Back to The Oliver Cromwell building profile
12 West 72nd Street (The Oliver Cromwell)Recorded sales & closing prices
12 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023
183 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $385K
- 1BR
- $742K
- 2BR
- $1.44M
- 3BR · combo
- $4.16M
- 4BR+ · combo
- $3.88M
- Recent range
- $350K – $6M
- Listing discount
- 3.7%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.77
- Recorded transfers
- 183
The complete recorded-sale history for The Oliver Cromwell, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 4BR+ trajectory
Every recorded 4BR+. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 4BR+s traded at roughly $2.1M in 2005–08 and about $3.88M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 3BR trajectory
Every recorded 3BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 3BRs traded at roughly $1.85M in 2004–07 and about $4.16M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $1.14M in 2004–07 and about $1.44M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $548K in 2003–06 and about $742K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $315K in 2004–07 and about $385K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2026 | 12E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $735,000 | -8.0% |
| Jul 9, 2026 | 14ABC | 4 BR · 4 BA · 7 rm | $4,250,000 | +1.3% |
| Jul 9, 2026 | 14ABC | 4 BR · 4 BA · 7 rm | $4,150,000 | -1.1% |
| Oct 8, 2025 | 3F | $383,000 | — | |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 7E | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 7.5 rm | $3,600,000 | -4.0% |
| Aug 13, 2025 | 7DEF | 4 BR · 3.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $3,600,000 | — |
| Jun 12, 2025 | 10D | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,100,000 | -4.3% |
| May 14, 2025 | 4GH | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $985,000 | -1.4% |
| Feb 24, 2025 | 2FGH | 3 BR · 3 BA · 7 rm | $2,325,000 | -21.2% |
| Jan 29, 2025 | 11A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $748,000 | -3.5% |
| Jan 17, 2025 | 20B | 3 BR · 3 BA · 5 rm | $6,000,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 26, 2024 | 7H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $685,000 | -2.0% |
| Feb 23, 2024 | 12B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $999,000 | -16.7% |
| Jan 9, 2024 | 5C | 4 BR · 3 BA · 7 rm | $3,400,000 | -2.7% |
| Nov 2, 2023 | 7J | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $350,000 | -4.1% |
| Jun 27, 2023 | 7B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 2 rm | $1,825,000 | -3.9% |
| May 30, 2023 | 7G | Studio · 2 rm | $420,000 | -6.5% |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 3A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $772,500 | -3.3% |
| Apr 18, 2023 | 3H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $625,000 | -1.6% |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 19A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,783,000 | -10.6% |
| Dec 5, 2022 | 11C | $640,000 | — | |
| Oct 7, 2022 | 6J | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $440,000 | -2.2% |
| Aug 10, 2022 | 14A | 4 BR · 4 BA · 7 rm | $3,850,000 | -9.9% |
| Aug 1, 2022 | 5G | $425,000 | — | |
| Jun 30, 2022 | 5L | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $440,000 | -2.2% |
| May 6, 2022 | 17D | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,750,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 14, 2022 | 6G | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $390,000 | -6.0% |
| Mar 11, 2022 | 2D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $530,000 | -3.6% |
| Mar 8, 2022 | 3E | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,325,000 | -26.2% |
| Feb 22, 2022 | 12B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $550,000 | — |
| Nov 10, 2021 | 7J | Studio · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $220,000 | — |
| Nov 8, 2021 | 11D | 3 BR · 3 BA · 5 rm | $2,395,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 28, 2021 | 15ABC | 4 BR · 4 BA · 8 rm | $4,067,500 | -18.6% |
| Oct 9, 2020 | 2I | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $515,000 | -5.5% |
| Jan 16, 2020 | 25B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,650,000 | -8.3% |
| Dec 17, 2019 | 7K | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $735,000 | — |
| Aug 27, 2019 | 6C | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $385,000 | -2.5% |
| Jul 10, 2019 | PHB | 4 BR · 4 BA · 7 rm | $6,995,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 14, 2019 | 14DE | 3 BR · 3 BA · 6 rm | $2,375,000 | -20.7% |
| May 16, 2019 | 27B | 3 BR · 3.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $6,500,000 | — |
| Jan 23, 2019 | 6AL | 1 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,705,000 | -1.7% |
| Jan 8, 2019 | 21E | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,630,000 | -3.8% |
| Dec 11, 2018 | 14G | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,660,000 | -2.1% |
| Nov 27, 2018 | 7BC | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,475,000 | -4.8% |
| Sep 20, 2018 | 6F | Studio · 2 rm | $495,000 | -5.7% |
| Aug 6, 2018 | 5H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $721,500 | -1.8% |
| Jul 5, 2018 | 20D | $2,250,000 | — | |
