Buying in the Hamptons in 2026 means navigating a market structurally different from Manhattan even though it operates under the same NY State framework. Five East End towns across the South and North Forks, the Peconic Bay CPF as the dominant buyer-side line item (2-2.5%, town-specific), the NY mansion tax at a flat 1% (not Manhattan's tiered 1.25-3.9%), a 2026 contractor and permit reality that meaningfully affects post-close economics, and a seasonal listing cycle materially more pronounced than Manhattan's year-round market.
This guide is the framework for Manhattan-trained HNW buyers approaching the Hamptons. The mechanics are different from Manhattan in ways that catch first-time buyers off guard, and they're different from Palm Beach / Nantucket / Aspen in ways that warrant their own playbook.
The geographic structure — five towns
The Hamptons isn't a single market. The Hamptons proper is the South Fork (East Hampton and Southampton towns); the Peconic Bay CPF framework also covers Shelter Island, Southold and Riverhead. Each town has its own geography, pricing, and tax mechanics.
The South Fork (the traditional Hamptons)
East Hampton (the town, not just the village) covers the eastern tip including Wainscott, Amagansett, Springs, and Montauk. East Hampton Village is the town's highest-priced area: $5M-$25M for substantial estates set back from the ocean. Amagansett is quieter and more residential; Montauk is the eastern end, with surf beaches and a working harbor.
Southampton (the town) is larger and more varied — covers Sagaponack (an incorporated village), Bridgehampton, Water Mill, the village of Southampton, Westhampton, and Quogue, plus part of Sag Harbor. Sagaponack carries the market's top oceanfront pricing: $20M-$100M for direct oceanfront. Bridgehampton has emerged as arguably the most consequential Hamptons sub-market over the past 15 years — large lots, ocean access, and a growing food/social scene. Sag Harbor (technically in both East Hampton and Southampton towns) is the walkable historic village anchor, beloved by writers, artists, and design-set buyers.
The defining geographic split on the South Fork is south of the highway vs north of the highway — Route 27 (Montauk Highway) divides each town. South-of-the-highway parcels carry premium per-square-foot pricing and ocean access; north-of-the-highway is more residential and lower per-square-foot.
Shelter Island
Its own town between the forks, accessible only by ferry. Smaller, quieter, less social — appeals to buyers who actively don't want the South Fork's intensity. Trophy inventory exists but is rarer than on the South Fork.
The North Fork
Southold covers Greenport, Cutchogue, Mattituck, Orient. Wine country (Long Island AVA, 40+ vineyards), working harbors, materially lower price per square foot than the South Fork. Riverhead is the western North Fork gateway, more agricultural and lower-density.
The North Fork is quieter and less crowded than the South Fork. Same Peconic Bay CPF framework, but Southold and Riverhead carry their own rate and exemption (see the table below).
The Peconic Bay CPF — the defining buyer cost
The Peconic Bay Community Preservation Fund (Town Law §64-e) is the dominant buyer-side line item in any Hamptons transaction. Buyer-paid at closing, funds the towns' land preservation programs. Rates vary by town:
| Town | Rate | Exemption |
|---|---|---|
| East Hampton | 2.5% | $400,000 (price $2M or less) |
| Southampton | 2.5% | $400,000 (price $2M or less) |
| Shelter Island | 2.5% | $400,000 (price $2M or less) |
| Southold | 2.5% | $200,000 (price $2M or less) |
| Riverhead | 2.0% | $150,000 (any price; Riverhead did not adopt the housing-fund tax) |
In East Hampton, Southampton, Shelter Island and Southold, the exemption is available only when the price is $2M or less (the statute says "two million dollars or less," so a $2,000,000 sale still gets it). Above $2M the tax runs on the full price. Riverhead's smaller exemption is not tied to the $2M line (Riverhead Town Code §221-18). Southold's is (Southold Town Code §17-25). On a $5M Bridgehampton (Southampton) purchase: 2.5% × $5M = $125,000. On a $10M East Hampton purchase: $250,000. On a $20M Sagaponack purchase: $500,000. At $1.5M in Southampton, the same formula gives 2.5% × ($1.5M − $400K) = $27,500, so the exemption drops out entirely at the $2M line. The rate includes a 0.5% Community Housing Fund component in towns that have adopted it. The CPF is the single largest line item in the buyer-side closing.
Exemption mechanics — verify with attorney
Some transfers are exempt outright (the exempt categories are listed on the town's CPF form), and the rules differ by town. Ask closing counsel which, if any, apply to your purchase, and have them run the full computation before contract. Don't plan around an exemption you haven't confirmed.
