Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 1999
90 East End Avenue
90 East End Avenue, New York, NY 10028

90 East End Avenue

90 East End Avenue, New York, NY 10028

Yorkville, Upper East Side

BBL 1015807501 · BIN 1082303

At a glance
Year built
1999
Type
Condominium
Units
40
Floors
21
Pets
Pets permitted under the condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

90 East End Avenue sales history: 50 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 90 East End Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,244
floor-adjusted, 3 sales
Listing discount
4.9%
Recorded sales
50
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 90 East End Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

90 East End Avenue is one of the few full-service condominiums on the far-eastern edge of Yorkville, a pocket of the Upper East Side that is residential to the point of being almost suburban in feel. The building sits diagonally across from Carl Schurz Park and the East River Esplanade, with the Chapin School directly across 84th Street and the river breeze a half-block away. For buyers who want the space, light, and quiet of the far East Side without committing to a prewar co-op board, the building occupies a specific and useful niche.

Costas Kondylis designed it in 1999 — the same architect responsible for a long roster of Manhattan residential towers across the 1990s and 2000s. Here he worked in a restrained palazzo vocabulary: a rusticated limestone base grounding a red-brick shaft, with the proportions and detailing of a prewar apartment house rather than a glass tower. The result reads as a contemporary building that wants to belong to its prewar neighbors, and on East End Avenue — a street defined by 1920s and 1930s limestone-and-brick co-ops — that posture is deliberate.

The profile reports forty residential units across twenty-one floors and roughly 96,000 square feet of residential building area. Those figures do not establish average usable apartment size, bedroom counts, ceiling height or interior finishes. Verify the specific home’s approved plan and measurements, including any dining room, foyer or herringbone flooring, rather than inferring a uniform two- to four-bedroom mix.

Architecture and unit composition

The forty-residence and twenty-one-story totals describe scale; confirm the number of homes on each floor and actual landing access before describing privacy. Layouts emphasize prewar-style flow — windowed kitchens, formal dining, and corner exposures — executed with late-1990s new-construction systems. Select upper-floor units carry private terraces, and a number of residences include wood-burning fireplaces; confirm their current condition and permitted use.

The limestone-and-brick envelope was specified to age well and to harmonize with East End Avenue's prewar streetwall. Light is strong on the upper floors, with East River and park views to the east and open city exposures elsewhere; the building's location at the edge of the grid means many lines avoid the deep-lot darkness common in mid-block UES buildings.

Building operations

90 East End Avenue runs as a full-service condominium: full-time doorman and concierge coverage, a live-in resident manager, a fitness center, a children's playroom, central laundry, bicycle storage, and private basement storage. Common charges and property taxes reflect a staffed building with amenities and unit-specific expense allocations; buyers should model the full monthly carry on a unit-specific basis.

As a 1999-vintage building, the structure is past its earliest shakedown period and into ordinary mature-building capital planning. Buyers should review current financial statements, the reserve study, and board minutes during due diligence — standard practice, not a flag specific to this building.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

12 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is more than one co-applicant or financial statement formRefundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant/adult occupant for standard reports, $350 per applicant/adult occupant for detailed reportsRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated
Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (If applicable)Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Transfer Agent Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Monthly Common Charge - if closing takes place after the 10th of the monthConditionalPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to common charges up to the time of closingRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $2,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $2,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

13 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Building Annual Lease FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingRequiredPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per Applicant/GuarantorRefundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant and adult occupant for standard reports & $350 per applicant and adult occupant for detailed reports.Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (If applicable)Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $2,000Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $2,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Building Annual Lease FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingRequiredPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable

Alteration

2 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $250 for type I, $1000 for type II, and $2500 for type IIIRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $1000 for type I and $5000 for type II and type IIIRefundable Refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.33 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.52 per square foot a monthMedian of 7 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.81 per square foot a monthMedian of 7 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, playroom, bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$62,747/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $131
Modeled exposure split equally across 40 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Lease allowed; building annual lease fee $5,000; application processing $650
Policies and fees
Application processing $700 (sale); credit check $125/applicant (std); move-in/out fee $500 + deposit $2,000 each; transfer agent closing fee $500
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Compare 90 East End Avenue’s closed sales using reliable interior areas, consistent room counts and adjustments for floor, exposure, outdoor space and condition. The reported building totals do not establish uniformly large homes, a narrower price range or a discount to Fifth and Park Avenue. Distinguish any original 1999 finishes from documented later renovations in the specific apartment.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 4, 202610B
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,172 sf
$2,400,000$1,105/sf-17.2%
Aug 10, 20268A
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,126 sf
$5,300,000$1,695/sf-3.5%
Jul 13, 20266B
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,744 sf
$2,125,000$1,218/sf-5.6%
Apr 17, 2026PH22
5 BR · 6 BA · 3,700 sf
$5,995,000$1,620/sf+0.0%
Dec 5, 202416A
4 BR · 4 BA · 3,124 sf
$3,200,000$1,024/sf-39.0%
Oct 8, 20246B
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,727 sf
$1,950,000$1,129/sf—
Oct 2, 202414B
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,164 sf
$2,850,000$1,317/sf—
Jul 27, 20238B
4 BR · 3 BA · 2,183 sf
$2,920,000$1,338/sf-7.3%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,244/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 4.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

5C · 1,409 sf+35%
$1,410,000 ($1,001/sf) 2006 → $1,550,000 ($1,100/sf) 2010 → $1,900,000 ($1,348/sf) 2021
15B · 2,190 sf+28%
$2,500,000 ($1,142/sf) 2005 → $3,300,000 ($1,507/sf) 2005 → $3,200,000 ($1,461/sf) 2010
7A · 5,300 sf+27%
$6,150,000 ($1,160/sf) 2017 → $7,800,000 ($1,472/sf) 2023
3A · 3,828 sf-2%
$5,300,000 ($1,385/sf) 2004 → $5,200,000 ($1,358/sf) 2022
14B · 2,164 sf-4%
$2,970,000 ($1,356/sf) 2019 → $2,850,000 ($1,317/sf) 2024
View all 50 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01580-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 90 East End Avenue and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $2.8M (6 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $113,655 to close, or 4.1% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $35,000
  • Mortgage recording tax: $40,425
  • Title insurance: $12,600
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $25,630

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 90 East End Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 90 East End Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Assess the specific layout. Confirm interior area, approved bedroom count, dining space and foyer arrangement from plans and an inspection. Compare matched sales before assuming a size advantage or lower prices than Park Avenue.

Condo flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre and investment use permitted, subletting allowed under the declaration. There is no co-op board interview.

Location is the trade-off. The far East Side is quiet and park-adjacent but transit-light — the Q at 86th and Second is the nearest subway, with crosstown buses on 86th and 79th. Buyers who prize walk-to-everything density should weigh this honestly; buyers who prize quiet and the river will find it a feature.

Run the carrying cost. Model common charges plus property taxes plus utilities and insurance on the specific unit. Larger apartments carry larger monthly numbers.

Mansion tax thresholds apply. At this building's price points the $1M and higher mansion-tax cliffs are routinely in play. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the apartment and the park. Marketing should foreground layout, light, fireplaces and terraces where present, and the park-block location.

Compare condition alongside other features. Evaluate renovation scope, exposure, floor, layout and outdoor space against matched sales. The reported unit count and building area do not establish a homogeneous mix or rank condition above floor as a price driver.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 90 East End Avenue, also evaluate:

More East End Avenue buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across East End Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to East End Avenue.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 90 East End Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com