Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1930
Haddon Hall
433 West 34th Street, New York, NY 10001
Buildings·Hudson Yards·Cooperative

Haddon Hall (433 West 34th Street)

433 West 34th Street, New York, NY 10001

Hudson Yards

BBL 1007320016 · BIN 1012858

At a glance
Year built
1930
Type
Cooperative
Units
About 209
Floors
20
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted with conditions
Dogs
Requires confirmation
Cats
Permitted
Maximum financing
80% of the purchase price
Doorman
Full-time doorman

Haddon Hall sales history: 229 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at Haddon Hall?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

Studio median, 2023–2026
$397K
11 qualifying sales
Recent range
$315K – $690K
Listing discount
4.8%
Recorded transfers
229
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Haddon Hall would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

Haddon Hall, at 433 West 34th Street, is a substantial prewar Art Deco cooperative on the West Side, a short walk from Hudson Yards and Penn Station. Built in 1930 to the design of Sugarman & Berger — a firm prolific in the city's late-1920s apartment and hotel work — the 20-story building belongs to the Art Deco era of solid masonry construction. It is a market-rate cooperative with an active, open-market resale history; it is not a subsidized, Mitchell-Lama, or limited-equity building, and it is distinct from the nearby rental complexes on the same stretch of the West Side.

The building's appeal is the appeal of prewar West Side ownership at an accessible price point: a full-service, doorman co-op of real scale — roughly 209 residences, with a unit mix that skews toward studios and one-bedrooms — directly adjacent to one of Manhattan's most transformed neighborhoods. Hudson Yards' development, the Chelsea corridor to the south, and the transit hub at Penn Station all sit within easy reach. For buyers who want co-op ownership and prewar character near Hudson Yards without new-development pricing, Haddon Hall is frequently the answer.

What distinguishes the cooperative form here is its governance framework. Buyers purchase shares in a corporation rather than real property, and every purchase is subject to board approval. That structure self-selects for an owner-occupant community and produces a different ownership experience than the condominiums nearby. It also shapes how the building behaves on resale, which we address in the sales context below.

Architecture and unit composition

Haddon Hall presents as a prewar Art Deco apartment house of the 1930 era — 20 stories of solid masonry construction with the period detailing characteristic of Sugarman & Berger's work. Apartments of this vintage typically feature defined room layouts, distinct foyers, and proper bedrooms rather than open-plan configurations. Exposures and light improve with height; the upper floors carry open West Side and, on higher and better-positioned lines, Hudson River and skyline outlooks. Ceiling heights and original detailing vary by line and renovation history and are best assessed through an apartment-level inspection.

Compare the apartment's current layout with its original plan: renovations may have reconfigured rooms. Room-count conventions need checking and do not make foyers or every kitchen separate valuation units. Use verified dimensions where available and compare the specific line, floor and exposure within this approximately 209-unit building.

Building operations

Haddon Hall operates as a full-service prewar cooperative. Day-to-day operations include a 24-hour doorman, a live-in superintendent, a secure package room, a building management portal, a common roof deck, central laundry, bicycle storage, and resident storage units subject to availability. There is no fitness center or pool. The building is pet-friendly, permitting dogs up to approximately 30 pounds and cats.

An apartment's monthly maintenance is allocated under the cooperative's share schedule and budget and covers the building's operating costs, the underlying mortgage (if any), and the shareholder's pro-rata portion of real estate taxes — a key structural difference from condominium common charges, which are quoted separately from taxes. Buyers should review the building's financial statements, reserve position, any underlying mortgage and its terms, and recent and planned capital projects during due diligence. For a building of this vintage, the relevant items are the usual prewar ones: façade and Local Law 11 work, elevator modernization, roof and mechanical systems, and the reserve fund's adequacy relative to the capital plan.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

11 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Rerun FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Not stated
Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Financing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $400 (If Financing)Refundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
POA FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per POARefundable Not stated
Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $850, $1100 if closing remotely.Refundable Not stated
Maintenance FeeConditionalConditions: If closing takes place after the 10th of the monthPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to Maintenance and Charges up to the time of closing.Refundable Not stated
Flip TaxPer sharePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $25 per share for original owners who purchased from sponsor & selling within 2 years of purchase price.Refundable Not stated

Sublet

10 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Rerun FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Not stated
Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Not stated
Initial/One-Time Sublet FeePer shareDue by SHs who have never subleased beforePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen Upon approvalAmount $12.00 per ShareRefundable Not stated
Monthly Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount 16.67% of the monthly maintenance will be billed to the shareholder(s) account for the duration of the sublease.Refundable Not stated

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Monthly Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount 16.67% of the monthly maintenance will be billed to the shareholder(s) account for the duration of the sublease.Refundable Not stated

Refinance

8 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Not stated
Expedited Review FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Not stated

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Not stated
Expedited Review FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Not stated