Run the Hamptons buyer calculator → to model the CPF math on your specific scenario.
NY mansion tax — flat 1% outside NYC
Manhattan-trained buyers know the mansion tax cliff structure (1% at $1M up to 3.9% at $25M+). Critically, the tiered Manhattan cliffs only apply within NYC. The Hamptons (and all of NY State outside the five boroughs) pays a flat 1% NY State mansion tax on residential transfers ≥ $1M per NY Tax Law §1402-a.
The savings vs Manhattan are meaningful at trophy tiers:
- $5M purchase: $50K (flat 1%) vs $112,500 in Manhattan (2.25%)
- $10M purchase: $100K vs $325K (3.25%)
- $20M purchase: $200K vs $750K (3.75%)
For trophy Hamptons buyers, this single delta vs Manhattan can be $200K-$500K+. Combined with the lower seller-side stack (no NYC RPTT), the Hamptons-vs-Manhattan transactional math runs materially cheaper at every tier.
Suffolk County mortgage recording tax — lower than NYC
For financed buyers, Suffolk County's mortgage recording tax is 1.05% in total. The borrower ordinarily pays 0.80% (less $30 on a 1-2 family dwelling) and the lender pays the 0.25% special additional tax. NYC's borrower share on a condo loan above $500K is 1.925%. On a $4M Hamptons mortgage, that's about $32,000 in Suffolk against $77,000 in NYC. Closing counsel should confirm the split on your loan. A meaningful but secondary delta.
The 2026 construction and permit reality
The contractor shortage in the Hamptons is acute and has worsened materially through 2024-2025. The two structural issues:
Permit timelines. Most South Fork towns now operate with permit review backlogs of 6-18 months. Variance applications can stretch longer. For buyers planning to renovate or build new on raw land, this materially affects the post-purchase timeline — and the holding cost during the permit/build period.
Tradesperson shortage. Affordable housing pressure has pushed many trades workers out of the Hamptons. Reliable framers, finish carpenters, electricians, and HVAC techs are increasingly hard to retain. Construction costs are 30-50% higher than mainland equivalents.
The implication for buyers: turnkey inventory carries a meaningful premium over comparable build-to-suit alternatives in 2026. Many sophisticated buyers now actively avoid build projects and pay 15-25% premium for finished inventory rather than incur the permit + construction risk. Spec-builder inventory (where a developer builds and lists finished) has expanded to meet this demand at the $5M-$15M tier.
For buyers committed to a build or substantial renovation: engage a project manager + architect + general contractor team before contract. The diligence should include an honest assessment of the permit process from your specific lot's perspective.
Seasonality on the market
Unlike Manhattan's year-round market, Hamptons listing activity is intensely seasonal:
- November-February: Inventory expands as the off-season opens. Buyers shop without summer pressure. The best leverage for buyers is typically Q1.
- March-May: Active listings hit the highest count of the year as sellers prep for summer. Buyers should be working in earnest by mid-March if targeting summer occupancy.
- June-August: Active listing inventory tightens; deals close more slowly because everyone is in residence and decision-making is split across multiple priorities. Sellers often pull listings during this window expecting to relist in September if no offer materializes.
- September-October: Post-Labor Day is a critical sell window — sellers who didn't transact during the summer push to close before year-end. Buyer leverage rebounds.
For HNW buyers targeting next summer's occupancy, start the search by November. By Q2 the inventory turnover is too compressed to find the right property and negotiate aggressively.
Property tax structure
Suffolk County property tax rates vary materially by town. Approximate effective rates on assessed value (2024-2025 millage):
- East Hampton: 0.4-0.6% effective
- Southampton: 0.5-0.7% effective
- Shelter Island: 0.4-0.5% effective
- Southold: 0.5-0.7% effective
Assessed values typically run 50-70% of market value (varies by reassessment cycle). On a $10M market-value East Hampton estate with $6M assessed value at 0.5% effective rate, that's $30K/year in property tax — meaningfully lower than the comparable Manhattan condo's $50K-$80K/year of real estate tax + maintenance.
The structural advantage favors Hamptons properties over a 10+ year hold even before factoring closing-cost differentials.
Sub-market selection framework
The framework I work through with Hamptons buyers:
Sagaponack (Village of Sagaponack, Southampton town) — Direct-ocean estate inventory. $30M-$200M. Very low turnover.
Bridgehampton (Southampton town) — The defining 21st-century Hamptons social and culinary anchor. South-of-the-highway carries trophy oceanfront premium; north-of-the-highway is residential and more accessible. $5M-$50M.