| May 31, 2018 | 18B | 2 BR · 5 rm | $2,300,000 | -4.0% |
| May 31, 2018 | 3G | Studio · 1 rm | $420,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 28, 2018 | 17BE | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 5 rm | $3,425,000 | -14.3% |
| Mar 21, 2018 | 4BC | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,495,000 | -9.3% |
| Feb 8, 2018 | 8B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $820,000 | -3.4% |
| Nov 21, 2017 | 6G | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $420,000 | -6.5% |
| Aug 21, 2017 | 12A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $750,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 13, 2017 | 8D | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,550,000 | +3.7% |
| Jun 27, 2017 | 5L | Studio · 2 rm | $442,500 | -1.7% |
| Apr 13, 2017 | 22A | 3 BR · 7 rm | $3,400,000 | -13.9% |
| Mar 20, 2017 | 8G | 2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $796,000 | — |
| Jan 27, 2017 | 10B | $875,000 | — | |
| Jul 14, 2016 | 3KL | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,160,000 | +0.9% |
| Jul 13, 2016 | 5G | $437,500 | — | |
| Dec 11, 2015 | 2E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $922,500 | -4.8% |
| Jun 10, 2015 | 4L | $328,910 | — | |
| Jun 4, 2015 | 12E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $765,000 | -1.3% |
| May 5, 2015 | 2I | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $498,000 | +0.6% |
| Apr 27, 2015 | 3J | $336,000 | — | |
| Feb 25, 2015 | 17AG | 3 BR · 6 rm | $3,595,000 | -16.4% |
| Feb 4, 2015 | 8E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $775,000 | +3.3% |
| Feb 4, 2015 | 11G | $1,250,000 | — | |
| Dec 18, 2014 | 16D | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,530,000 | -4.4% |
| Dec 9, 2014 | 5BCD | 4 BR · 7 rm | $3,275,000 | -11.4% |
| Oct 17, 2014 | 2H | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $560,000 | — |
| Sep 4, 2014 | 14A | 4 BR · 7 rm | $4,400,000 | -2.2% |
| Aug 6, 2014 | 15A | $519,407 | — | |
| Jul 10, 2014 | 21C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $999,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 11, 2014 | 6J | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $340,000 | -5.4% |
| May 30, 2014 | 12H | $400,000 | — | |
| Mar 24, 2014 | 5F | $345,000 | — | |
| Mar 14, 2014 | 11B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $773,333 | -5.7% |
| Mar 11, 2014 | 7I | $253,600 | — | |
| Feb 14, 2014 | 3BC | $1,700,000 | — | |
| Dec 19, 2013 | 6L | $300,000 | — | |
| Dec 18, 2013 | 11D | 3 BR · 5 rm | $2,291,162 | -4.5% |
| Dec 6, 2013 | 8G | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,370,000 | -19.2% |
| Oct 16, 2013 | 12A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $618,000 | -1.1% |
| Oct 10, 2013 | 6F | Studio · 2 rm | $330,000 | -5.4% |
| Aug 21, 2013 | 8C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,075,000 | — |
| Aug 16, 2013 | 9D | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,270,000 | +6.3% |
| Jul 25, 2013 | 19G | Studio · 2 rm | $400,000 | -8.9% |
| May 31, 2013 | 8A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $660,000 | -1.5% |
| Apr 19, 2013 | 3A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $705,000 | -5.9% |
| Mar 8, 2013 | 15C | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $645,000 | — |
| Jan 18, 2013 | 2DCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $485,000 | -11.8% |
| Jan 17, 2013 | 14E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $2,575,000 | — |
| Jan 9, 2013 | 12C | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $760,000 | +1.5% |
| Dec 20, 2012 | 18B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,800,000 | -2.7% |
| Sep 24, 2012 | 2E | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $690,000 | — |
| Aug 30, 2012 | 7K | 1 BR · 3 rm | $557,500 | -3.0% |
| Jun 18, 2012 | 20C | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $607,500 | — |
| May 3, 2012 | 3H | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $550,000 | — |
| Mar 23, 2012 | 4BC | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $975,000 | — |
| Mar 8, 2012 | 3F | $298,000 | — | |
| Mar 6, 2012 | 20B | 3 BR · 3 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $1,500,000 | — |
| Jan 31, 2012 | 10C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $995,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 9, 2011 | 25B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,170,000 | -9.7% |
| Oct 11, 2011 | 17D | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,375,000 | — |
| Aug 1, 2011 | 23B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $957,500 | -3.8% |
| Jun 1, 2011 | 5E | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,306,000 | +0.8% |
| Apr 21, 2011 | 6A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $555,000 | -7.3% |
| Mar 1, 2011 | 2I | Studio · 2 rm | $310,000 | -2.8% |
| Sep 7, 2010 | 15G | $600,000 | — | |
| Aug 31, 2010 | 6H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $575,000 | -4.0% |
| Aug 24, 2010 | 5A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $575,000 | +0.0% |
| May 19, 2010 | 3A | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $358,550 | — |
| Apr 5, 2010 | 12C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $720,000 | -0.7% |
