Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfMidtown East $1,279/sf ▾9%
Full index →
Condominium · 1929
BellTel Lofts
365 Bridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Buildings·Condominium

365 Bridge Street (BellTel Lofts)

365 Bridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

Downtown Brooklyn, Brooklyn

BBL 3020587501 · BIN 3392184

At a glance
Year built
1929
Type
Condominium
Units
250
Floors
27
Landmark status
Individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Doorman
Full-time doorman

BellTel Lofts sales history: 459 recorded sales

Own an apartment at BellTel Lofts?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2006–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf (floor-adjusted)
$981
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
459
On record
2006–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at BellTel Lofts would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The building at 365 Bridge Street was the New York Telephone Company's declaration that Brooklyn was a place worth building a skyscraper in. In 1929 the company decided to consolidate operations scattered across several Brooklyn buildings into one headquarters, filed plans that November, and opened the finished tower on October 28, 1931. The architect was Ralph Walker, working under the Voorhees, Gmelin & Walker name — the same office and the same hand that produced the Barclay–Vesey Building on West Street and One Wall Street. Walker's Brooklyn commission is the smaller sibling of those Manhattan towers and shares their essential move: a masonry mass carved back in dramatic setbacks, clad in brick that shifts in color as it rises, and detailed at the base and crown with cast metal and low-relief ornament rather than applied classicism.

For seventy years it was an operating telephone building. The Landmarks Preservation Commission designated it an individual New York City Landmark on September 21, 2004, citing precisely those qualities — the orange brick patterning, the metalwork, the setbacks — as an exceptional application of Art Deco to an office skyscraper. Four months later, in February 2005, Clipper Equity acquired the property for a reported $68 million and began the conversion.

The residential building that resulted is a genuine loft conversion rather than a period pastiche. Beyer Blinder Belle handled the architecture, and the plan preserved what a telephone exchange gives you: deep floor plates, tall slab-to-slab heights, enormous steel windows, and structural bays that produce apartments with proportions no ground-up Brooklyn condominium of the 2000s could have delivered. Phase I — the first nine floors — reached the market in the summer of 2007, and the first condominium closing was recorded on September 21, 2007. Later phases carried the conversion up the tower.

Three structural facts shape how this building trades today, and all three are worth getting right before an offer.

The first is the unit count, which the public record has muddled for years. Press and aggregator sources have long reported 219 residential units. The condominium's own audited financial statements — and the Department of Finance tax roll, which carries 250 residential and 268 total lots — describe something larger: 250 residential units, 15 professional units, 2 retail units, one garage unit and one storage unit. The professional units matter as much as the count. This is a mixed-use condominium in which a meaningful block of commercial and professional space sits inside the same association as the apartments, sharing the building's systems, its roof and its façade obligations.

The second is that sponsor-affiliated ownership did not end at sell-out. The conversion sponsor's affiliate continues to carry BellTel Lofts in its own property portfolio, and a portion of the building's units have historically been held and leased rather than sold. That is not unusual in a large conversion, and it does not compromise the condominium — units trade openly and have since 2007 — but it does affect the owner-occupancy ratio a lender will look at, and it changes the character of the hallways. Ask the managing agent for the current owner-occupancy percentage and the sponsor-held unit count. Ask your lender what those numbers do to project eligibility.

The third is the capital agenda, and it is the most useful thing on this page. The most recent statements on file, for year-end 2020, show a condominium working through a real cycle of deferred exterior work: a façade and roof contract originally written at $708,175 that grew with change orders to roughly $1.1 million, 82 percent complete at year-end, funded in part by a $1,000,000 assessment the board approved in 2020 and billed across eleven or twenty-three installments depending on the payment option owners chose. That followed an expensive 2018–2019 stretch of elevator work after water damage — multiple controller, cable and machine contracts — plus hallway carpeting, painting and a security-camera installation. Reserves recovered to about $810,000 by year-end 2020 and common charges rose 4.45 percent effective January 1, 2021.

None of that is alarming for a ninety-five-year-old landmarked tower; it is what the ownership of one costs. But the statements also disclose that the governing documents do not require reserve accumulation, that no reserve study has been performed, and that the board's stated approach is to fund major work as it arises. On a landmarked masonry building where every exterior repair passes through LPC review — which lengthens timelines and raises unit costs — that is the single most important thing a buyer should price in. Assume future assessments, and ask for the last two years of minutes and the current capital plan before you decide what the apartment is worth.

