295 West 11th Street
295 West 11th Street, New York, NY 10014
BBL 1006237501 · BIN 1011331
- Year built
- 1920
- Type
- Cooperative
- Ownership structure
- Cooperative; the city classifies the tax lot as a condominium (a condop structure)
- The Roebling Team's building profile
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Greenwich Village Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Doorman
- Requires confirmation
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 1BR median, 2023–2026
- $780K
- 7 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $695K – $3.3M
- Listing discount
- 6.7%
- Recorded transfers
- 92
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 295 West 11th Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
295 West 11th Street is a 1920 pre-war co-op in the heart of the West Village — the low-rise, tree-lined pocket of Greenwich Village whose townhouse blocks and small apartment houses draw a buyer pool that wants character over scale. Built as a rental and converted to cooperative ownership in 1991, the six-story building has settled into the role its block plays best: a quiet, established co-op address in one of Manhattan's most protected and sought-after residential enclaves, steps from Bleecker and Hudson Streets, Abingdon Square, and the Hudson River waterfront.
The building's appeal is the West Village itself: a neighborhood where new supply is structurally scarce, where historic-district review constrains new construction, and where a pre-war co-op with genuine period character is exactly the product the corridor's buyers want. For buyers who value the Village's residential intimacy — and the co-op stability that comes with a well-established building — 295 West 11th sits squarely in the target.
Architecture and unit composition
The building presents the pre-war masonry and Art Deco detailing of its 1920 vintage — the era when the West Village's side streets filled in with apartment houses of real quality. Behind the façade, the roughly 60 residences carry the pre-war attributes that draw buyers to the period: high ceilings, hardwood floors, and defined rooms, with renovated kitchens and baths in many homes and several units combined over the years into larger layouts. As at any cooperative of this age, individual residences reflect decades of owner renovation, so condition and configuration are unit-specific.
Building operations
295 West 11th Street runs as a managed cooperative with a live-in superintendent handling day-to-day operations, a central laundry room, and bicycle storage — a practical, self-service amenity set rather than a full-service staff. The building is pet-friendly and sublet-friendly, and co-purchasing, guarantors, and parents buying for children have generally been permitted. As a cooperative, purchases are subject to board review and approval, and the building's policies on financing, subletting, and residency follow the cooperative's governing documents. We obtain current building financials and house rules from the managing agent for clients at offer stage.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Bike storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $10,716/yr
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $45,102/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $15 – $63
- Modeled exposure split equally across 60 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed September 2026.
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | 5FF | 1 BR · 1 BA | $695,000 | -0.6% | |
| Sep 1, 2026 | 5F | 1 BR · 1 BA | $695,000 | -3.3% | |
| Jul 14, 2026 | 2E | 1 BR · 1 BA | $725,000 | -8.1% | |
| May 21, 2024 | 5H | 1 BR · 1 BA | $885,000 | -9.2% | |
| Feb 6, 2024 | 5C | 3 BR · 3 BA · 1,500 sf | $3,300,000 | $2,200/sf | -12.0% |
| Apr 25, 2023 | 6A | 1 BR · 1 BA | $780,000 | -10.9% | |
| Feb 10, 2023 | 2A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 550 sf | $800,000 | $1,455/sf | -5.3% |
| Feb 3, 2023 | 4H | 1 BR · 1 BA | $975,000 | +2.6% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2024): a median $2,200/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 0.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00623-7501). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at 295 West 11th Street, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4 | $4,995 |
4 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease June 2025. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 295 West 11th Street and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $695K (3 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 19, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $11,156 to close, or 1.6% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $11,156
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 295 West 11th Street and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 295 West 11th Street. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
This is a cooperative, so the purchase runs through a board: a full financial and personal package followed by an interview, with the building's financing and residency requirements set by its governing documents. That process is the trade for the stability and lower carrying structure a co-op provides. The building's pet-friendly and sublet-friendly posture is a genuine flexibility relative to stricter Village co-ops — confirm the current terms during diligence. Beyond board posture, value here is driven by the home — layout, exposure, floor, and renovation quality — and by the building's pre-war character and irreplaceable West Village location. Run the True Monthly Carrying Cost Calculator to compare the co-op carry against the neighborhood's condominium alternatives.
What to know if you’re selling
The selling case is pre-war authenticity in one of Manhattan's most protected and desirable residential enclaves — a 1920 co-op in the West Village, walkable to Bleecker, Hudson, and the waterfront, with a flexible pet and sublet posture that widens the buyer pool. Presentation and board-readiness drive outcomes: a well-renovated, well-staged home that will clear the board cleanly commands the premium. Pricing belongs against the comparable West Village pre-war co-op set, with layout and condition carrying real weight in the number.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 295 West 11th Street, also evaluate nearby West Village cooperative inventory:
- 270 West 11th Street — West Village cooperative on the same block
- 366 West 11th Street — West Village cooperative toward the waterfront
- 79 Perry Street — pre-war West Village cooperative nearby
- 155 Perry Street — West Village building near the river
- 100 Bank Street — West Village cooperative a few blocks north
More West Village buildings
- 270 West 11th Street (Tudor Arms) — 1915 co-op
- 275 West 10th Street (The Shephard) — 1896 condominium
- 281 West 11th Street — 1901 co-op
- 296 West 10th Street — 1998 condominium
- 299 West 12th Street — 1930 condominium by Emery Roth
- 302 West 12th Street — 1929 condominium by Boak & Paris
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across West Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to West Village.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 295 West 11th Street?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com