Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
Condominium · 1963
Blair House
200 East 58th Street, New York, NY 10022
Buildings·Midtown East·Condominium

Blair House (200 East 58th Street)

200 East 58th Street, New York, NY 10022

Midtown East

BBL 1013317501 · BIN 1076271

ManagementAKAM
CorridorMidtown East
At a glance
Year built
1963
Type
Condominium
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Pets
Pets permitted with conditions; species not stated
Doorman
Full-time doorman

Blair House sales history: 120 recorded sales

Own an apartment at Blair House?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,183
floor-adjusted, 3 sales
Listing discount
2.8%
Recorded sales
120
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Blair House would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

Midtown East condominiums are rarer than the corridor's deep co-op stock, which makes a building like Blair House useful for buyers who want condo ownership — fast closings, pied-à-terre and investment latitude, foreign-buyer friendliness — in a part of the city dominated by cooperatives. At the corner of East 58th Street and Third Avenue, near the Sutton Place edge, Blair House is a postwar building completed in 1963 and converted to condominium ownership in 1986, offering that flexibility at a manageable, mid-century scale.

The location is one of Midtown East's quieter strengths: a residential corner within easy reach of the Midtown office core, Bloomingdale's and the East 59th Street retail spine, the Sutton and Beekman enclaves, and the East Side's transit, including the nearby Lexington Avenue and 59th Street lines. For a buyer who wants a doorman condominium in this part of town without the price of a new-development tower, Blair House is a logical option.

Architecture and unit composition

Blair House is a 20-story postwar building of roughly 115 apartments, with the restrained mid-century massing and International Style influence typical of its 1963 vintage. Its condominium conversion in 1986 gave the building the ownership structure and flexibility of a condo while retaining the practical floor plans and proportions of postwar construction.

The unit composition runs the postwar range, and as a building of moderate scale, Blair House sees regular but not constant turnover. Floor, exposure, and renovation state drive most of the variation among apartments, with higher floors carrying better light and longer views.

Building operations

Blair House operates as a full-service condominium with a 24-hour doorman, concierge, elevator service, on-site laundry, bicycle storage, and a landscaped common roof deck. Pets are permitted upon approval. The amenity package and service level are well-suited to a Midtown East household that wants a doorman building with outdoor common space.

Carrying costs on a condominium are expressed as common charges plus separately billed real estate taxes. As with any condo, buyers should review current house rules and any amendments, the building's financials, reserves, and any assessment or capital-project history during due diligence. The Roebling Research Library maintains current building materials for clients.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

11 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Administrative FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit/Background Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicant/adult applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Elevator FeeFor Move InPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (per day)Refundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Elevator FeeFor Move OutPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (per day)Refundable Not stated
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Major/Minor AlterationsConditionalConditions: If ApplicablePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen Upon approvalAmount $750 for major alterations, $300 for minor alterationsRefundable Non-refundable
Closing Document Preparation FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

11 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Administrative FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $550Refundable Non-refundable
Credit/Background Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicant/adult applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In Elevator FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (per day)Refundable Non-refundable
Move Out Elevator FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (per day)Refundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Major/Minor AlterationsConditionalConditions: If ApplicablePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen Upon approvalAmount $750 for major alterations, $300 for minor alterationsRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to managementPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $225Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted with conditions; species not statedPets are permitted upon approval.Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$597 per room a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.97 per square foot a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.54 per square foot a monthMedian of 16 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.46 per square foot a monthMedian of 16 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Roof deck, garden, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$88,446/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $64
Modeled exposure split equally across 115 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Policies and fees
Buyer app $700; credit/background $150/applicant; admin $400; move-in/out fee $250 ea + $500 deposit; elevator $150/day; closing doc prep $350; alterations $750 major/$300 minor
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Because Blair House is an approximately 115-unit condominium, individual apartments come to market on a regular cadence across price points. As a condo, value is read on a price-per-square-foot basis, with floor, exposure, layout, and renovation state driving the variation, and higher-floor view apartments commanding premiums. Condo flexibility — fast closings, pied-à-terre and investment use, foreign buyers — tends to broaden the buyer pool relative to the corridor's co-op-heavy inventory. Our sales view for the building reflects recorded transfers as they post.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jun 15, 202615C
1 BA · 524 sf
$600,000$1,145/sf—
May 28, 20266B
1 BR · 1 BA · 734 sf
$850,000$1,158/sf-2.9%
Mar 17, 202612D
707 sf
$925,000$1,308/sf—
Sep 11, 20255E
1 BR · 1 BA · 625 sf
$735,000$1,176/sf-1.9%
Aug 22, 202516F
1 BR · 1 BA · 1,100 sf
$1,200,000$1,091/sf+0.0%
Jul 24, 20255J
1 BA · 550 sf
$699,000$1,271/sf-8.0%
Jul 11, 202510A
1 BR · 1 BA · 789 sf
$1,835,000$2,326/sf—
May 29, 202510J
2 BR · 1 BA · 711 sf
$870,000$1,224/sf-2.8%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,183/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

10A · 789 sf+106%
$892,000 ($1,131/sf) 2023 → $1,835,000 ($2,326/sf) 2025
5H · 1,269 sf+104%
$900,000 ($709/sf) 2004 → $1,550,000 ($1,206/sf) 2008 → $1,840,000 ($1,450/sf) 2023
5E · 625 sf+84%
$399,000 ($591/sf) 2003 → $735,000 ($1,176/sf) 2025
6A · 875 sf+72%
$685,000 ($868/sf) 2013 → $1,177,500 ($1,346/sf) 2014
17H · 1,053 sf+68%
$745,000 ($708/sf) 2004 → $1,249,000 ($1,186/sf) 2013
View all 120 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01331-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at Blair House, last 36 months

$80median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio4$3,497
1 bedroom6$3,822
2 bedroom5$5,450

15 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Blair House and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $860K (8 sales in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $32,157 to close, or 3.7% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • Mortgage recording tax: $12,416
  • Title insurance: $3,870
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $15,871

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with Blair House and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Blair House. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You're buying a condominium in a co-op-heavy corridor. There is no co-op board admission; purchases run through the condominium's application and right-of-first-refusal process. Confirm foreign, pied-à-terre, investment and subletting rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules.

Buy the floor and the view. Higher-floor apartments with better light and longer outlooks command the premiums; benchmark price per square foot against floor, exposure, and condition.

Do conversion-building diligence. Review the condominium's financials, reserves, and any assessment or capital-project history, and confirm common charges and what they cover.

Run the mansion tax and price-per-foot math. Use the Mansion Tax Calculator and weigh the full monthly carry.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with condo flexibility and services. Condo ownership, fast closings, the doorman and concierge, and the roof deck are the rational reasons buyers choose this building over the area's co-ops.

Price on square footage, floor, and condition. Benchmark against the building's own sales and the best comparable Midtown East condo inventory, adjusting for exposure and renovation state.

Use condo speed as a selling point. The faster, more flexible condo process and the absence of a co-op board interview widen the qualified-buyer pool.

Comparable buildings

If you're weighing Blair House, these nearby Midtown East and East Side condos and co-ops make a useful comparison set:

More Midtown East buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Midtown East — read The Roebling Team Guide to Midtown East.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at Blair House?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com