Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Condominium · 1985
The Memphis Downtown
140 Charles Street, New York, NY 10014
Buildings·West Village·Condominium

140 Charles Street (The Memphis Downtown)

140 Charles Street, New York, NY 10014

West Village

BBL 1006317502 · BIN 1011761

CorridorWest Village
At a glance
Year built
1985
Type
Condominium
Units
73
Floors
21
Landmark status
Requires confirmation
City records and our profile differ. Confirm with building management.
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Memphis Downtown sales history: 81 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Memphis Downtown?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2025

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2025
$2,438
floor-adjusted, 3 sales
Listing discount
3.9%
Recorded sales
81
On record
2003–2025
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Memphis Downtown would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Memphis Downtown at 140 Charles Street is one of the tallest postwar buildings in the West Village — and the only NYC residential building consciously inspired by the Italian Memphis Group (Ettore Sottsass) postmodern design movement.

Nothing else in residential New York shares its Memphis Group-inspired postmodern architectural pedigree — the only building in the city to draw consciously on that design movement. The provenance arrives at unusual scale: a 21-story height that ranks among the tallest in the West Village. Within that tower, a 4-residences-per-floor configuration gives each level its own distinct layout.

Architecture and building operations

Rothzeid, Kaiserman, Thomson & Bee's 1985 design produced a 21-story postmodern condominium consciously inspired by the Italian Memphis Group movement led by Ettore Sottsass. Four residences per floor distribute across the building's floors.

Operations: 24-hour doorman; concierge; fitness center; private storage; landscaped roof terrace.

Policy framework — verify via The Roebling Research Library

  • Type: Condominium
  • Pets: Permitted under condominium framework
  • Pied-à-terre: Permitted
  • Subletting: Permitted under condominium procedures
  • Financing: Standard condominium LTV
  • LLC/trust/foreign buyers: All permitted
  • Right of first refusal: Procedural only

Specific policy framework should be verified against the Roebling Research Library's offering plan and house rules at engagement.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $120 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Document Processing FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $150Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Electric EscrowElectric charges for this building are back-billed. Any monies will be returned after our office has received final billPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $200Refundable Not stated

Rental or lease

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $120 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Alteration

2 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Processing FeePaid by ResidentWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Security DepositPaid by ResidentWhen With the applicationAmount $2,000Refundable Refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$917 per room a monthMedian of 8 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.70 per square foot a monthMedian of 9 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.85 per square foot a monthMedian of 7 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.87 per square foot a monthMedian of 7 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, roof deck, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟠
Material — penalties in current period, escalating in 2030
2024–2029 annual penalty
$6,258/yr
2030–2034 annual penalty
$68,808/yr
Per unit / month range
$7 – $79
Modeled exposure split equally across 73 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$16,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Nov 25, 20256C
1 BR · 1 BA · 783 sf
$1,600,000$2,043/sf+7.0%
Sep 30, 20252ET
2 BR · 696 sf
$3,250,000$4,670/sfoff-mkt
Sep 17, 20257A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,115 sf
$2,625,000$2,354/sf+5.2%
Sep 5, 20243A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,115 sf
$2,125,000$1,906/sf-6.6%
Jun 10, 202414A
1 BR · 1 BA · 648 sf
$1,550,000$2,392/sf-2.8%
May 13, 20244D
1 BR · 1 BA · 718 sf
$1,350,000$1,880/sf-18.2%
Apr 25, 20248E
1 BR · 1 BA · 708 sf
$1,300,000$1,836/sf+30.7%
Mar 6, 202416C
1 BR · 1 BA · 783 sf
$1,550,000$1,980/sf-11.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $2,438/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

14E · 575 sf+93%
$605,000 ($1,052/sf) 2005 → $980,000 ($1,704/sf) 2015 → $1,165,000 ($2,026/sf) 2017
7A · 1,115 sf+81%
$1,450,000 ($1,300/sf) 2008 → $2,327,000 ($2,087/sf) 2013 → $2,625,000 ($2,354/sf) 2025
7C · 783 sf+60%
$995,000 ($1,271/sf) 2010 → $1,595,000 ($2,037/sf) 2021
4D · 718 sf+59%
$850,000 ($1,189/sf) 2011 → $1,350,000 ($1,880/sf) 2024
9A · 1,115 sf+59%
$1,400,000 ($1,256/sf) 2009 → $1,495,000 ($1,341/sf) 2010 → $2,230,000 ($2,000/sf) 2018
View all 81 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00631-7502). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Memphis Downtown, last 36 months

$124median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio2$5,075
1 bedroom10$7,072
2 bedroom2$13,750

14 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Memphis Downtown and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $3.25M (4 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $137,547 to close, or 4.2% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $48,750
  • Mortgage recording tax: $46,922
  • Title insurance: $14,625
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $27,250

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Memphis Downtown and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Memphis Downtown. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The Italian Memphis Group inspiration is structurally unique on Manhattan residential.

The 21-story height is among the tallest in the West Village.

The 4-residences-per-floor configuration supports unit-line evaluation precision.

The Greenwich Village Historic District Extension applies.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More West Village buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across West Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to West Village.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Memphis Downtown?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com