Architecture and unit composition

The building occupies a 25,500-square-foot site with roughly 401,000 square feet of floor area, of which about 332,000 is residential and 69,000 commercial. It is a full-block-depth building — the lot runs more than 255 feet from Bridge Street through to Willoughby — which is why the floor plates are deep enough to carry lofts rather than double-loaded corridors of conventional apartments.

The residential stock is loft-format: open plans, high ceilings, oversized original-opening windows, exposed structure in many units, and a wide range of sizes from studios through three-bedroom configurations, plus penthouse-level units created in the upper setbacks. Because the conversion worked within an existing structural grid rather than a designed residential one, no two lines behave identically. Column placement, ceiling height, window size and the depth of the apartment relative to its glass all vary floor to floor, and the practical consequence is that comparables must be drawn from the same line and the same band of the tower. A building-average price per square foot at BellTel is close to meaningless.

The setbacks are the other differentiator. Apartments at a setback level pick up terraces and open sky that units in the shaft below do not have, and the terrace inventory is small relative to the building. Those units price separately from the rest of the stock.

Building operations

BellTel operates as a resident-governed condominium with a full-time doorman and concierge, an on-site superintendent housed in unit 2G — which the association purchased from the sponsor and carries on its own balance sheet — and a professional managing agent. Amenities include a fitness center, media room, children's playroom, residents' lounge, garage, landscaped garden and two roof decks. The building's operating cost structure is what a 400,000-square-foot prewar tower produces: utilities and labor together account for the large majority of expenses, and the commercial units contribute both common charges and a share of steam and utility income back to the association.

The debt picture is straightforward. The association carries no underlying mortgage on the building itself; the only borrowings on the statements are two small National Cooperative Bank loans taken in 2013 against the superintendent's unit, originally $400,000 and $100,000, both scheduled to mature in 2023, which the board indicated in 2021 it intended to refinance to fund capital projects. That plan post-dates the last statements on file, so confirm the current debt position with the managing agent.

The financing question worth raising early is project eligibility. Between the commercial and professional unit component, the sponsor-affiliated rental inventory, and a condominium whose governing documents do not require reserve funding, a lender's project review here is not a formality. Establish eligibility with your lender before you go to contract, not after.

Policy framework

Purchaser review: Right of first refusal only. No cooperative-style board approval or interview. Pied-à-terre use, LLC and trust ownership, and foreign purchase are permitted in the standard condominium form.

Subletting: Permitted in the standard condominium form. Confirm any minimum lease term, leasing registration requirement, or prohibition on short-term-platform rentals in the current house rules.

Landmark constraint: As an individual New York City Landmark, the building's exterior — including windows visible from the street — is subject to Landmarks Preservation Commission jurisdiction. Any alteration affecting the façade requires LPC approval, and that constraint applies to the condominium's capital work as much as to an individual owner's.

Assessments: A $1,000,000 capital assessment was approved in 2020 and billed through 2021, with a discount for payment in full and a surcharge for the extended installment option. Ask whether any assessment is currently in effect and what the board's forward capital plan contemplates.

Reserves: The governing documents do not require reserve accumulation and no reserve study has been conducted. Restricted reserves stood above $800,000 at the most recent year-end on file. Request the current reserve balance directly.

Working capital contribution: Two months' common charges on purchases of sponsor units.

Property taxes: A J-51 exemption appears on the residential unit lots in Department of Finance records. Read the exemption line on the specific unit's bill and model the scheduled step-down in the True Monthly Carrying Cost analysis.

Flip tax, pets and house rules generally: Not documented in the records available to us. A move-in and move-out fee schedule is in effect. Request the current house rules and full fee schedule before signing.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of August 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $550Refundable Non-refundable
Closing Document Preparation FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequiredPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease Renewal FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Not verified
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$565 per room a monthMedian of 35 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$1.70 per square foot a monthMedian of 40 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$5.84 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$0.08 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, residents' lounge, media room, playroom, roof deck, garden, garageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$257,784/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $86
Modeled exposure split equally across 250 units (the city tax-lot count). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

BellTel trades as Downtown Brooklyn's principal prewar loft condominium — a category with very few members. The building's competition is not the glass towers that have gone up around it since 2015, which sell amenity packages, brand-new systems and tax abatements. It is the small set of converted industrial and institutional buildings across Downtown Brooklyn, DUMBO and Fort Greene that offer ceiling height, original windows and architectural provenance. On dollars per square foot the building generally prices below the newest Downtown Brooklyn new-development inventory and above the postwar co-op stock, with the loft format and the landmark pedigree doing the work.