Alteration

2 items

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Type I Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Requires confirmation: the published schedule's figure is incomplete or inconsistentRefundable Requires confirmation
Type II & III Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Equal to the greater of $2,000 or 10% of the projected cost of the workRefundable Refundable

Ownership transfer

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Estate TransferConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $850Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
80% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditionsShareholders may not sublet a newly purchased apartment within the first three years.Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs
Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
Cats
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$439 per room a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Package room
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Roof deck, bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$57,933/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $23
Modeled exposure split equally across 210 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$9,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Haddon Hall's studio- and one-bedroom-heavy mix calls for apartment-level comparisons. Match layout, verified size, renovation condition, floor, light and outlook; room count can supplement that analysis, and price per square foot can help when measurements are reliable. Compare the actual monthly maintenance, assessments and financing cost alongside the purchase price.

Use dated recorded transfers for pricing and the building's current financials for carrying-cost analysis. Recorded apartment sales from NYC Department of Finance transfers appear below; buyer and seller names are not published.

Two factors specific to the co-op form shape resale velocity. First, board approval introduces a screening step that condos do not have, which can lengthen the path from accepted offer to closing. Second, the building's financing cap and minimum down payment — which vary by building and are confirmed at offer stage — define the buyer pool. Both are normal features of co-op ownership and are manageable with preparation.

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 11, 20266A
1 BR · 1 BA
$690,000-4.8%
Aug 13, 20265M
1 BA
$382,500-10.0%
Feb 25, 202615B
1 BA · 285 sf
$420,000$1,474/sf-6.7%
Dec 11, 20255L
1 BR · 1 BA
$640,000-7.9%
Nov 5, 20256F
1 BA
$445,000-9.0%
Oct 6, 20258D
1 BA
$397,000-3.2%
Apr 9, 20254K
1 BR · 1 BA
$675,000-2.9%
Sep 5, 20246J
1 BR · 1 BA · 725 sf
$600,000$828/sf-7.6%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,191/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

7J+85%
$399,000 2004 → $665,000 ($887/sf) 2014 → $740,000 2020
4J · 725 sf+75%
$423,000 ($604/sf) 2005 → $740,000 ($1,021/sf) 2020
12D+73%
$292,000 2013 → $440,000 2019 → $505,000 2024
15E+72%
$281,940 2005 → $485,000 2023
6F+65%
$270,000 2011 → $445,000 2025
View all 229 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00732-0016). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at Haddon Hall, last 36 months

$1,460median rent per room per month
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio4$3,050

6 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease June 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Haddon Hall and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $445K (7 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,219 to close, or 2.3% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,219

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with Haddon Hall and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Haddon Hall. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You are buying shares, and the board must approve you. A co-op purchase requires a board package and an in-person interview, and the board's approval is required to close. Build the package thoroughly and present it well; this is the single most consequential step in a co-op purchase.

Price the specific layout. Confirm dimensions and room-count conventions, then compare condition, exposure and floor. Underwrite the apartment's actual maintenance, assessments and financing cost alongside the purchase price.

Financing and down-payment minimums vary. Co-op boards set their own financing caps and minimum down payments, and these define what offers are viable. Confirm the building's current financing cap and minimum down payment at offer stage.

Subletting is permitted after a holding period. The building permits subletting after a holding period (commonly cited as three years of ownership); confirm the current terms at offer stage if rental flexibility matters to your plan.

Higher floors carry the light and the outlooks. In a 20-story prewar building near the river, floor height materially changes exposure and view; evaluate the specific line in person.

Run the diligence a prewar building requires. Review financials, the reserve study, any underlying mortgage, and the capital plan — façade/Local Law 11, elevators, roof, and mechanicals are the items that matter most in a building of this vintage.

What to know if you’re selling

Present the apartment's layout, floor and condition. Supply a clear floor plan, reliable measurements and the actual maintenance bill so buyers can compare the home and its carrying cost with specific alternatives.

Lead with location, scale, and flexibility. A full-service Art Deco co-op near Hudson Yards, with sublet flexibility after the holding period and accessible pricing, is the building's core story.

Prepare your buyer for the board. An incomplete package or an unprepared interview can delay a co-op sale. Screening for board-readiness — financials, down payment, and use plans consistent with house rules — protects your timeline.

Plan for a longer closing. Co-op timelines include board review; price your own next move around that reality.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering Haddon Hall, also evaluate these nearby West Side buildings. Several are condominiums rather than co-ops; we note them as corridor comparables, and your decision between co-op and condo ownership is itself part of the analysis:

For buyers specifically weighing co-op versus condo ownership, the comparison is less about the buildings themselves and more about governance, carrying-cost structure (maintenance inclusive of the cooperative's property taxes versus separate common charges and taxes), and use flexibility.

More Hudson Yards buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Hudson Yards — read The Roebling Team Guide to Hudson Yards.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at Haddon Hall?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com