Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
Condominium · 1915
The Greenwich Street Project
491 Greenwich Street, New York, NY 10013
Buildings·Condominium

491 Greenwich Street

491 Greenwich Street, New York, NY 10013

Hudson Square

BBL 1005947504 · BIN 1010290

At a glance
Year built
1915
Type
Condominium
Units
25
Pets
Pet-friendly under the condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Requires confirmation
City records and our profile differ. Confirm with building management.
Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)

The Greenwich Street Project sales history: 53 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Greenwich Street Project?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2025

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2025
$1,930
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
6.4%
Recorded sales
53
On record
2004–2025
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Greenwich Street Project would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

491 Greenwich Street — The Greenwich Street Project — is one of downtown's notable pieces of early-2000s architecture: Winka Dubbeldam's pleated-glass condominium, completed around 2004, which wraps a folded, three-dimensional glass curtain wall around and beside a retained 1915 masonry loft building. For the buyer who wants design-driven, amenity-rich loft living on the SoHo/Hudson Square edge — not a conventional conversion — it is a distinctive and well-equipped building.

The location, Greenwich Street near Canal, sits at the meeting point of SoHo, Tribeca, and Hudson Square — a short walk from the SoHo retail core, the Hudson River waterfront and Hudson River Park, and the restaurants and galleries of the surrounding downtown neighborhoods. The block is not within a historic district, which is part of why the building's dramatic modern glass façade was possible.

Architecture and unit composition

The project integrated an existing 1915 brick loft building with a new steel-and-glass structure, completed around 2004 to designs by Winka Dubbeldam of Archi-Tectonics for developer Jonathan Carroll. The signature element is the pleated glass curtain wall — a folded, faceted façade with cantilevered balconies that has made the building a reference point for downtown contemporary architecture.

The result is 25 loft-scale condominium residences across fourteen floors, with floor-to-ceiling glass, open plans, and private outdoor space on many units. Layouts and finishes vary; the apartments combine loft volume with a glassy, contemporary aesthetic distinct from the masonry conversions elsewhere in SoHo.

Building operations

491 Greenwich Street operates as a full-service condominium with a 24-hour concierge/doorman and an unusually deep amenity package for a building of its size: a double-height fitness center with an indoor lap pool, two saunas, a Zen garden, a wine cellar, a screening/theater room, a guest suite, and private storage. As a condominium, monthly common charges cover building operations, staff, and amenities, with real-estate taxes billed separately to each unit. Pets are permitted under the building's rules.

Buyers should review the offering plan, current financials, board minutes, and any reserve study during due diligence — the amenity package and the building's mixed old/new construction make the financial and engineering picture worth close reading.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $550Refundable Not stated
Credit Report FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicantRefundable Not stated
Waiver of Right of First Refusal FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Not stated
Closing FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200Refundable Not stated
Working Capital ContributionPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount (1 Months' Common Charge)Refundable Not stated
Closing FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $200Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Credit Report FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicant/adult occupantRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease Renewal FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $225Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges alone, per square foot
$0.94 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.30 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, pool, spa, media room, storage, guest suiteSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$41,139/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $137
Modeled exposure split equally across 25 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Unsafe
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as Unsafe — conditions requiring prompt corrective action. The owner must install any public protection the inspector specifies (a sidewalk shed, construction fence or structural netting, depending on the condition) and make the repairs. Review the subsequent filings, the repair status, and the building’s board and financial materials — we pull the repair scope and funding picture for you.

Inspection history
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Unsafe
2030–35
Due
Next window (projected)
by Feb 2032
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2025–30
$6,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

491 Greenwich Street is a condominium with loft-scale apartments. Use documented apartment area for price-per-square-foot comparisons, alongside total prices and monthly costs. Pricing is driven by floor, exposure (the glass façade and balconies are a draw), light, layout, and renovation level. With only 25 units, sales are genuinely apartment-specific, and the most reliable pricing evidence is the building's own trade history adjusted for size, floor, outdoor space, and condition.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Apr 4, 20253C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,661 sf
$2,995,000$1,803/sf-6.4%
Sep 18, 20244D
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,200 sf
$1,850,000$1,542/sf-7.5%
May 18, 20226B
2 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,661 sf
$2,400,000$1,445/sf-3.8%
Dec 15, 2021PHA
3 BR · 4 BA · 3,560 sf
$9,500,000$2,669/sf-5.0%
Oct 18, 20217A
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,541 sf
$4,182,500$1,646/sf-9.1%
Jun 29, 20216A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,582 sf
$2,950,000$1,865/sf-6.3%
Mar 26, 20212A
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,801 sf
$3,750,000$1,339/sf-10.6%
Jun 6, 2019PHA
3 BR · 4 BA · 3,560 sf
$5,600,000$1,573/sf—

Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $1,930/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 6.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3C · 1,661 sf+158%
$1,160,805 ($699/sf) 2004 → $2,995,000 ($1,803/sf) 2025
4B · 1,662 sf+94%
$1,120,075 ($674/sf) 2004 → $2,174,000 ($1,308/sf) 2018
3A · 2,801 sf+94%
$1,960,131 ($700/sf) 2004 → $3,900,000 ($1,499/sf) 2007 → $3,800,000 ($1,357/sf) 2017
2A · 2,801 sf+83%
$2,050,000 ($732/sf) 2009 → $3,750,000 ($1,339/sf) 2021
5A · 2,776 sf+79%
$2,240,150 ($807/sf) 2005 → $2,350,000 ($847/sf) 2009 → $4,000,000 ($1,441/sf) 2013 → $4,000,000 ($1,441/sf) 2015
View all 53 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00594-7504; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Greenwich Street Project and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Greenwich Street Project and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Greenwich Street Project. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You're buying architecture plus amenities. A landmark of downtown contemporary design with a pool, gym, sauna, wine cellar, and screening room — a rare combination in a boutique loft building.

Condo flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre, investor, and foreign-buyer use permitted; subletting allowed under the declaration.

Pets are welcome. The building is pet-friendly under its condominium rules.

Model the carrying cost. A deep amenity package in a 25-unit building means meaningful common charges; confirm current figures and read the financials during diligence.

Exposure and outdoor space drive value. The glass façade, balconies, and light are the differentiators here — evaluate them unit by unit.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the architecture and the amenities. Dubbeldam's pleated-glass façade and the pool/gym/sauna package are the headline selling points; market them prominently.

Price to the building's own comps. With 25 heterogeneous units, the persuasive evidence is 491 Greenwich's recent trades adjusted for floor, size, outdoor space, and condition.

The location story is downtown-central. SoHo, Tribeca, Hudson Square, and the waterfront all meet here — emphasize the access.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 491 Greenwich Street, also evaluate:

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Greenwich Street Project?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com