Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1965
Parker Towne House
3 Sheridan Square, New York, NY 10014
Buildings·West Village·Cooperative

3 Sheridan Square (Parker Towne House)

3 Sheridan Square, New York, NY 10014

West Village

BBL 1005910026 · BIN 1010188

At a glance
Year built
1965
Type
Cooperative
Units
160
Floors
18
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Greenwich Village Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted
Pied-à-terre
Requires confirmation
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Washer/dryer
Not permitted
Maximum financing
80% of the purchase price
Doorman
Full-time doorman

Parker Towne House sales history: 154 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at Parker Towne House?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Financing
Up to 80% financeable (20% minimum down).
Subletting
Permitted with Board approval. Short-term rentals and AirBnB are not permitted.
Pied-à-terre
Requires confirmation
Washer / dryer
Not permitted (central laundry).
Pets
Permitted, subject to Board approval.
Co-purchasing
Permitted. Parents purchasing for children not permitted.

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2002–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

Studio median
$600K
Recent range
$485K – $2.5M
Listing discount
3.8%
Recorded transfers
154
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Parker Towne House would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

Parker Towne House is a 1965 H.I. Feldman post-war mid-rise at one of the most historically charged corners of Manhattan — Sheridan Square, one block north of the Stonewall Inn, at the former Café Society location ("Where the Course of History Changed" per Village Preservation).

Three things converge here. The address itself is the draw — the Sheridan Square cultural-history corridor, with its Stonewall Inn adjacency and Café Society site, carries more historical charge than almost any other West Village corner. Onto that Feldman layered a post-war mid-century-modern composition, and at a scale that stands apart: an 18-story tower housing a 160-unit shareholder community, uncommon depth among West Village postwar cooperatives.

Architecture and building operations

A post-war mid-rise that emerged just before LPC's Village District designation (1969). Sidewalk landscaping characteristic; Feldman is the same architect as several other mid-century Village/Gramercy coops. The Sheridan Square location is one of the most historically charged corners of Manhattan — Stonewall Inn one block south, the former Café Society (Village Preservation: "Where the Course of History Changed") at the foot of the square.

Operations: full-time doorman; garage; bike room; laundry; rooftop deck; garden; on-site superintendent.

Policy framework

  • Type: Cooperative — board interview required
  • Minimum down: 25-30% typical for the era
  • Pied-à-terre: At board discretion
  • Pets: At board discretion
  • Subletting: Limited

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

11 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Building Administrative FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Not stated
Credit Report FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150/applicantRefundable Not stated
Move out feePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Recognition AgreementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Closing FeePaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $750 ($800 without broker)Refundable Not stated
Closing Fee for EstatePaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $850 ($900 without broker)Refundable Not stated
Transfer StampsPer sharePaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount .05 per shareRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move out depositPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Not stated
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $250Refundable Refundable

Sublet

9 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Coop sublet application feePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Credit Report FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount 150/applicantRefundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount 50% of monthly maintenanceRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Coop Lease Renewal FeePaid by LandlordWhen Upon approvalAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Lease Renewal FeePaid by LandlordWhen Upon approvalAmount $500Refundable Not stated

Refinance

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Building Administrative FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Not stated
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
80% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Co-purchasing
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Parent buying for an employed child
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Parent buying for a student child
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase or lease by a corporation
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$461 per room a monthMedian of 9 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$2.07 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Garage, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$78,154/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $41
Modeled exposure split equally across 160 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Allowed; sublet fee 50% of monthly maintenance; short-term rentals/AirBnB not allowed
Pied-à-terre
Requires confirmation
Notable fees
Co-op closing fee $750 ($800 without broker), estate $850; co-op sublet application $1,000; max financing 80%
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 9, 20263K
1 BA
$550,000-8.3%
Apr 7, 202614E
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,430 sf
$2,500,000$1,748/sf+0.0%
Mar 20, 20267G
1 BA
$565,000-3.4%
Jan 7, 20268M
1 BA · 600 sf
$735,000$1,225/sf-3.9%
Oct 6, 202515A
1 BA
$715,000-4.7%
Feb 10, 20258H
2 BR · 2 BA
$2,400,000-3.8%
Jun 6, 20247A
1 BA
$601,000+1.0%
Jan 10, 20242K
1 BA
$600,000+0.8%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,220/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 1.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

4D+162%
$575,000 2004 → $1,505,000 2017
2M+145%
$265,000 ($482/sf) 2003 → $299,000 ($544/sf) 2004 → $449,000 ($816/sf) 2009 → $650,000 2022
10J+142%
$325,000 ($542/sf) 2004 → $500,000 ($833/sf) 2009 → $660,000 ($1,100/sf) 2015 → $788,000 2022
2E+105%
$955,000 2011 → $1,350,000 ($1,350/sf) 2015 → $1,850,000 ($1,850/sf) 2017 → $1,962,500 2022
3N · 500 sf+87%
$348,000 ($696/sf) 2009 → $650,000 ($1,300/sf) 2017

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Jan 7, 20058A$305,000
View all 154 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00591-0026). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at Parker Towne House, last 36 months

$2,166median rent per room per month
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio3$4,500
1 bedroom4$6,300
2 bedroom2$12,475
3 bedroom2$14,750

Also $101 per sq ft per year (8 leases that report square footage). 11 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Parker Towne House and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $735K (6 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $11,306 to close, or 1.5% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $11,306

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with Parker Towne House and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Parker Towne House. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The Sheridan Square cultural-history corridor is real cultural context. Stonewall Inn / Café Society adjacency.

The H.I. Feldman architectural pedigree connects to substantial Manhattan postwar body of work.

The 18-story / 160-unit scale supports operational depth.

The garage and rooftop deck are real amenity features.

The pre-1969-LPC-designation construction predates the historic district designation.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More West Village buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across West Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to West Village.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at Parker Towne House?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com