| Mar 16, 2010 | 18 | $999,999 | — | |
| Feb 18, 2010 | 12F | $875,000 | — | |
| Jan 8, 2010 | 3B3C | $902,000 | — | |
| Dec 22, 2009 | 11B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $620,000 | — |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 14G | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,125,000 | -6.3% |
| Oct 28, 2009 | 3E | 2 BR · 4 rm | $860,000 | -3.9% |
| Aug 14, 2009 | 17BE | 3 BR · 5 rm | $2,500,000 | -3.8% |
| Jun 29, 2009 | 7G | Studio · 2 rm | $300,000 | -8.8% |
| Dec 23, 2008 | 2G | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $405,000 | — |
| Oct 15, 2008 | 16C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $999,999 | -8.7% |
| Oct 3, 2008 | 5H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $675,000 | -3.4% |
| Aug 28, 2008 | 2E | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $730,000 | — |
| Aug 26, 2008 | 19G | Studio · 2 rm | $380,000 | -4.8% |
| Jun 17, 2008 | 16B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $775,000 | -3.0% |
| Jun 17, 2008 | 7J | Studio · 2 rm | $410,000 | -4.4% |
| Jun 17, 2008 | 9H | $475,000 | — | |
| Mar 27, 2008 | 7K | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $700,000 | — |
| Mar 5, 2008 | 23B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $958,670 | +0.9% |
| Mar 5, 2008 | 27A | 2 BR · 6 rm | $4,350,000 | -3.3% |
| Feb 26, 2008 | 3H | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $590,000 | — |
| Oct 18, 2007 | 6J | Studio · 2 rm | $369,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 4, 2007 | 8F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,195,000 | +0.0% |
| May 23, 2007 | 5A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $600,000 | -4.6% |
| May 14, 2007 | 27A | 2 BR · 6 rm | $4,350,000 | +3.7% |
| Mar 23, 2007 | 5I | Studio · 2 rm | $345,000 | -1.4% |
| Jan 24, 2007 | 11E | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $550,000 | — |
| Jan 23, 2007 | 12G | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,300,000 | -3.7% |
| Nov 14, 2006 | 5E | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,176,000 | +6.9% |
| Oct 30, 2006 | 8G | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,295,000 | — |
| Oct 10, 2006 | 4BC | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,080,000 | — |
| Sep 1, 2006 | 12E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $470,000 | — |
| Jul 17, 2006 | 15C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $620,000 | -4.6% |
| Jul 11, 2006 | 2G | Studio · 2 rm | $315,000 | -1.3% |
| Jun 26, 2006 | 4F | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $297,000 | — |
| Jun 26, 2006 | 4J | $290,000 | — | |
| Jun 8, 2006 | 16B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $570,000 | -4.8% |
| May 24, 2006 | 2C | Studio · 2 rm | $310,000 | -3.0% |
| Apr 3, 2006 | 2I | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $299,000 | — |
| Mar 30, 2006 | 7L | $299,000 | — | |
| Mar 30, 2006 | 7A | $499,000 | — | |
| Mar 30, 2006 | 19G | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $335,000 | — |
| Mar 23, 2006 | 14E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $525,000 | +14.4% |
| Feb 28, 2006 | 57 | $195,000 | — | |
| Feb 3, 2006 | 3J | $310,000 | — | |
| Oct 28, 2005 | 15B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,100,000 | +10.1% |
| Aug 31, 2005 | 9E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $620,000 | +7.8% |
| Aug 15, 2005 | 12C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $650,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 4, 2005 | 5H | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $502,500 | — |
| Jun 20, 2005 | 8C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $955,000 | +12.4% |
| May 18, 2005 | 5B | 3 BR · 7 rm | $2,100,000 | +0.0% |
| May 5, 2005 | 5BCD | 4 BR · 7 rm | $2,100,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 22, 2005 | 17D | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,290,600 | — |
| Mar 16, 2005 | 2F | $475,000 | — | |
| Dec 29, 2004 | 14E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $429,000 | — |
| Nov 16, 2004 | 7C | $200,000 | — | |
| Nov 12, 2004 | 9F | $412,870 | — | |
| Oct 27, 2004 | 6F | Studio · 2 rm | $242,500 | -2.6% |
| Oct 7, 2004 | 4BC | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $885,000 | — |
| Aug 4, 2004 | PHA | 2 BR · 6 rm | $4,200,000 | +5.1% |
| Jul 30, 2004 | 12F | $700,000 | — | |
| Jul 13, 2004 | 12A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $410,000 | +2.8% |
| Jul 13, 2004 | 16D | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,050,000 | +16.8% |
| Jul 12, 2004 | 15C | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $520,000 | — |
| Jun 30, 2004 | 20C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $510,000 | -1.0% |
| Apr 7, 2004 | 17BE | 3 BR · 5 rm | $1,595,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 25, 2004 | 16G | 2 BR · 4 rm | $775,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 21, 2003 | 2H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $379,000 | — |
| Jun 24, 2003 | 2H | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $353,000 | — |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01124-0042) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.