 | 10D | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,100,000 | -4.3% | |
| May 14, 2025 | 4GH | 2 BR · 2 BA | $985,000 | -1.4% | |
| Feb 24, 2025 | 2FGH | 3 BR · 3 BA · 1,700 sf | $2,325,000 | $1,368/sf | -21.2% |
| Jan 29, 2025 | 11A | 1 BR · 1 BA | $748,000 | -3.5% | |
| Jan 17, 2025 | 20B | 3 BR · 3 BA | $6,000,000 | +0.0% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $1,205/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 3.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 22, 2022 | 12B | $550,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01124-0042). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at The Oliver Cromwell, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 3 | $4,800 |
3 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease April 2025. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Oliver Cromwell and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $2.33M (9 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $43,613 to close, or 1.9% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $29,063
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The Oliver Cromwell and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Oliver Cromwell. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
You are buying a Roth co-op on a park block. The architect, the Central Park location across from the Dakota, and the prewar tower scale are features to weigh against current comparable sales; they do not guarantee value retention.
Match the comparable to the unit. With a wide mix from studios to combined homes, price against same-room-count in-building and CPW-adjacent prewar co-op sales, not the building average.
Plan for the board process. Co-op purchase means a board package, financial review, and interview. Build the timeline and documentation into your plan.
Confirm the financial policy at offer stage. Financing limit, flip tax, and pied-à-terre and sublet terms are board-set; confirm them with the managing agent before committing.
Mansion tax may apply. At the building's higher price points the $1M and above mansion-tax thresholds can apply. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with Roth and the park block. The architect and the across-from-the-Dakota, steps-from-Central-Park location are the headline; foreground them.
Price on rooms, floor, and views. Room count, floor, exposure, park sight lines, and renovation level drive the building's spread. Price to the relevant same-room-count comparables.
Present a board-ready buyer. Co-op sales hinge on a buyer who clears the board cleanly; qualify accordingly and plan for a co-op closing timeline.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 12 West 72nd Street, also evaluate:
- 105 West 70th Street — prewar Upper West Side co-op near Central Park
- 120 West 70th Street — full-service building in the West 70s
- 155 West 68th Street — Lincoln Square–area building near Central Park
- 10 West 86th Street — prewar co-op a park block uptown
- 165 West 66th Street — full-service building near Lincoln Center
- 50 West 66th Street — Upper West Side building near Central Park
More Upper West Side buildings
- 11 West 69th Street — 1927 co-op
- 11 West 81st Street — 1908 co-op
- 11 West 95th Street — 1899 co-op
- 12 West 96th Street — 1930 co-op
- 15 West 63rd Street (The Park Laurel) — 2000 condominium by Beyer Blinder Belle
- 15 West 67th Street — 1904 co-op
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper West Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper West Side.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Oliver Cromwell?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com