188 East 78th Street (The Empire)
188 East 78th Street, New York, NY 10075
BBL 1014127502 · BIN 1082192
- Year built
- 2001
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 72
- Floors
- 32
- Subletting
- Permitted under the condominium declaration
- Pied-à-terre
- Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Dogs and cats
- Permitted
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2002–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $1,959
- floor-adjusted, 2 sales
- Listing discount
- 6.2%
- Recorded sales
- 104
- On record
- 2002–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Empire Condominium would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
The Empire is a 2001 condominium designed by Hartman-Cox with SLCE and developed by Davis & Partners with RFR Holding. Its traditionally styled brick tower rises 32 stories between Third and Lexington Avenues.
The location is central and convenient — between Third and Lexington on 78th Street, close to the Q and 6 trains, the Lenox Hill medical corridor, and the Madison Avenue retail and gallery spine a few blocks west.
Architecture and unit composition
The 72 residences range from one-bedrooms to larger multi-bedroom apartments and penthouses. Inspect the actual floor, layout, light and city outlook; the tower’s height and slender footprint do not establish every apartment’s exposure.
Building operations
The building has a full-time doorman and concierge, on-site garage, fitness center, landscaped garden, roof deck, children’s playroom, business center, private dining salon with kitchen and screening room. Review actual common charges, taxes, reserves and assessments, and confirm any separate facility fees.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
14 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Building Administrative FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Release FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Not stated |
| Managing Agent Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalConditions: If Orsid's attendance is requiredPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Working Capital Contribution FeeConditionalConditions: Due only if purchasing from a sponsorPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount Equal to 1 Month's of Common Charges for the Unit | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Rental or lease
17 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Annual Lease FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $one month common charges | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeeIn coming tenant is required to pay a move out fee at the time of application submission for future move outPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Amenity FeePer applicantPaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000.00 per person (must be submitted by anyone 18 years of age and older wishing to opt in to using the amenities) | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Report Release FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Annual Lease Renewal FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount One Month's common charges | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Amenity FeePer applicantPaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000.00 per person (must be submitted by anyone 18 years of age and older wishing to opt in to using the amenities) | Refundable Not stated |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Alteration
3 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooling Tower/Chilled Water Loop Shutdown FeeConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $5000 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Domestic Water Shutdown FeeConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $2500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Security DepositConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $10,000 (if applicable) | Refundable Refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Dogs and cats
- PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $1,216 per room a monthMedian of 9 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $3.18 per square foot a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges alone, per square foot
- $1.97 per square foot a monthMedian of 12 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
- Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
- $1.22 per square foot a monthMedian of 12 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, co-working space, media room, playroom, roof deck, garden, garage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Policies and fees
- Building admin fee $1,500; move-in/out $500 each + $1,000 deposits; transfer fee $500; working capital 1 month CC (sponsor); Amenity fee $1,000/adult/yr to opt in
Recent sales
Compare dated transactions with reliable areas, adjusting for floor, exposure, layout, condition, services and carrying costs. The amenities and 2001 construction date do not establish a premium over other buildings. Confirm current financing, leasing and transfer-fee terms at offer stage.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 28, 2026 | 9C | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,681 sf | $3,275,000 | $1,948/sf | -6.4% |
| Jan 27, 2026 | 5D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,500 sf | $2,390,500 | $1,594/sf | +0.0% |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 12A | 2,068 sf | $3,200,000 | $1,547/sf | — |
| Mar 20, 2025 | 12B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,886 sf | $3,500,000 | $1,856/sf | — |
| Dec 23, 2024 | 16A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,068 sf | $3,850,000 | $1,862/sf | -6.7% |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 19A | 4 BR · 5.5 BA · 2,530 sf | $4,400,000 | $1,739/sf | -7.4% |
| Apr 2, 2024 | 19B | 5 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,874 sf | $5,350,000 | $1,862/sf | -12.3% |
| Nov 17, 2023 | 23B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,874 sf | $6,363,000 | $2,214/sf | -0.5% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,959/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 6.2% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01412-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Empire Condominium and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $3.24M (6 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $137,078 to close, or 4.2% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $48,563
- Mortgage recording tax: $46,741
- Title insurance: $14,569
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $27,205
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The Empire Condominium and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Empire Condominium. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The amenities carry cost. Garage, screening room, garden, and roof deck are real but staffed and maintained — model the common charges and taxes.
Condo flexibility applies. Pied-à-terre, investment use, and subletting are permitted under the declaration.
Mansion tax thresholds apply. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.
What to know if you’re selling
Document the apartment and current services. Show its measured layout, condition and actual outlook, with facility rules and fees for buyers to review.
Apartment-level positioning matters. Floor and view drive pricing variation; choose the comparable set precisely.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 188 East 78th Street, also evaluate:
- 200 East 83rd Street — newer full-service condominium high-rise nearby
- 145 East 76th Street — boutique full-service condominium in Lenox Hill
- 30 East 76th Street — full-service condominium closer to Madison and the Park
- 180 East 79th Street — established Lenox Hill full-service co-op
- Manhattan House — large postwar full-service condominium
More Upper East Side buildings
- 188 East 70th Street — 1986 condominium by Kohn Pedersen Fox (KPF)
- 188 East 75th Street — 1924 co-op
- 188 East 76th Street (The Siena) — 1996 condominium by SLCE Architects
- The Royale (188 East 64th Street) — 1986 condominium
- 200 East 61st Street (The Savoy) — 1986 condominium by Philip Birnbaum & Associates
- 200 East 62nd Street — 1966 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Empire Condominium?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com