Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium
30 Warren Street
30 Warren Street, New York, NY 10007
Buildings·Tribeca·Condominium

30 Warren Street

30 Warren Street, New York, NY 10007

Tribeca

BBL 1001357510 · BIN 1091693

CorridorTribeca
At a glance
Type
Condominium
Units
23
Pets
Pets permitted under condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)

Construction chronology: Department of Finance records carry 2017; first unit deeds were recorded in September 2020. The administrative year does not establish construction completion or first occupancy.

30 Warren Street sales history: 27 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 30 Warren Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2020–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,722
floor-adjusted, 2 sales
Listing discount
6.7%
Recorded sales
27
On record
2020–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 30 Warren Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

30 Warren Street is a boutique new-development condominium in the heart of Tribeca, with first closings recorded in 2020, on a block of Warren Street between Church Street and West Broadway. It belongs to the wave of small-footprint, ground-up condominiums that reshaped Tribeca's residential inventory over the post-2010 development cycle — buildings that offered current-generation construction, systems, and finishes at a scale far smaller than the neighborhood's marquee towers.

What distinguishes a building like 30 Warren is precisely its boutique character. With 23 residences, it sits at the intimate end of the Tribeca new-development spectrum — closer in scale to a converted loft building than to the large-floorplate trophy towers that dominate the corridor's headlines. For buyers, the small unit count is itself a feature: fewer residences, lower density, and the kind of low-key residential experience that many Tribeca buyers actively seek. The trade-off is that boutique buildings typically carry a leaner amenity program than their larger peers, and their resale markets are thinner — fewer comparable sales inside the building, which makes apartment-level pricing analysis more important, not less.

Tribeca's appeal is well established: the neighborhood pairs cobblestone-block character and landmarked architecture with some of downtown Manhattan's strongest school, dining, and transit access. 30 Warren's position — between Church Street and West Broadway, within easy reach of the Financial District, City Hall, and the broader downtown corridor — places it squarely in that ecosystem. The building reads as a modern, ground-up address for buyers who want new-construction quality without committing to the scale or carrying costs of a large luxury tower.

Architecture and unit composition

30 Warren is a contemporary, ground-up Tribeca condominium; the first unit deeds were recorded in September 2020, but the exact construction-completion milestone has not been independently confirmed. As a boutique building of 23 residences, its program emphasizes a small number of well-configured apartments rather than a deep stack of repeating floor plans. The architecture sits in the modern masonry-and-glass vocabulary common to the neighborhood's recent ground-up condominiums — a deliberate contemporary posture rather than a recreation of Tribeca's industrial loft idiom.

Because the building is new construction, apartments carry current-generation kitchens, bathrooms, building systems, and finishes — a meaningful differentiator from the neighborhood's older converted-loft stock, where apartment-level renovation states vary widely. Precise unit-mix detail (bedroom counts, square footages, ceiling heights, and any penthouse or duplex configurations) varies by floor and should be reviewed against the current offering plan and individual listings; specifics are best confirmed at offer stage.

Building operations

30 Warren operates as a boutique new-development condominium. The condominium structure provides the operational flexibility buyers expect at this kind of building — pied-à-terre ownership, foreign-buyer ownership, and (subject to the declaration) subletting and pets are generally permitted.

The building offers a 24-hour attended lobby, a fitness center with yoga studio, a children's playroom, bicycle storage, a package room with refrigerated storage, and a laundry room. Variable financial detail — common-charge and property-tax figures and the building's financial position — should be confirmed at offer stage against current building financials and the offering plan. In a boutique building, common-charge math is particularly worth modeling: a smaller unit count spreads fixed building costs across fewer apartments, so per-unit carrying costs and reserve adequacy deserve close review during due diligence.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,344 per room a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.66 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.50 per square foot a monthMedian of 8 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$2.03 per square foot a monthMedian of 8 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)Source: recent listing records
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Package room
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, playroom, bike storage, laundry room, cold storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Recent sales

30 Warren prices the way Tribeca condominiums price: on dollars per square foot, adjusted for floor, exposure, light, ceiling height, outdoor space, and finish condition. As a recent boutique new-development building, its apartments generally command a premium over older converted-loft stock for new-construction quality, while sitting below the very top of the Tribeca market set by the largest trophy towers and waterfront product.