East Hampton Village — Traditional social anchor with walkable historic village. Smaller-footprint trophy inventory. $5M-$30M.
Sag Harbor — Walkable historic village on the water, split between East Hampton and Southampton towns. Smaller lots and older housing stock than the estate towns. $2M-$20M.
Amagansett / Wainscott — Less social, more privacy, smaller velocity than the trophy zones. $3M-$30M.
Montauk — The eastern end of the South Fork. Surf beaches, working harbor, lighthouse, lower density. $2M-$25M.
Westhampton / Quogue — The closest Hamptons towns to Manhattan (about an hour faster than East Hampton). $2M-$15M.
Shelter Island — Ferry access only. Smaller and quieter. $2M-$25M. For buyers who want Hamptons-quality summer infrastructure without the South Fork's intensity.
The North Fork (Southold / Riverhead) — Wine country, lower per-square-foot. Greenport is the village anchor. $1M-$10M for HNW inventory.
Next steps for a Hamptons buyer
-
Confirm sub-market fit before touring. The towns are different enough that "looking in the Hamptons" without sub-market specificity wastes time. The framework above narrows the search.
-
Run the closing-cost math. Hamptons buyer calculator — model your town, price, and down payment. The CPF math is town-specific.
-
Get attorney guidance on the CPF computation. Above $2M the standard exemption does not apply. Ask counsel whether any exempt-transfer category applies to your purchase and have them run the full computation before contract.
-
Plan the build/renovation reality. If the property requires work, engage architect + contractor + project manager before contract. 2026 permit and construction timelines materially affect post-close economics.
-
Compare against Nantucket / MV if the MA islands are also under consideration. Manhattan vs Palm Beach and the Nantucket hub cover those mechanics.
-
Schedule a consultation — sub-market selection + CPF exemption review + construction reality discussion is the conversation that meaningfully shifts a Hamptons purchase strategy.
Have specific questions about your Hamptons purchase? Email c.cohen@compass.com or schedule a 30-minute consultation.
Frequently asked questions.
How do the Hamptons towns differ for buyers?
Five East End towns. On the South Fork: East Hampton (Wainscott, Amagansett, Springs, Montauk) and Southampton (Sagaponack, Bridgehampton, Water Mill, Sag Harbor in part, Westhampton, Quogue). Shelter Island is its own town between the forks. Southold and Riverhead are on the North Fork. Each town has its own Peconic Bay CPF rate and exemption ($400K in East Hampton/Southampton/Shelter Island, available only at $2M or less; Southold is $200K, also capped at $2M; Riverhead is $150K at any price). The South Fork is the higher-priced zone; the North Fork is lower-priced agricultural and wine country.
What does the Peconic Bay CPF actually cost on a $5M Hamptons purchase?
In East Hampton or Southampton: 2.5% × $5M = $125,000 buyer-paid at closing. The $400K exemption applies only when the price is $2M or less, so at $5M the tax runs on the full price. On a $10M purchase, $250,000. The CPF is the dominant buyer-side line item. Confirm the exact computation with your closing attorney.
Are the Hamptons mansion tax cliffs different from Manhattan?
Yes. Hamptons purchases above $1M pay a flat 1% NY State mansion tax (NY Tax Law §1402-a). The Manhattan-specific 1.25%-3.9% tiered cliffs don't apply outside NYC. On a $20M Hamptons purchase, mansion tax is $200K; on the same dollar in Manhattan, it's $750K. The savings widen meaningfully at trophy price tiers.
What's the difference between north and south of the highway in the Hamptons?
Sunrise Highway (Route 27) splits the South Fork into a socially and economically distinct north and south. "South of the highway" is the traditional trophy zone — ocean access, higher density of HNW inventory, premium per-square-foot pricing. "North of the highway" is more residential / less social — generally lower per-square-foot but with growing premium for properties near Sag Harbor or in distinctive enclaves like East Hampton North.
How does the Hamptons construction reality affect a buyer?
The contractor and tradesperson shortage in the Hamptons is acute and getting worse. Permit timelines stretched 6-18 months in 2024-2025. For buyers planning to renovate or build new, this materially affects the year-2 and year-3 carrying cost picture. Many buyers now prefer turnkey inventory over build-to-suit specifically for this reason.
Specific situation? Let's talk.
This guide is the framework. Every transaction has variables that need a specific playbook — building, board, timing, financial structure. A 30-minute consultation gets you the playbook for yours.