Two things move price inside the building. The first is the apartment itself — line, floor, ceiling height, window count, and whether it carries outdoor space at a setback. The second is the monthly number, which at BellTel is a composite of common charges, the J-51 position on the specific unit, and whatever assessment is or has recently been in effect. A buyer who prices only from the ask is mispricing the asset. Through the last complete year, Downtown Brooklyn continued to price as its own submarket rather than as an extension of Brooklyn Heights, and comparables drawn from Heights co-ops or from park-front condominiums are not instructive. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 10, 20264K
2 BR · 1 BA · 917 sf
$890,000$971/sf+0.0%
Aug 6, 202612H
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,652 sf
$1,435,000$869/sf-2.7%
Jul 29, 20264F
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,269 sf
$1,120,000$883/sf-0.4%
Jul 20, 202610H
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,652 sf
$1,495,000$905/sf+0.0%
Jul 16, 202614B
1 BR · 1 BA · 1,117 sf
$1,085,000$971/sf-5.7%
Jul 14, 20263M
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,553 sf
$1,650,000$1,062/sf+10.0%
Jun 18, 20265A
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,703 sf
$1,400,000$822/sf+3.7%
Jun 18, 202614L
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,740 sf
$1,775,000$1,020/sf-1.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026) cleared a median $981/sf (floor-adjusted) across 13 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3A · 1,703 sf+117%
$779,928 ($458/sf) 2009 → $1,690,000 ($992/sf) 2017
3C · 1,773 sf+99%
$896,135 ($505/sf) 2008 → $1,780,000 ($1,004/sf) 2017
15J · 1,216 sf+94%
$762,669 ($627/sf) 2011 → $1,480,000 ($1,217/sf) 2019
4J · 1,287 sf+89%
$610,007 ($474/sf) 2007 → $1,150,000 ($894/sf) 2017
2C · 1,758 sf+87%
$936,865 ($533/sf) 2008 → $1,680,000 ($956/sf) 2017 → $1,750,000 ($995/sf) 2026
View all 459 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-02058-7501). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at BellTel Lofts, last 36 months

$60median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
2 bedroom5$5,000
3 bedroom4$11,250

11 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease June 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at BellTel Lofts and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.1M (27 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $49,466 to close, or 4.5% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $11,000
  • Mortgage recording tax: $15,881
  • Title insurance: $4,950
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $17,635

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with BellTel Lofts and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like BellTel Lofts. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Read the capital file before the listing. A $1,000,000 assessment in 2020, a façade and roof project that ran to roughly $1.1 million with change orders, and a heavy elevator cycle in 2018–2019 are all on the record. Get the current reserve balance, the capital plan, the assessment history and the last two years of board minutes.

Price in the landmark. Exterior work at an individual landmark passes through LPC review. That is a cost and schedule multiplier on every façade, window and roof project the building will ever undertake, and the governing documents do not require the association to pre-fund it.

Ask about owner-occupancy and sponsor-held units. The conversion sponsor's affiliate still carries the building in its portfolio. The owner-occupancy ratio and the commercial component both bear on mortgage project eligibility. Settle financing before contract.

Read the exemption line. J-51 is finite. Model the step-down alongside the current common charge, not instead of it.

Comp inside the line. A conversion built into an existing structural grid produces apartments that vary sharply floor to floor. Same line, same band of the tower, or the comparable is not a comparable.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the architecture and the designation. A Ralph Walker Art Deco tower with individual landmark status is a genuinely scarce asset in Brooklyn. That is the listing's first sentence, not a footnote.

Be transparent about assessments and capital work. Buyers will find the history. Presenting it with the completed-work list attached — façade, roof, elevators, hallways — converts a liability into evidence that the building has been maintained.

Document the apartment's specifics. Ceiling height, window dimensions, column placement, and any terrace or setback outdoor space should be measured and stated. In a loft conversion, those numbers are the product.

Comp inside Downtown Brooklyn's conversion stock. Loft conversions in Downtown Brooklyn, DUMBO and Fort Greene from the last complete year are the defensible anchors. New-development towers with running abatements are not.

Have the financing answer ready. A seller who can hand a buyer the current owner-occupancy figure and reserve balance shortens the diligence period considerably.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering BellTel Lofts, also evaluate:

More Downtown Brooklyn buildings

The neighborhood

For the full neighborhood — its buildings, character, and market — read The Roebling Team Guide to Downtown Brooklyn.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at BellTel Lofts?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Principal · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com