A few general dynamics shape pricing at a building like this, rather than any specific transaction:

  • Boutique buildings trade on thin internal comps. With only 23 residences, there are relatively few in-building sales to anchor pricing. Apartment-level analysis — and comparison against the broader Tribeca new-development set — does more work here than it would in a large tower with a deep sales history.
  • New-construction quality carries a premium. Current-generation systems and finishes typically price above comparable older converted-loft inventory, all else equal.
  • Floor, light, and exposure drive variation. In a small building, individual apartment characteristics can produce wide per-square-foot spreads.
  • Carrying-cost structure matters to buyers. In boutique condominiums, common charges and reserves are spread across fewer units; sophisticated buyers model the full monthly carry and reserve adequacy carefully.

We do not publish invented unit-level prices, square footages, or transaction names. For current and historical pricing at 30 Warren, we work from live listings, NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers, and The Roebling Research Library at the apartment level.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 15, 20263B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,265 sf
$2,575,000$2,036/sf-10.4%
May 18, 20263A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,650 sf
$2,322,000$1,407/sf—
Mar 19, 20256C
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,915 sf
$3,500,000$1,828/sf—
Jan 17, 20254C
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,665 sf
$2,950,000$1,772/sf-9.2%
Dec 3, 20248A
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,028 sf
$4,050,000$1,997/sf-4.7%
Jul 25, 20246C
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,915 sf
$3,500,000$1,828/sf-6.7%
Apr 3, 20247ASponsor Sale
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,644 sf
$2,900,000$1,764/sf-17.1%
Mar 12, 2024PH1
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,772 sf
$6,575,000$2,372/sf-6.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,722/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 6.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3B · 1,265 sf+10%
$2,350,000 ($1,858/sf) 2021 → $2,575,000 ($2,036/sf) 2026
6C · 1,915 sf+0%
$3,500,000 ($1,828/sf) 2024 → $3,500,000 ($1,828/sf) 2025
4C · 1,665 sf-10%
$3,265,000 ($1,961/sf) 2020 → $2,950,000 ($1,772/sf) 2025
PH1 · 2,772 sf-10%
$7,300,000 ($2,633/sf) 2020 → $6,575,000 ($2,372/sf) 2024
View all 27 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00135-7510; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 30 Warren Street and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $2.95M (5 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $118,911 to close, or 4.0% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $36,875
  • Mortgage recording tax: $42,591
  • Title insurance: $13,275
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $26,170

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 30 Warren Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 30 Warren Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The boutique scale is the defining trait. With 23 residences, 30 Warren offers a low-density, intimate residential experience. Buyers who want a large, full-service amenity tower will find a leaner program here; buyers who want quiet and privacy find the small unit count a feature.

New construction is a real differentiator. As a ground-up building that began closing in 2020, apartments carry current-generation kitchens, bathrooms, systems, and finishes — distinct from the variable renovation states of older Tribeca loft conversions.

Model the full carry — and the reserves. In a boutique condominium, fixed building costs are spread across fewer units. Review common charges, property taxes, the reserve study, and any planned capital work during due diligence.

Condominium purchase process. There is no co-op board admission; purchases run through the condominium's application and right-of-first-refusal process. Confirm closing timing, foreign ownership, pied-à-terre use and subletting rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules.

Run the mansion-tax math. At Tribeca new-development pricing, the $1M mansion-tax threshold applies on essentially all inventory, and higher cliff thresholds may apply on larger apartments. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

See it in person. Light, exposure, ceiling height, and outdoor space vary apartment to apartment in a small building. View the specific unit at multiple times of day.

What to know if you’re selling

Pricing requires apartment-level context. With thin internal comps, pricing at 30 Warren leans heavily on the broader Tribeca new-development set and on the specific apartment's floor, exposure, and condition. Generic neighborhood averages will mislead.

The new-construction story is part of the pitch. Position the building's current-generation quality against the neighborhood's older converted-loft inventory, where finish and systems condition vary widely.

Boutique scale cuts both ways. Buyers who value low density and privacy will pay for it; buyers seeking a deep amenity program may look elsewhere. Marketing should target the right buyer.

Closing timelines are condo-fast. Expect 30–45 days from contract signing to closing.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 30 Warren Street, also evaluate:

More Tribeca buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Tribeca — read The Roebling Team Guide to Tribeca.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 30 Warren Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com